How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29059
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 77 years old, female. I have gh blood pressure which

Customer Question

I am 77 years old, white female. I have high blood pressure which always go up at night.
I am seeing a Cardiologist where I live. This being for the past 8 months when I moved here from Houston, TX. I am taking Metropolol 75 mg., half in the A.M. and a whole one at night. I am also taking Losartan Potassium 100 mg. once a day. I have a prescription for Clonidine o.1 mg which I am to take if my systolic goes over 170. This morning at 7:15 AM
my BP was 196/82. Should I take the Clonidine along with my other blood pressure medicine or wait to see if it goes down with the two regular prescriptions that I take?
I have an appointment with the Cardiologist on October 26th. I attempted to get an earlier appointment due to my concern of high blood pressure during the night, but the Triage Nurse in the office told me to wait until October. I would appreciate your thoughts.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

I do understand your concerns.

studies have shown the night time high Bp is a risk factor for heart attack and stroke.

Hence, the BP should be kept below 150 systolic and 90 diastolic at night time all the time.

You are taking metoprolol, losartan also can be taken at night time before going to bed for better action.

I will suggest you to get a kidney function test as renal causes often result in resistant hypertension.

If kidney function is normal, then your hypertension is considered primary hypertension without any identifiable cause.

You should be on a diuretic like chlorthalidone daily as well.

This lowers resistant hypertension which is often due to thevolume overload.

Meanwhile you can start clonidine if your blood pressure does not come down within an hour.

Make sure your pulse or heart rate should be above 60 beats per minute as clonidine also lowers heart rate.

Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/