Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

Dr., Please read this and tell me what is wrong with it: 23

Customer Question
Dr. David, Please read this...
Dr. David, Please read this and tell me what is wrong with it: 23 August 2015 04:54 Dr. C. Dr. C. Doctor Yes, it's possible to have an estrogen receptor change as well. For the same reasons that the HER status can change. Here is a link to a study showing
that possibility: http://jco.ascopubs.org/conten… Unfortunately, everything that is true regarding HER change from + to - is also true for estrogen receptor change from + to -. Although slow growing and indolent and easy to treat by blocking estrogen, they
can change to negative regardless of slow growth. There are similarly no large enough studies to get a sense of whether this is more likely to go from + to - versus - to +. Both are possible. So unfortunately, you're not out of the worry zone about this. But
remember what I said above.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Maybe it's that this study didn't consider people with really really high estrogen positivity like mine, which is unusual?
Answered in 6 minutes by:
8/24/2015
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47,976
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
This is Dr. David
how does this information help you
you don't have evidence of progression of your breast cancer currently
you haven't had CT scans or PET scans showing evidence of your cancer coming back or spreading
how is worrying about your breast cancer ER+ turning to ER negative helpful to you?
what are you going to do different?
nothing
you will continue to take your AI therapy.
and you have to see your doctors in September.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
But, do you think this doesn't apply to me because I have the highest er positivity possible--we just said that mine would be unlikely to mutate?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Or are you taking that back?
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
these articles don't apply to you because you don't have evidence of a recurrence or progression of your breast cancer.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
But what about what I just said--that I have such high er positivity that mine wouldn't mutate. You just told me that slow, indolent cancers are "able to divide without mistakes". Maybe the er positive cancers in that study mainly stained 1 and 2.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Those studies were looking at people like me and predicting the likelihood of progression. So theoretically they could apply to me.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Except maybe not because of my high positivity.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
help!
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
I don't have the full study to review.
that second study looked at 459 patients and only found 119 who had multiple relapses and studied the hormone status in those 119 patients
chances are you are going to be in the 340 patients who don't get relapses and don't have ER changes.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
but how many ER positive had just one relapse? a lot.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
All I know is I thought I was "special" because my ER status was so high and was so UNLIKELY to mutate. Now I read this. I need to understand why I don't fit with these women.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I didn't mean to even ask this doctor a question--I only did it because you hadn't answered me yet.
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
the studies don't show this
chances for relapse for you over 5 years is small, less than 20% we have talked about your relapse rate
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
The studies don't show what?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They seem to show that ER+ can change to ER-. I need to understand if it is likely that I won't be one of those BECAUSE MY ER STATUS IS PARTICULARLY HIGH AND INDOLENT????
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
the studies don't show how many ER positive woman have one relapse.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They seem to show that ER+ can change to ER-. I need to understand if it is likely that I won't be one of those BECAUSE MY ER STATUS IS PARTICULARLY HIGH AND INDOLENT????
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
that is unlikely for you
I have given you the number of patients studied in the studies.
but statistics and reason and logic is not reaching your anxiety mind right now.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
can you just say back to me what you said earlier, about how people with high er status have indolent cell divisions and how slow cell divisions lead to divisions without mistakes. I just need to hear it again to fix this I think
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
please?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Dr. David, where did you go?
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
people with high ER positive breast cancer have indolent cell divisions and slow divisions lead to divisions without mistakes
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
you really really believe and know that?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
despite this study?
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
that is what you know and what calms down your anxiety
I tried to explain to you the study
but it doesn't sound like you are interested in these studies.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
but I just want to make sure you believe it--do you?
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
it doesn't matter what I believe
what matters is getting your anxiety levels down so you can get to your next doctors meeting
you need to stop worrying about your breast cancer cells
there is nothing you can do about it except continue to take your AI therapy.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
wait so now it turns out you don't believe that slow divisions lead to divisions without mistakes??????
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
you told me earlier that you did believe it and knew it to be true
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I hope you're not writing things you don't think are true???
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Dr. David?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
please answer me
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
I have told you we don't have research to show if ER 3+ breast cancer cells divide faster or slower than other cells or mutate at faster or slower rates than other cells.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
you lied to me earlier
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Please fix this, I don't know what to believe. I was so happy when you told me that "if they divide slowly they are able to divide without mistakes". Now you have me all confused and worried.
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
you need to stop worrying about your breast cancer cells and their mutation rates
you need to know that lobular cancer has better prognosis than ductal
we did the md anderson nomogram and you have an 80% chance of disease free survival in 5 years.
you are taking AI therapy
you have done all the things you need to be cured of your breast cancer
you never developed necrosis or any more cellulitis.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
now you haven't answered my question--I want to know if you think high estrogen positivity leads to indolence which leads to lack of mistakes which divisions occur
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
please hurry
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
I told you already, we don't have enough research to be able to say this.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I can't even pay you for this. You lied to me earlier. How could you do that?
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
You've left me feeling confused and terrible.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
first you tell me that slow division leads to accurate replication and then you take that away.
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
what do you really believe?
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
I am just telling you the thruth about breast cancer knowledge.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47,976
47,976 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I'm 35 I am 6.1ft male 240 pounds 6 years ago I had blood in
Hello My name is*****'m 35 I am 6.1ft male 240 pounds 6 years ago I had blood in stool went to the doctors had a colonoscopy came back all clear no polyps. Doctors didn't even want to give me one. Any… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,277 satisfied customers
I continually missed taking Zoloft which I'm suppose to take
I continually missed taking Zoloft which I'm suppose to take daily and it seems after I yell or engage in a long conversation I get head pressure and I just need to rest. What could this be from and s… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,696 satisfied customers
I have a small growth / lump on the shaft of my penis. I was
Second opinion] I have a small growth / lump on the shaft of my penis. I was tested a while back and the results were negative. Been with my girlfriend's for a year, I thought it could be a wart, ther… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,696 satisfied customers
How can i reduce pain from tight tendons uner feet. Years
how can i reduce pain from tight tendons uner feet … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,298 satisfied customers
I had a CT scan of lungs and found a 5.3CM hypo density
I had a CT scan of lungs and found a 5.3CM hypo density lesion on my liver. i have had fatty liver in the past. They scheduled an MRI to be safe. Is this possibly malignant? … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,218 satisfied customers
I have a consistent cough that produces clear or phlegm and
I have a consistent cough that produces clear or white phlegm and shortness of breath. My chest feels tight and like something is sitting on it at times. What could this potentially be?… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I have the flu, but I am also having chest pain. It's
Hi. I have the flu, but I am also having chest pain. It's intermittent so I think it is just heart burn, but I am concerned … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
Is there anything i can take for vaginal itching. I am
is there anything i can take for vaginal itching. I am miserable and think i have scratched to hard. I feel that I have swelling down there. I am very uncomfortable. … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,467 satisfied customers
I am trying to figure out the answer to this case study for
Good day. I am trying to figure out the answer to this case study for an a&p class but am struggling. I could use some guidance from you. The case states that an ambulance is taking a young adult male… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
534 satisfied customers
I just fell backwards over my dog who was laying down I fell
I just fell backwards over my dog who was laying down I fell straight back on my lower backside and then hit my head straight back on the floor hardwood floor … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,467 satisfied customers
I have some questions regarding my blood and urine lab work.
hi i have some questions regarding my blood and urine lab work … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
Dr. Phil, I wrote you yesterday. We are going to Antarctica
Dr. Phil,I wrote you yesterday. We are going to Antarctica in February--and have to fly on a flu-filled airplane from San Francisco to Buenos Aires. I am afraid we will catch the flu and not be allowe… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
I took my morning dose of buproprion, lisinopril,
i took my morning dose of buproprion, lisinopril, pravastatin and glimepiride by mistake. Is this serious? … read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
1,026 satisfied customers
CT scans resuts 06/01/2016 Cardiomegaly is noted and there
CT scans resuts 06/01/2016 Cardiomegaly is noted and there appears to be mild generalized pulmonary vascular and interstitial congestion. Pleural spaces are clear and bones demonstrate no acute abnormality. Impression: Cardiomegaly with generalized pulmonary vascular and interstitial congestion05/23/2017 Lung bases demonstrate probable chronic facial changes with greatest involvement left anterior mid chest, unchanged from the prior study. The appearance suggests a probably fibrosis type pattern. Probable chronic interstitial lung disease similar to the prior study. So, in English I can understand, what does this mean? Typical for a 65 year old ex- smoker or do I need to update my will asap? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
47,976 satisfied customers
My husband had endovascular popliteal artery aneurysm repair
My husband had endovascular popliteal artery aneurysm repair using a stent earlier today. We are home and when he urinated, there was a little blood in the urine. This was the first urination after su… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
47,976 satisfied customers
My last blood test of lymphocytes is .2. Blood test cbc
yes, I have Myusthenia gravis. I have been having Ivig. Inf. Gamunex C-45 450mis every two week since May of 2016. The nurse take thee blood draws every time she does the Inf. and takes them Eisenhower to a lab for test results. The last test of my Lymphocytes is .2 very low… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,677 satisfied customers
My daughter is 10 and has been complaining of lower back
My daughter is 10 and has been complaining of lower back pain thats getting worse but tolerable. Yesterday she also said she felt and still feel a pain in her right leg when she stood up from her bed … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
47,976 satisfied customers
Took urine test for gonorrhea and chlamydia screening and
Hi doctor,Took urine test for gonorrhea and chlamydia screening and there is no evidence of infection result is negative and took ultrasound - Benign simple cyst of the left kidney. Ultrasound of bila… read more
Ross
Ross
211 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x