Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

I have 100% blockage in artery below both knees. Doctor said

Customer Question
nothing to do but walk...
I have 100% blockage in artery below both knees. Doctor said nothing to do but walk. What do you say? He said no meds will help?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Answered in 54 minutes by:
8/6/2015
Doctor: Dr. Abid, Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,985
Experience: MBBS, FCPS(R)
Verified

Hi there ....

Please tell me have you talked about , option of stenting in occluded artery ?

Regards .

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Dr said not possible. Had my veins stripped in 1968 because of fall. Both legs
Doctor: Dr. Abid, Doctor replied 2 years ago

Ok then you should proceed with Medical treatment .

Exercise .

Cilastazol tablet 100 mg twice a day for 3 months .

Statins .

And quit smoking if you smoke , this all what you needed .

Good luck .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5,985
5,985 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MBBS, FCPS(R)

Dr. Abid is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,734 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,064 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I'm a relatively healthy 26 year old male that's a bit over
Hello, I'm a relatively healthy 26 year old male that's a bit over weight. 6'0 and 227 lbs. my question is regarding a twitch and somewhat of a numbness I'm feeling in my upper left ab muscle. No tend… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,734 satisfied customers
I am being treated for acute diverticulitis with
I am being treated for acute diverticulitis with antibiotics--never had it before. We have planned a trip to Australia at the end of next month and scared to go. Any advice? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
13,486 satisfied customers
I have gerd and take somac but the last few days Ihave been
I have gerd and take somac but the last few days Ihave been having spasms. I take 2 40 mg twice day one morning &1 night is it ok to have some mylanta? … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
13,486 satisfied customers
I'm having some worrying symptoms that I don't know what to
Hi, I'm having some worrying symptoms that I don't know what to do about. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,047 satisfied customers
I keep getting waves of warmness on the sole of left foot
I keep getting waves of warmness on the sole of left foot feels like I'm putting it into really warm water lasts about ten seconds happens a couple of times an hour doesn't feel painful but doesn't fe… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,661 satisfied customers
I was wondering why my throat always feels irritated.
I was wondering why my throat always feels irritated … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
3,911 satisfied customers
I have a question about headaches. They are every so often -
they are every so often - and I had a CT scan that came back a clear … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
Does peppermint flavored candies lozenges actually help
Does peppermint flavored candies lozenges actually help suppress a cough … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
263 satisfied customers
I tried to defacate and there was severe pain in my rectom
I tried to defacate and there was severe pain in my rectom and lower abdomen … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,734 satisfied customers
WBC..2.8 Neutrophils 1.6 Lymphocyte 0.98 Hemoglobin 8.5
WBC..2.8 Neutrophils 1.6 Lymphocyte 0.98 Hemoglobin 8.5 Feritten 5 normal is 11 Iron 3 normal 6 Vit b12 125 normal 180 I have iron deficiency anemia But why my wbc are low I am 30 years old female… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,880 satisfied customers
65 yr old male with glaucoma. Last eye pressure check about
65 yr old male with glaucoma. Last eye pressure check about three weeks ago was 12 both eyes. On dorzalamide two drops each day, and one drop Latanaprost at night. Last test showed no nerve damage. Al… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,267 satisfied customers
I have had twitching in both calves for about 7 months and
I have had twitching in both calves for about 7 months and just noticed on the side of my foot which I hadn't seen before. I have no weakness and had a normal emg and nerve conduction 4months ago. Dr … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
I spoke with someone on here yesterday about itching my legs
Hi I spoke with someone on here yesterday about itching my legs and after I scratched I came up in a rash more like hives. And then they went again until the next time I scratched. They said it would … read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
My 16 year old son has asthma and plays highschool contact
My 16 year old son has asthma and plays highschool contact hockey.Hes on Symbicort and Ventilun inhalers and also on Singular. His breathing seems to be under control but sice last year hes having diz… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Urgent Care
MD
1,267 satisfied customers
I have GERD and a lipoma and schatzki's ring just diagnosed.
Hi! I have GERD and a lipoma and schatzki's ring just diagnosed. I am going for a CT scan and they want to remove the lipoma. I have been put on 80 mgs of pantazole. I also have osteoporosis and ankyl… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
535 satisfied customers
I had 10 radiation treatments in Feb. or 2014. That killed
I had 10 radiation treatments in Feb. or 2014. That killed my taste buds. It is miserable not tasting my food. Can my tastebuds ever be restored? … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,734 satisfied customers
Friend injected herself with Cooking oil in her rear end and
Friend injected herself with Cooking oil in her rear end and now has pain and seems to be spreading. No fever though. and its been about 5 days. what does she need to be worried about and should she g… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
13,486 satisfied customers
I am a compulsive gambler.I bet only on football and I want
My name is ***** ***** I am a compulsive gambler.I bet only on football and I want to stop but I also drink beer which helps me bet high stakes I stopped drinking today and want to stop completely and… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,622 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x