How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64672
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

With no history of clots but having both factors of V

Customer Question

With no history of clots but having both factors of V Leiden, should I be taking a baby aspirin daily?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.

Hello

Yes

I am sure that your doctors must have told you this????

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I would like more information than a simple Yes. Are there any other recommendations for the Vleiden problem. Some studies do not support the aspirin...more information please.
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
that is true.
However, you are 70- years old.
Given the benefits of a baby aspirin, and if there are concerns at all, then this is a prudent clinical decision.
There is not enough support in terms of evidence that you NEED this, but it is the decision that I would back.
If there are no concerns, no risk factors at all, you are healthy, not over weight, no heart problems, clear blood vessels, no risk of stroke, great exercise and diet, etc. Then OK, dispense with it.