How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55465
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There i am concrened as i have this soreness in the

Customer Question

hello there i am concrened as i have this soreness in the side of my heel and it is very painful to touch as i noticed it yesterday when i woke up. i havent bumped it or hit it on anything. and can you tell me what could be wrong as its very very sore
to walk on too.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Thanks for this question
How old are you?
any other medical problems?
Does it hurt the most when you first step down on it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i try not to walk on it to much but its hard when you have stuff you got to do. and i am 37 years old and i haent done anything to cause this pain. can you please tell me what could be wrong.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
all i know is it very sore when i walk around..
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Is it more painful when you first step on it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
alittle bit
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what could be causing this pain tho.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
It is a problem known as plantar fasciitis.
It is inflammation of the fibrous sheath on the bottom of your foot.
physical therapy and ibuprofen can help
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
will the pain go away with time. and its not in my heel but on the side of the heel.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
yes it shouldyou may want an xray to rule out fracture