How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18458
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

QUESTION}

Customer Question

{QUESTION}
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry, but no question came through the system.
Could you post your question again?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Pain in auns and rectum and burning sensation in stomach
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
It will help if you could provide some further information.
How long has this been bothering you?
Is the burning in the stomach in the lower abdomen?
Have you noticed anything that exacerbates the symptoms?
Have you tried anything to ease the symptoms?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Upper abdominal and problem from last 4 month and I done my colonoscopy test and endoscopy in Feb mild inflammation was in rectum and biopsy test was normal
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Have you noticed anything that exacerbates the upper abdominal burning?
Has any evaluation been done beyond the endoscopy?
Did the doctor prescribe anything for the rectal inflammation?
Have you tried anything to ease the upper abdominal burning?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dr said mild proctitis and put another blood test but all test was normal and I took naxium for stomach
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My job is sitting job I drive taxi 10 hour a day
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the additional information.
Yes, inflammation of the rectum would be considered proctitis, but it is unclear why the doctor did not prescribe something for the proctitis. When proctitis is causing symptoms, the most commonly used medicines would be rectal application of hydrocortisone. There are some mild potency formulations available over the counter, primarily marketed for treatment of hemorrhoids, but also can be used for proctitis.
Nexium is an appropriate medicine for treatment of common problems that can cause upper abdominal burning. But since the endoscopy apparently did not show any acid irritation syndrome and the symptoms are persistent. It would be appropriate to pursue further evaluation to look for other causes of the burning. The usual next step would be an ultrasound of the upper abdomen along with blood tests of the liver and pancreas.
If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I done my all ultrasound test and all reports are normal pl tell me which test is good for burning sensation in stomach and pl tell me last answer. Is proctitis and burning sensation problem is linked each other thank you doctor
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
The best test for upper abdominal burning is the endoscopy.
Yes, proctitis can cause anal or rectal burning, but would not cause the upper abdominal burning.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can I take ibrofine for pain in rectum
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Since you are having upper abdominal burning, it would be better to avoid ibuprofen. It also does not work well to treat the rectal inflammation, although it might ease pain. Rectal hydrocortisone would be the best that can be obtained over the counter.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
My upper abdominal endoscopy was normal and any other blood test for acid irritation syndrome
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Stress is linked with inflammation
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
That is why I recommended further evaluation above.
Yes, stress is associated with inflammation.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What is resion of mild proctitis sir
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
There are many possible causes, but if the biopsy did not indicate a cause, it would be considered a non-specific proctitis.