How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does this mole look ok? It's partially raised

Customer Question

Does this mole look ok? It's partially raised

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 years ago.

Hello!

It looks that there is some inflammatory reaction to this area . the skin lesion looks raised but a bit irregular in shape and thickness. I think that it would be best to Have this checked further by dermatologist. I would be inclined to biopsy this and have it reviewed by pathologist. I can't look at this and tell you with certainty that this might not be a sqamois cell or nasal cell carcinoma.

How long have you had this lesion? Is it itching? Has it changed in past six months?

These details would be helpful.

I hope that this information is helpful for you.Let me know if you have further questions or discussion.I will be happy to get back with you! If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback.Thank you and Best Regards!

Anthony Bray MD

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 years ago.

Sorry..typos above..Squamous or Basal cell carcinoma it was supposed to say...spellcheck error...

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dies it look like melanoma

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 years ago.

No it does not look like melanoma ....

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok. Good. It is right on my panty line. I get check ups but I do t know if she saw this cuz its right on the line. No itching. I get check up every 4 montjs

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 years ago.

Hello again--

Well specifically ask about this at next visit. If this skin lesion is changing then I would have it checked sooner than 4 months...ok 4 months if no change at all...

I hope that this is helpful Let me know if you have further questions or concerns Best Regards!

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 years ago.

Hello again--

It looks a bit inflamed...is it sore at all? lThe scale vs your finger is helpful. it is not that large in size ....

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I squeezed thought it was a pimple lol

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 years ago.

Hello again,

it may be a ganuloma response to an infection. similar to pimple but not the type that you squeeze it or "pop" to make it go away!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No its a slightly raised mole. Still look bad

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 years ago.

It does not look that bad ...how long has it been there ??-- has it changed in past 6 months ??

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Don't think so. U scared me

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 years ago.

Hello again--

Sorry I'm not out to scare you. The characteristics of this mole would matter as to if it has been the same over last six months or changing ...the more that you think it may have changed in recent months the more I would be inclined to check it with biopsy ...if not changing over time then that would be reassuring....

I hope that this is helpful and makes sense...

Take Care! Let me know if you have further questions....