How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55491
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

About a month ago I had protected sex with a male who

Customer Question

Hello! About a month ago I had protected sex with a male who claims he has had a negative blood test for HIV, but who came back positive for chlamydia. He and I had sex several times and I gave him unprotected oral sex, but he did not cum in my mouth.
Recently he contacted me to tell me that he's been experiencing a severely itchy rash, which is a symptom I have also been experiencing. I don't have a fever or any of the other symptoms, and I tested negative for chlamydia, but I'm wondering if there was
still a possibility of having HIV, or what the likelihood was that I could get it from giving oral sex, because sometimes I do notice some blood in the sink when I brush my teeth, and it's possible there was an opening in my gums when I performed oral sex
on him. Thank you!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
any other medical issues?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Of course it is still possible
It wouldn't be the first or last time someone lied about HIV