How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45974
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a colonoscopy on Thursday morning. It is now Saturday

Customer Question

I had a colonoscopy on Thursday morning. It is now Saturday evening and I still have not had a movement nor do I have the urge to have one. Is this normal?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David
yes, it can take a few days to have a bowel movement after a colonoscopy
you can try eating prunes and more fruits and vegetables.
but your stools will eventually come out
let me know if you have questions.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was taking miralax in the hospital before I had the colonoscopy should I maybe take some now that the procedure is done to help me get moving?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
you can try miralax, but only if you had chronic constipation before.
make sure you drink plenty of water since miralax pulls fluid from your blood into your bowels to get your stools to move.
let me know if you have other questions.
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I was severely constipated which led up to the colonoscopy. My Dr checked my prostrate and said it was very enlarged. He put me on proscar to help shrink it. Could the enlarged prostrate have caused my construction?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
yes, a very very large prostate gland can block stool sometimes from passing through your rectum and can cause constipation.
it sounds like you were severely constipated before
and most likely you are constipated again after your colonoscopy
try the miralax again.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How much should I use and how often would you recommend?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
I would use what you were using before your recent colonoscopy.