Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
65 ye male, no family history, psa history: 1.9(3/1617),
65 ye male, no family history, psa history: 1.9(3/1617), 2.1(4/418),2.6(12/5/18), 3.5((7/31/19, 3.7( 6/27/20), just got two psa tests this month (5/21)w 5.4 and 6.6. Going in for MRI. Urination freq u… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,719 satisfied customers
Just need advce very upset. Give me a min please. Im sorry
hi JA: Hi there. How can I help? Customer: Just need advce very upset JA: Hi there. How can I help? Customer: hello? JA: The Doctor can help. Just a couple quick questions before I transfer you. What … read more
Dr- KHAN
Dr- KHAN
Consultant Urologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,773 satisfied customers
I am so afraid I have cancer see lab report below I have BPH
I am so afraid I have cancer see lab report below I have BPH bern up all night worrying see a pcp today at 2pm… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,719 satisfied customers
71-year-old male, in excellent health, with enlarged
71-year-old male, in excellent health, with enlarged prostate. PSA was 16, one month later it was 9.5, and two weeks later it was 5.4. K 4 blood test came back at 47%. Had a MRI which showed two very … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,719 satisfied customers
My father is 64 years old and suffer from urgent urinate
Hello My father is 64 years old and suffer from urgent urinate every few minutes We did today lab test For PSA the results is 36.68 no/ml psa What does this result mean ? What we should do ?… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,719 satisfied customers
Curious if my psa of 5.9 from 3.5 last year is probably
curious if my psa of 5.9 from 3.5 last year is probably cancer or if the chances are less than 50%. i am seeing a urologist in a week. … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,324 satisfied customers
Would a falling pas test 3.9 to 3.4 in a 57 year old man
Would a falling pas test 3.9 to 3.4 in a 57 year old man with BPH be reason for a biopsy. DRE only indicated large prostate no blimps or lumps… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,613 satisfied customers
My psa has climbed from 2.67 on 6/18/15 after being off
Customer: my psa has climbed from 2.67 on 6/18/15 after being off androgel for 3 months, minimum dosage to 6.21. thgen off again for 6 weeks increased to 6.66. Now seeing another primary care GP , out… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,719 satisfied customers
I'm a 55 year old male, I've been on flomax since May, my
I'm a 55 year old male, I've been on flomax since May, my psa was 1.87. It's worked great for the most part, but I had some urgency in August for a few weeks, which went away and I was fine again. The… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,719 satisfied customers
I am 81 and in good health with a very enlarged prostate all
I am 81 and in good health with a very enlarged prostate all my adult life. I have been taking Avodart .05 once per night for ten years; get up only twice per night with no other symptoms. Is there an… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
62,719 satisfied customers
My PSA 0.-0.4 Jan 31 2012, Do I still need to Take Tamulsin.
My PSA 0.-0.4 Jan 31 2012, Do I still need to Take Tamulsin. I take one capsule HCL0.4 MG BY MOUTH… read more
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Daniel Sheibley, MD
Radiologist
Doctoral Degree
1,688 satisfied customers
At what level is a PSA considered DEFINITELY cause for
At what level is a PSA considered DEFINITELY cause for urgent treatment (biopsy, etc.) or other aggressive, invasive medical intervention? 30? 60, or some other figure? I am a person with historically… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am 54 years old, been diagnosed with a slightly enlarged
I am 54 years old, been diagnosed with a slightly enlarged prostate several years ago. I jsut had my PSA test and it read 0.98f. The range Ref range is ( 0.00-2.50). My question is this a normal score… read more
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat
Doctoral Degree
1,601 satisfied customers
My husband is very sensitive and shy and he will not come in
My husband is very sensitive and shy and he will not come in to get a prostate examination. He feels as if his dignity is more valuable than his life. Our normal MD has treated him for repeat prostati… read more
Dr. R. Bora
Dr. R. Bora
Medical Internist / Senior Resident
Doctoral Degree
1,438 satisfied customers
Urinary/prostate/good health/active/sixty-two. Seemingly
Urinary/prostate/good health/active/sixty-two. Seemingly always enlarged prostate but negative DRE's. Following big jump in PSA (5.9) two years ago had ultrasound and biopsy (6 or 8 samples, can't rec… read more
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk
Senior Partner in large medical practice
Doctoral Degree
2,234 satisfied customers
My husband's PSA level has risen from 6.8 to 10 then a round
My husband's PSA level has risen from 6.8 to 10 then a round of cipro and now down to 7.8. we are scheduled for a biopsy next week, will a biopsy release cancer cells into the body if it is cancer?… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
If you had an PSA blood test done and it was fine, does that
If you had an PSA blood test done and it was fine, does that mean that you do not have BPH. Thank you… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My PSA has risen from 3.4 to 3.6 to 5.1 over a three year
My PSA has risen from 3.4 to 3.6 to 5.1 over a three year span. I am 60 years old, and have had an enlarged prostate, with moderate symptoms, for several years. My reading on the subject suggests that… read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
12,054 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x