Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My brother was given sedation for surgery for an L-Vad and 2
My brother was given sedation for surgery for an L-Vad and 2 days later he wakes up for a short time and goes back to sleep and the nurses said he should be awake by now. What side effect could he be … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
712 satisfied customers
If available. My blood results for urine have always been
for Dr Arun if available. My blood results for urine have always been ok. My creatine has not been a problem. I just received test results which showed a blood creatine of 1.21. The analysis indicated… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
3,355 satisfied customers
All else being equal, what level of renal impairment would
All else being equal, what level of renal impairment would you assign a 91 year old woman with one kidney and a creatinine level of 1.95-2.5; mild, moderate or severe?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,674 satisfied customers
Can any of the followinf drugs increase your creatinine
can any of the followinf drugs increase your creatinine levels? allopurinol benicar valtrex crestor benicar vitamoin b6… read more
Nephrologist
Nephrologist
Kidney and Internal Medicine Specialist
Doctoral Degree
110 satisfied customers
During an angiogram of the renal arteries, can the kidneys
During an angiogram of the renal arteries, can the kidneys get debris in them and/or be harmed… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Do antivirals; entecavir, lamivudine and adefovir, cause
Do antivirals; entecavir, lamivudine and adefovir, cause renal impairment in prolonged as well as liver impairment? Please have hepatologists respond if possible?… read more
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam
Consultant, Medicine/Cardiology
Master's Degree
3,183 satisfied customers
My blood work shows in a scale of 0-120, my kidney function
My blood work shows in a scale of 0-120, my kidney function number is ***** My doctor stopped me from training in th gym and drinking protein shakes. Normally I will have two protein shakes, one befor… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,689 satisfied customers
Can you suggest a muscle relaxant for spasms and pain which
can you suggest a muscle relaxant for spasms and pain which can be taken with mild renal impairment?… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
I need to know if there is any information on the Reclast
I need to know if there is any information on the Reclast infusion for Osteoporosis causing bladder problems for the IC patient? The acid they inject goes into the blood stream but their material says… read more
Caring doc
Caring doc
Doctoral Degree
697 satisfied customers
Zomig has been my miracle drug now for years and the only
Zomig has been my miracle drug now for years and the only medication that has helped me deal with a lifetime of severe migraines. It does lead to frequent urination. My inurance permits eight 5 mg tab… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,897 satisfied customers
Patient 82 yrs old female was admitted at the hospital and
Patient 82 yrs old female was admitted at the hospital and was diagnose with hyponatremia and hyperkalemia treated with iv .9 NaCL, hyperkalemia treated with induced vowel movement. released at the ho… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,392 satisfied customers
Can Pancreatic Lystic Lesion be caused by PTSD, Small Vessal
Can Pancreatic Lystic Lesion be caused by PTSD, Small Vessal Disease with Renal Impairment or Hypertension?… read more
DOCDEV
DOCDEV
CARDIAC ANAESTHESIOLOGIST
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,358 satisfied customers
My mom taking coumadin beacouse she has aritmia over 25
my mom taking coumadin beacouse she has aritmia over 25 years, she takes topral 50mg, lipitor 20mg and diovan 180. she feel fine daytime and after 7pm her blood pressure goes up to 160/110 114 heart b… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My husband has had swelling each time he lays down to sleep.
My husband has had facial swelling each time he lays down to sleep. This was occurring before his surgery on his ruptured disk. He is on HCTZ 25mg; Protonix 40mg, Troprol 100mg;Darvocet 100mg. He has … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,833 satisfied customers
I'm a 70 yrs old female. Scheduled to have an MIR of the
I'm a 70 yrs old female. Scheduled to have an MIR of the right knee using gadolinium contrast. Recent labs shows nl H/H, Cr 1.14, CrCl 47. Should I request a non contrast MRI or is it safe?… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,689 satisfied customers
I have sore painful hands - fingers can swell - wrists can
i have sore painful hands - fingers can swell - wrists can swell , pains in wrists shoulders - usually in winter - nerve conduction testes normal - night time numbness in hands - x-rays normal def not… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
Can gabapentin be used for post herpetic neuralgia relief
can gabapentin be used for post herpetic neuralgia relief following shingles in an 83 year old woman with some but as yet unknown how much renal impairment who has also undergone mitral valve replacem… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
6,833 satisfied customers
I just received results from a CMP - My creatinine was 1.36,
I just received results from a CMP - My creatinine was 1.36, Choride 110, and Carbon Dioxide 32 - these were all labeled as high. My BUN was 19, Potassium 5.2 - though not labeled high they were close… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,674 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x