Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Searing pain through urethea. Started at the end of

Customer Question
urination and then can be...
Searing pain through urethea. Started at the end of urination and then can be there constantly. No fever, have enlarged prostate that has given me problems over the past 7 years. First time I had these new symptoms. Did 10 days of CIPRO, got better after wards for a few weeks. Back again, stated after a PT treatment. Now on Uribel, 3 days. A little better. Also have been taking Ibuprofen for 8 weeks in pretty high doses. In the past it would clear up prostatitis but not this time.
Having to wait before I can get back in to see my urologist. Also take Terazosin to improve flow.
Think I need to have an ultrasound and perhaps a CT scan. PSA is 2.4. Has stayed in the lower 2 range accept for on spike to 3.1 a few years back.
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
6/30/2015
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 3 years ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,829
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Verified
Hello from JustAnswer.
What evaluation was done?
Was a culture done prior to the prescription of the Cipro or the Uribel?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
No. Did culture a few days after starting Cipro which might have effected the finding of nothing but protein in my urine.Just started Uribel after symptoms came back.
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
I think I needed more than 10 days on Cipro for a prostate issue. A Dr friend told me he would have recommend 4 to 6 weeks.
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 3 years ago
Thank you for the additional information.
You are correct that the presence of antibiotics in the system may interfere with the accuracy of a culture.
Since the Cipro helped, it certainly suggests that it is infectious, but the key next question is whether the Cipro adequately cleared the infection. The prostate can have an acute bacterial infection, but also can have a chronic bacterial infection. Treatment of the latter frequently needs a very long course of antibiotics. Cipro is one of the recommended antibiotics for this, but a much longer course would be needed for a chronic infection, usually 12 weeks.
A standard urine culture will usually not detect a bacterial prostatitis. The usual method for diagnosis of a chronic bacterial prostatitis is urine analysis and culture before and after prostate exam and massage. Ideally, these cultures would be done when not taking antibiotics. In some cases, if antibiotics seem to be helping and adequate cultures cannot be obtained, the doctor may decide to give 12 weeks of antibiotics empirically.
There are also some men that have symptoms similar to a chronic infection of the prostate, but do not have any positive cultures. The cause of these symptoms are not always clear, but may be due to inflammation in the prostate or irritation of the nerves that serve the prostate. In these patients, terazosin may help with relief of symptoms, but it may also need other medicines, such as medicines that suppress the nerves to the prostate, such as with gabapentin, pregabalin, amitriptyline or duloxetine.
So, ideally, it would be better to get cultures done off antibiotics, but if this cannot be obtained, it may be an option to use antibiotics empirically for 12 weeks. If cultures are negative or antibiotics are not successful, then adding medicines to suppress the nerves to the prostate may be reasonable.
If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,829
19,829 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,829 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My Dad's PSA is 7.16. he is 80 yrs old is it sign of
Hello My Dad's PSA is 7.16. he is 80 yrs old is it sign of enlarged prostrate of something else … read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
7,954 satisfied customers
43 yr old active male here. Last few months have been
43 yr old active male here. Last few months have been getting into racing mountain bikes, lost 15 lbs and have been riding 4-5 days a week for 2 hrs. I also take fish oil everyday. For the last couple… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
September 2013 I had a 90% blockage in an artery and had 2
September 2013 I had a 90% blockage in an artery and had 2 stents put in I was prescribed Plavix for a year along with Aspirin, Lipitor and Amlodipine. My psa in November was 3.3. During the winter, I… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I have just had a text from my doctor saying my "prostate
I have just had a text from my doctor saying my "prostate count was higher than expected" -(he had done blood test). he had also digitally rectally examined my prostate but was adamant it was not enla… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I have an enlarge prostate and by taking dutasteride or
I have an enlarge prostate and by taking dutasteride or finasteride of 5 mg along with 5 mg terazosin has lower my psa from 9.77 to 3. after reading that the drugs I have listed above could trigger ag… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
My husband has agreenfield filter inserted through his groin
My husband has agreenfield filter inserted through his groin etc...He was taken off cumidun six months later,because he was brusing so easy.. Dec 31 of2011 his filter became plugged and he was not get… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,234 satisfied customers
I have a PSA level of 6.5 consistently for some time. In
I have a PSA level of 6.5 consistently for some time. In July of 2010, my PSA level was 3.4. I had a biopsy done in early June of 2011, not one cancer cell was found. I do have a large prostrate thoug… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Surgical Registrar
Master\u0027s Degree
931 satisfied customers
For almost a year now I have been experiencing frequent
Hi, For almost a year now I have been experiencing frequent urination. I am 21 years old and recently discovered that my prostate was slightly enlarged. My urologist gave me medication for infection a… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
Why would a PSA blood test be 20.8????? Prostate has been
why would a PSA blood test be 20.8????? Prostate has been enlarged since I was in my thirties. no symptoms of distress in that general area. I have never heard of a test that high. when I have had the… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I have always had quite low PSA 1.0-2.5. I just returned
I have always had quite low PSA 1.0-2.5. I just returned from the doctor who told me my PSA was 5.4. I have a slight "tingling" and a little sharp pain occasionally where the prostate would be. Severa… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
Had a physical and my psa test came back a 2.5 in which it
Had a physical and my psa test came back a 2.5 in which it had doubled. Have an appointment with the urologist in a week. Doctor put me on ciproflixan for two weeks. Also was taking a supplement to ea… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Doctor, I have suffered from chronic prostatitis for nearly
Doctor, my name is ***** ***** have suffered from chronic prostatitis for nearly 15 yrs-always treatment involved long term antibiotic therapy w/ cipro, levaquin. Which was effective. However-I now fi… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
My PSA level went from 2.4 to 3.9 in 6 months.I also have an
My PSA level went from 2.4 to 3.9 in 6 months.I also have an irregular cell -pin.My doctor told me to come back in 3 months.Should I ask for a biopsy now?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
Urinary/prostate/good health/active/sixty-two. Seemingly
Urinary/prostate/good health/active/sixty-two. Seemingly always enlarged prostate but negative DRE's. Following big jump in PSA (5.9) two years ago had ultrasound and biopsy (6 or 8 samples, can't rec… read more
Dr J Burk
Dr J Burk
Senior Partner in large medical practice
Doctoral Degree
2,234 satisfied customers
My husband's PSA level has risen from 6.8 to 10 then a round
My husband's PSA level has risen from 6.8 to 10 then a round of cipro and now down to 7.8. we are scheduled for a biopsy next week, will a biopsy release cancer cells into the body if it is cancer?… read more
Doctor Ellis
Doctor Ellis
Family Physician
Doctoral Degree
876 satisfied customers
I am a 53 year old male in great physical condition, with no
I am a 53 year old male in great physical condition, with no known health issues. I recently had a physical with blood work , and it was discovered that my psa readings were eleveated from 2006 .. Fro… read more
Dr Bhumika
Dr Bhumika
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
1,334 satisfied customers
I'm a 45 year old man that recently had severe prostatitis
Hi, I'm a 45 year old man that recently had severe prostatitis symptoms. Fever up to a 102', blood and pus in my urine, blood in my semen and then it reached my left testicle which my Doctor diagnosed… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
I am 59 years old and had my aortic valve replaced in 2004.
I am 59 years old and had my aortic valve replaced in 2004. Last year my PSA was 3.1 and this past week, my annual showed a PSA of 4.7. The urologist scheduled me for a biopsy next week but I am conce… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x