Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
Had the upper G.I. scope yesterday. The results were: 1.
Had the upper G.I. scope yesterday. The results were: 1. Normal esophagus, 2. Erythermatous mucosa in the gastric antrum -- biopsied, 3. Normal examined duodenum. The nurse said something about ""call… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,866 satisfied customers
Male Past 3 mo. had symptoms gall bladder (morning nausea,
Male 69 Past 3 mo. had symptoms gall bladder (morning nausea, belching, pain rt ribs, etc) Doc poked and proded abd. Nothing felt. Sonogram gall bladder, pancreas & liver. Normal. 4 tubes blood. Norma… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
Male,. Was having all the symptoms of gall bladder problems.
Male, 69. Was having all the symptoms of gall bladder problems. Belching, pain under right rib, bloating, etc, but the sonogram on gall bladder, liver and pancreas and all blood test come back negativ… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Male yrs old. 1 ½ Month Ago ---'Low grade' morning nausea,
Male 69 yrs old. 1 ½ Month Ago ---'Low grade' morning nausea, mild belching and a radiating combination of a dull ache/tingling/ numbness (hard to describe) discomfort upper right abdomen and around t… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Male. Past several weeks I've had all the classic symptoms
Male 69. Past several weeks I've had all the classic symptoms of gall bladder. The belching, low grade nausea, and as I type this, the dull, low grade mix of stinging, tingling discomfort up around my… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
Male yrs old. Off and on for the past several months, I've
Male 69 yrs old. Off and on for the past several months, I've had the typical gall bladder symptoms. All low grade. Belching, low grade stinging/ache/numbness/pain up and down right side and into shou… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Male. I think there was a glitch in the system and I didn't
Male 69. I think there was a glitch in the system and I didn't get to send in my question. Starting several months ago, I would periodically get up belching and low grade nausea that would subside in … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,866 satisfied customers
I had sudden sharp needle like pains lasting about twenty
I had sudden sharp needle like pains lasting about twenty minutes just below right rib cage a week ago at work. I had just wired an elec. outlet leaning over a kitchen countertop. Since then, there's … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,866 satisfied customers
Male, 67. Type II Diabetis, metformin 500 2xday. Been having
Male, 67. Type II Diabetis, metformin 500 2xday. Been having gall bladder symptons every week or so upon rising. Mild nausea and belching. It passes within a few hours. Feel ok the rest of the day. Bu… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have slightly elevated ast 44 and alt 65, which was also
I have slightly elevated ast 44 and alt 65, which was also elevated 6 months ago at ast 47 and alt 69 with normal 40. My hep screen was normal and ultrasound normal for liver, gallbladder, etc. My hyd… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,735 satisfied customers
Can the symptoms of a sluggish gallbladder be bloating, gas,
Can the symptoms of a sluggish gallbladder be bloating, gas, nausea, indigestion -cramping fairly regularly -mid section-waist -etc. I know the colitis also carries these symptoms but not the upper bl… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I am a 49 year old woman. I was recently diagnosed with
I am a 49 year old woman. I was recently diagnosed with pancreatitis and my gall bladder were removed Aug 2010 because the doctor says it was the cause of the pancreatitis. They also noticed "heamangi… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
My mom been suffering from bloating/pain in the area below
My mom been suffering from bloating/pain in the area below her right breast, nausea, pale stools, weight loss--for several months now. Her doctors were first worried that it might be pancreatic cysts,… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What could cause chest pain radiating from beneath the right
What could cause chest pain radiating from beneath the right breast and around the rib cage into the back?… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I have had blood tests for gall bladder, liver and pancreas,
I have had blood tests for gall bladder, liver and pancreas, and sonograms yesterday. All came back normal, but I still have an ache on the right side under my rib cage. I feel nauseated a little and … read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
For over a year, a suble discomfort has bothered me. Located
For over a year, a suble discomfort has bothered me. Located under the rib cage on the right, feels like it is under the liver, not at spine. I've had Xray, Sonogram, probing and proding, physical the… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
35 y/o male 7 months R upper abd pain that comes and goes.
35 y/o male 7 months R upper abd pain that comes and goes. Almost always warm to palp under rib. Worse when sitting and laying flat. All blood work has been negative. 2 ABD c/t normal. Upper GI Endo u… read more
Dr. DAN
Dr. DAN
Physician
Doctoral Degree
344 satisfied customers
I have an upset stomach since after I ate last night. I have
I have an upset stomach since after I ate last night. I have no pain but have had in the past under my rib cage. When I had a massage a few weeks ago the pressure point for gall bladder was very tende… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
4,773 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x