Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am 53 and I'm having trouble losing This last 35 pounds. I…

Customer Question
I am 53 and I'm...
I am 53 and I'm having trouble losing This last 35 pounds. I have lost 40 on my own but this last 35 lb. I'm trying to get a prescription for pharmaceutical phentermine to aid in my weight-loss program of low-fat low-carb and exercise. please HELP if you can. Thank you Fran
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/27/2015
Doctor: Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor replied 3 years ago
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,983
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Verified
Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing Internal Medicine Physician. Excellent service is my goal.
Hi Fran.
it is illegal for me to give medicine online. Especially controlled substances.
There is a new drug to ask your doctor about though. It is called saxenda
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 59,983
59,983 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution

Dr. Phil, MD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I am trying to find help from a doctor for weight loss prior
I am trying to find help from a doctor for weight loss prior to having a knee replacement ..... I M overweight 30 pounds and that will help me with my knee replacement … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
678 satisfied customers
I am insulin resistant/ pre-diabetes. My goal is to get down
I am insulin resistant/ pre-diabetes. My goal is to get down to 10% body fat. I know what kinds of carbs to have in my diet (whole grain, fiber rich) the problem im having is how much do i intake?. Ri… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,628 satisfied customers
NY Times reports that to maintain a significant weight loss
NY Times reports that to maintain a significant weight loss (75-200lbs) it is necessary to do 80 minutes of moderate exercise like walking A DAY or 35 minutes of vigorous exercise like running. The CD… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,147 satisfied customers
I am 38 year old woman who exercises regularly and eats
I am 38 year old woman who exercises regularly and eats healthy. I can't lose body fat. I've been on a cycle of phentermine, but lost a small amount of weight. … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
2,147 satisfied customers
I started 21 day fix in april. That consists of 30 minute
Hi, I started 21 day fix in april. That consists of 30 minute workouts almost like a circuit and cardio. Full body exercises with weights. The meal plan consisted of 4 servings of protein, 2 fruits, 3… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Oz, from Santa Fe N,Mex, I waatch your prigram everyday i
Hello Dr Oz, Im Louise Martinez from Santa Fe N,Mex, I waatch your prigram everyday i have it to record every program. Ive lost 10 pounds on the no carb diet however I saw a program on belly fat, i di… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,237 satisfied customers
Doctor; I also am a 61-year-old woman, you have probably
Hello, doctor; I also am a 61-year-old woman, you have probably heard this hundreds of times but, seriously, I am starting to think there's no way to get back to my NORMAL weight, say between 110-114 … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have lost 40 pounds but have been stuck yo-yoing on and
I have lost 40 pounds but have been stuck yo-yoing on and off about 3 pounds for the last 4 months. I am still obese (5' 4", 200 lbs), and would like something to kick start the weight loss again - ev… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,605 satisfied customers
I had gastric by-pass a few years ago. I lost 125 pounds and
I had gastric by-pass a few years ago. I lost 125 pounds and I kept off until last year when I quit smoking. I have gaind more rhe 30 pounds and I can't get rid of these pounds. My health is begining … read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I would like to lose approx. 10 lbs. I am not overweight,
I would like to lose approx. 10 lbs. I am not overweight, but my eating habits haven't been too great lately and I have gained a good 5 lbs in the last year. I am about 5'9, 140 lbs right now. For the… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
Is there a requirement for doctors, when prescribing
Is there a requirement for doctors, when prescribing phentermine, to only prescribe for a certain range of BMI?… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,855 satisfied customers
If a TSH reading of 3 is considered to be in the normal
If a TSH reading of 3 is considered to be in the normal range, Why is it so hard to lose weight after a right thyroidectomy ( was removed because of a benign mass) I also am taking 500 mg naproxin twi… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am a 27 year old woman who is 100 pounds over weight. I
I am a 27 year old woman who is 100 pounds over weight. I understand that I need to eat less and move more in order to lose weight. However, when I follow weight watchers I usually only lose weight fo… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
How can I loose weight with Congestive Heart Failure? I'm
How can I loose weight with Congestive Heart Failure? I'm 320 lbs now and everything I've tryed has failed. I have no real support at home. I hope you can help me, Really want to lose weight. I am sic… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I'am a 67 year old women who lost 24 lbs. last june. I have
I'am a 67 year old women who lost 24 lbs. last june. I have been unable to lose the additional 25 lbs. whidch was my goal. i'm 5'2" AND weight 167 lbs. I excercise 1 hour on the average of 28 days a m… read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,350 satisfied customers
I need help. I have been on the hcg program, lost 22 lbs
I need help. I have been on the hcg program, lost 22 lbs since end of july 09. I have been good up until the past week. I am on a low dosage of hcg & a low carb program-no counting calories. I am @ a … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
For the past month i had been on a journey trying to lose
for the past month i had been on a journey trying to lose weight. during that months time the wieght loss was working overall, but the plan it self was okay but it also had me taking several supplemen… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
5,650 satisfied customers
I am a female,42, active (running,weights, tae kwon do) and
I am a female,42, active (running,weights, tae kwon do) and slowly GAINING weight! Wanting to lose 10lbs for the last year, and now its jumped up to almost 20lbs.--in spite of all over the counter die… read more
Dr. Salar
Dr. Salar
Hospitalist/ Internist
Doctoral Degree
4,404 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x