How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29250
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just have made a massage on a woman (I met her on a

Customer Question

Hi
I just have made a massage on a woman (I met her on a website and I don't know her std status). During massage, I fingered her vagina during 5 minutes. After that, I washed my hands with soap and I found a little papercut on my finger made the day before without bleeding. Is there any risk of std (such as hepatitis, herpes ?). I think that there is no risk for HIV in my case. Thank you !
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
I understand your concern.
A papercut will not pose any risk for STDs like herpes, hepatitis.
There is no significant blood exchange from vaginal fingering.
So, there is not enough viral exchange to cause infection.
So, HIV, hepatitis B and C, herpes are practically no risk.