Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
I am a year old male with an LDL of 143 and my doctor wants
I am a 69 year old male with an LDL of 143 and my doctor wants me to start taking PRAVASTATIN. I have read the side effects and am not sure I would want to take this medication. Is this a medicine I R… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Are statins currently a good thing to continue to take;
Are statins currently a good thing to continue to take; especially since they have been prescribed for 15 years?… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,707 satisfied customers
Can you tell me what these lab results mean and should I be
Can you tell me what these lab results mean and should I be concerned?FERRITIN 261 H 10-232 (ng/mL) IGFASTINGF CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL 229 H 125-200 (mg/dL) IG F HDL CHOLESTEROL 58 > OR = 46 (mg/dL) IG … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
I am 70 yrs old had a stent installed 10 yrs ago. today i
I am 70 yrs old had a stent installed 10 yrs ago. today i have had a ear rregularity right ear similar to what you get in an airplane as well a pulsing in that sale are corresponding to the beating of… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,884 satisfied customers
My average fasting Glucose is 6.5 and my HbA1c is between
My average fasting Glucose is 6.5 and my HbA1c is between 5.8 and 6.2, based on last 4 tests every 3 months in the last 1 year. I realise I have pre-diabetes (parents both have diabetes mellitus 2). M… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 70 year old with controlled diabetes. I have had this
hello I am a 70 year old with controlled diabetes. I have had this strange condition for over a decade. Sometimes, I get excessive night sweats that would drench my bed sheets and pillow to the point … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 70 yo diabetic for over 20 years. Yesterday as I was
I am a 70 yo diabetic for over 20 years. Yesterday as I was standing and washing a dish by the sink, my heart started pounding hard and fast, it felt almost like it was going to jump out of my chest. … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,327 satisfied customers
Dear Dr I am conserned about the following problem.Feelings
Dear Dr I am conserned about the following problem.Feelings of burning all over my body mainly at night .Disturbing my sleep. in the morning I feel weak & unsteady on my feet. I am 75 y old male diabe… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,061 satisfied customers
I see SMALL spots when I wake up. I noticed its usually when
I see SMALL spots when I wake up. I noticed its usually when I sleep on my back with something propped under my neck (usually a pillow) or if my head is bent back chin up. I have different types of oc… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,731 satisfied customers
My mum had diabetic 2 for 5 years now she was on metformin
My mum had diabetic 2 for 5 years now she was on metformin but after she made a recent blood test with new doctor he order for her to use liptor 10 and diamicron mr 30 and when I do some search I foun… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
The vein in my left temple is pulsating and has been for the
The vein in my left temple is pulsating and has been for the past hour. What could this mean? Is it an artery that's about to explode? should I be worried. I took a blood pressure test last week and s… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I will be having a ablation for rapid heart rate and I am on
I will be having a ablation for rapid heart rate and I am on beta blockers which have reduced my pulse down to 65. When walking my legs from the knees down really ache. Is this normal? Thank you. ****… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master's Degree
927 satisfied customers
I just read the article last week on the front page of
I just read the article last week on the front page of USAToday regarding how prolonged Statin use can significantly increase the chances of developing Type 2 Diabetes. I've got detailed medical recor… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am experiencing dull pulsating sensations occuring around
I am experiencing dull pulsating sensations occuring around the temple areas of my head. They don't cause any pain and there is no pattern to their occurences. I do not get a headache from them. I hav… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with high blood pressure (172/104),
I have been diagnosed with high blood pressure (172/104), high cholesterol (8.2) and possible borderline diabetes. I decided that I would like to try and address these issues by losing weight, and hav… read more
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil
M.B.B.S
9,119 satisfied customers
I am 63 years old - I have diabetes type 2- My last A1c is
I am 63 years old - I have diabetes type 2- My last A1c is 11.5 % - my cholesterol/ hdl ratio is 7.9 - and yes I take metformin morning and night - what do you suggest I do?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
What can I do about very low cholestrol. The cholestrol has
What can I do about very low cholestrol. The cholestrol has dropped to 116 the HDL 40 LDL 60… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
I have headaches in the right side of my head along with
I have headaches in the right side of my head along with pain behind my right eye. It also hurts in my right shoulder. I feel off balance. I also have pain in my lower back and right side of my abdomi… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x