How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18452
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I asked a question last night and never got an answer. I hope

Customer Question

I asked a question last night and never got an answer. I hope I was not charged for that. O still would like an answer to my question if I can get an answer tonight. Is someone available for a medical question?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
I am sorry, but the system does not show another question associated with this customer name that was asked last night.
However, I would be glad to assist you now.
What question do you have?
How can I be of assistance?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The question I asked last night was that I have a popping in my thumb when I bend it in the joint nearest the nail. It is painful in both joints and also in the muscle of the hand and has been for several months now. I don't know if this is important, but I had carpal tunnel surgery done on this hand also about 5 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Actually, the question was answered last night, but it is associated with a different customer name.
See http://www.justanswer.com/neurology/95rsz-popping-clicking-thumb-when-bend.html#
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have had 3 surgeries on my spine and have severe arthritis of the spine. Would you recommend Naproxen for someone with my history of ruptured disks and multiple back surgeries with severe spinal arthritis? I do not take an anti-inflammatory.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Yes, Naproxen would be a good option to take for the thumb. The previous history of spine arthritis and spine surgeries would not be an issue for using Naproxen at this point in time.