Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Low on globulin on metabolic profile

Customer Question
Low on globulin on metabolic profile
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Medical
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 hour by:
6/22/2015
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 3 years ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
Experience: MD
Verified

Hi there,

That is not concerning.

Low globulin but normal total protein is not concerning.

Thank you for sharing your concerns with us today. If you have any additional questions or need further clarifications, please do not hesitate to ask. I am here to answer them. I wish you good health. Regards, ***** *****

Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
29,282 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD

Dr Basu is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I just received some concerning blood results. My iron was
I just received some concerning blood results. My iron was 189 ug/dL, calcium 8.4 mg/dL, .9 alb/glob, 1.8 mg/dL, 4.410 miu/L and I'm 39. I have been tested for ana and have an unnamed autoimmune disea… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
A/G is 3.5 albumin 5.3 calc globulin 1.5 free t4 1.15 tsh
A/G is 3.5 albumin 5.3 calc globulin 1.5free t4 1.15 tsh 1.47can you point me in the direction of what to talk to my doctor about? the doctors I've seen lately made no comment on my high a/gretest of … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,282 satisfied customers
My albumin/globulin level came back as 2.9 All other test
My albumin/globulin level came back as 2.9 All other test results are normal. One point to note I was dehydrated ( had diarrhea) Thoughts?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,282 satisfied customers
I had test my daughter (16 years old) and her a/g ratio is
I had test my daughter (16 years old) and her a/g ratio is high: 1.94. Also her choloride: 91.30, what does that mean?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,282 satisfied customers
I had recent blood test results that included a high A/G
I had recent blood test results that included a high A/G ratio at 2.8, a low alkaline phosphatase at 38, high absolute neutrophils at 7.8 and low testosterone at 241. I am a male age 50 in excellent h… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,282 satisfied customers
I have yet another issue which I was told about a few months
I have yet another issue which I was told about a few months ago. No comments dr mom dr. I have non-alcoholic fatty liver. Blood work shows: Protein total 5.8g/l Globulin 2.0 (calc) Albumin/globulin r… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,282 satisfied customers
I HAVE LAB RESULTS: BUN 21 MG/Dl CO2:30.0 mEq/l GLOBULIN
I HAVE LAB RESULTS: BUN 21 MG/Dl CO2:30.0 mEq/l GLOBULIN 3.8g/dL PSA: 4.94ng/mL I need to understand what these numbers represent and possible treatment.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,282 satisfied customers
My doctor has been doing blood tests annually on my protein
My doctor has been doing blood tests annually on my protein level. The Beta Globulin has been high on every test (1.7) and the Gamma Globulin has been low on every test (.5). Should I be concerned abo… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My a/g ratio is 1.23 and normal ref range is 1.5-2 hence its
my a/g ratio is 1.23 and normal ref range is 1.5-2 hence its less. for past couple years i have been urinating a lot. Can this be interlinked… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just received my CBC blood test and I'm concerned. I have
I just received my CBC blood test and I'm concerned. I have had easy bruising for over a year now. My total protein count is 5.9 which is almost normal but on the low side of norm. I also have a low g… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I had blood work done 10 months ago and it was normal now my
i had blood work done 10 months ago and it was normal now my gynocologist took blood and my globulin was out of ratio… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,282 satisfied customers
My cbc shows low monocytes 0.321 and eosinophils 0.058
My cbc shows low monocytes 0.321 and eosinophils 0.058 levels and low mpv 6.4. Additionally lipid profile shows total protein as low. The esr westegren result is high at 22. My stool has been light br… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I just had a Comprehensive metabolic panel and all my
I just had a Comprehensive metabolic panel and all my results were normal except Globulin 2.1 and Albumin/Globulin ratio was 2.4. Doctor didnt seem concerned. I am a worry wart though… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I'm taking doxycycline and levothyroxine. I wanted to get
I'm taking doxycycline and levothyroxine. I wanted to get the following tests done. Please let me know the medication will affect the results or can I get the tests done. Can I get the results done wh… read more
Pauline
Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
776 satisfied customers
I have just had some blood tests done and would like to know
Hi I have just had some blood tests done and would like to know if I need to see a specialist. My serum testosterone is 8.8nmol/L and my serum sex hormone binding globulin is 18nmol/L. Both of these a… read more
Dr.Amita
Dr.Amita
Doctoral Degree
1,587 satisfied customers
I recently had blood work done, and results came back with
I recently had blood work done, and results came back with MCH low, eosinophil high, and total protein high. Should I request a CMP?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
My lab results just came back and my albumin/globulin ratio
My lab results just came back and my albumin/globulin ratio (2.3) and bun/creatinine ratio (28) were flagged as high and my globulin (2.0) and creatinine (0.54) were flagged low. Is this something I s… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine &amp; Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
I was in the ER over the weekend and had a "low-voltage EKG"
I was in the ER over the weekend and had a "low-voltage EKG" What does that mean? I have been having problems breathing, chest pains (which they automatically diagnosed as GERD and an anxiety attack) … read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,226 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x