Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I would like to ask my risk of getting HIV virus through…

Customer Question
Hi! I would like to...
Hi! I would like to ask my risk of getting HIV virus through oral sex and genital to genital rubbing. 2-3 weeks after my contact I have a sever flu-like symptoms. I had rashes on my legs and had a bruise on my knee. Prior to that, 2 weeks before the said contact, the guy had sever flu-like symptoms too and had rashes on his face. I went to a doctor during the time I was sick and my blood was tested. Doctor said it was bacterial infection. Is it possible that he has HIV and transmitted it to me? Thank you!
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 29 minutes by:
6/21/2015
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 3 years ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,823
Verified
Hello from JustAnswer.
The risk of transmission of HIV in this situation would only be related to the oral sex. There is no risk associated with genital to genital rubbing. The average risk of transmission of HIV from a single encounter of unprotected oral sex provided to an untreated HIV positive male is 0.01%, which also means that 99.99% will not get HIV. Of course, if the HIV status of this man is unknown, it is also likely that he does not have HIV, so the overall risk would be even lower. The amount by which it would be lower would depend upon the prevalence of HIV in your community.
Therefore, in the worst case scenario (that he was HIV positive and not receiving any treatment), the risk of a single encounter would be 0.01%. The likelihood that he is HIV positive would depend upon the prevalence of HIV in your community.
If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Thank you Dr. D. Love for your detailed response. I have some follow-up questions, so you are saying that my symptoms are not related to HIV virus due to the very low probability of getting it?
For the genital to genital rubbing, there is zero risk even if there is some bodily fluid involved?
Do you think I need to test or I can simply let it go since the chance is very low.
Thank you very much!
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 3 years ago
It is impossible to say that the symptoms are unrelated solely because the probability is low. It certainly is true that it is vastly more likely that it is not from HIV, but it cannot be said with certainty.
There has never been a case identified that has occurred because of genital to genital rubbing, even though fluids may be present on the external genitalia. If it were possible, then a virgin could acquire HIV, and this simply does not happen.
The current recommendations in the US is that there is no need to test after every encounter that carries this level of risk. Instead, the recommendation is that everyone that is sexually active should be tested regularly, usually annually, although someone with riskier patterns of sexual activity could be tested more often. So, you should be tested regularly, but not specifically because of this encounter.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Thanks, ***** ***** Love for your detailed answer. I am a virgin that's why we engaged only in oral sex and genital to genital rubbing. With this one-time encounter, can I say I don't need to test for this? I never had a contact with anyone after this. Thank you.
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 3 years ago
We still consider oral sex to mean that someone is sexually active, even if still a virgin from the perspective of vaginal sex, so the recommendation for regular testing would still apply. But if this has been and remains the only encounter, then testing would not be necessary.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Thank you Dr. D. Love. Yes, that was the only encounter up to date. And maybe thay confirms that my symptoms before were caused by bacterial infection which was seen from my blood test.
With that to say, I am not HIV positive. Thank you!
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 3 years ago
You are very welcome.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,823
19,823 Satisfied Customers

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers


Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,823 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers


Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Had a risky encounter with a sex worker. 1. She licked my
Had a risky encounter with a sex worker. 1. She licked my bare chest. .Then we rubbed our bodies. She was naked and I had my jeans on. 3. She then undressed me and played with my testicles with saliva… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
I have a question regarding hiv. No symptoms. Anxiety. I had
Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?Customer: anxiety… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
123 satisfied customers
Can a massage therapist who fingers a man in his and who
Can a massage therapist who fingers a man in his butt and who rubs her vagina on a client's butt ( not the but cheek the actual butt crack ) for several minutes pass HIV or STDs to him? Are gloves nee… read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
664 satisfied customers
I have body to body masaage she rub her genital parts to my
i have body to body masaage she rub her genital parts to my body &my genital parts can i have hiv… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,823 satisfied customers
I'm considering going to a naked party this weekend. There
I'm considering going to a naked party this weekend. There will only be guys and I'm unclear whether they will have anything going into this. I was told by the guy hosting that sometimes things may es… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
Two days ago I had an encounter with a male. I do not have
Two days ago I had an encounter with a male. I do not have sex with many people and did not have penetration this time. His sexual health is unknown and he is known to take drugs I am not sure if he u… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
3,621 satisfied customers
I am a 23 year-old sexually active homosexual male. These
I am a 23 year-old sexually active homosexual male. These last few days I have been experiencing some pains. I have an enlarged groin lymp node on my left leg, about the size of a bean with some pain.… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
I am a 29 yr old male and recently had had sex with a and
I am a 29 yr old male and recently had had sex with a prostitute and the condom broke in OCT. About 2-6 days after i came down with a fever, muscle aches and pains-basically, flu-like symptoms. I also… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I really hope you guys can help me out. At the moment Im
Hey there. I really hope you guys can help me out. At the moment Im quite in a state.. Im a 22 year old guy from Norway. Im down in austrailia backpacking, and been doing so since mid november. I went… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I had protected sex with an escort. I used a condom with.
I had protected sex with an escort. I used a condom with spermacide. The condom did not break. I removed it after sex, and took a shower immediately. I've been an emotional reck. Ive had a headache si… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,119 satisfied customers
Im 20, ive had only oral sex with 11 guys and two occasions
im 20, ive had only oral sex with 11 guys and two occasions of intercourse with protection. ive recently been having swollen lympnoids, that lasted a week, then went away, however they came back two w… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,285 satisfied customers
I had contact with a female (I am male) 5 days ago, I did
I had sexual contact with a female (I am male) 5 days ago, I did not use a condom and did not penetrate her but kissed her everywhere. When can I get checked that I dont have any sexual diseases? Tim… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
I messed up again I had oral and vaginal sex with a woman.
I messed up again I had oral and vaginal sex with a woman. Vaginal sex was about for 10 minutes long. 6 days later I went to the doctor. She didn't see anything wrong and later on my test came back ne… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
Can hiv be transmitted by the hard penis head with pre
can hiv be transmitted by the hard penis head with pre cum brushing the skin of another person for just a second ot two- no penetration.at all… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,823 satisfied customers
A guy rubbed his penis against my buttocks but there was no
Hi Doctor, A guy rubbed his penis against my buttocks but there was no penetration. Are there any risks for STDs particularly herpes, HPV or HIV? thanks… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
Doctors- I had contact with some one a week ago today, where
Doctors- I had sexual contact with some one a week ago today, where the condom broke midway during sex. I was unaware of it, and would guess that there was maybe 10 minutes of unprotected contact. Ove… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
My partner and i were in a pub and a man had a bleeding cut
HI, my partner and i were in a pub and a man had a bleeding cut on his hand and his other hand (palm) also had blood on it but was not bleeding. The man went to the bathroom to wash his hands obviousl… read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,777 satisfied customers
Is it possible that a male age 44 can get the chicken pox
is it possible that a male age 44 can get the chicken pox and the break out be in the genital area. the penis shaft swells and bumps all over and it itches under the testicles. if you are not tested f… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x