How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29053
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had Botox 5 days ago. Day 3 I noticed my brows drooping.

Customer Question

I had Botox 5 days ago. Day 3 I noticed my brows drooping. Surprisingly both sides are symmetrical and it is worse in the inner eyelid area. I understand it can take up to 2 to 3 weeks for full effect to show as my wrinkles are still quite prevalent. Will this (I have read so many different opinions) look better in a couple of weeks or should I call and go back to my Dermatologist before my 3 week check? I waited 3 months as he is highly rated here, but I know results aren't guaranteed.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
I understand your concern.
Botox can cause paralysis of the eyebrow muscles initially.
But this should gradually improve as the time goes by.
Since this is symmetrical, should not be concerning.
You can take megadose vitamin B12 and B6 to help with the recovery.
B12 2000 mcg and B6 50 mg daily.
You can also discuss with your dermatologist.
You should see good improvement in 3 weeks.