Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My husband who is 350 pounds was diagnosed with fatty liver.
My husband who is 350 pounds was diagnosed with fatty liver. He also has elevated liver enzymes. The dr told him that this would lead to cirrhosis if he doesn't lose the weight. He has slight scarring… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
51,672 satisfied customers
My 27 year old husband's bilirubin levels are 1.7. He has an
My 27 year old husband's bilirubin levels are 1.7. He has an ultrasound tomorrow. Should I be concerned? … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
610 satisfied customers
Found 3 ticks attached, then had severe lower back pain with
Found 3 ticks attached, then had severe lower back pain with minimal exertion, fatigue, nausea, blood test results RMSF IGG detected, 1:128 H titer, IGM not detected, Lyme AB IGG/IGM Western Blot test… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,961 satisfied customers
62 year old female. Had upper abdominal pain for 3-4 hrs
62 year old female. Had upper abdominal pain for 3-4 hrs twice last week. Got the following reports: Sonography / ultrasound: ------------------------------ (1) Gall bladder is contracted with multipl… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,399 satisfied customers
Ive been diagnosed with primary billiary cirrhosis. I have
Ive been diagnosed with primary billiary cirrhosis. I have the skin itching, and dry eyes, and fatigue at times. ALkaline phosphatase is 542, AST 51, ALT is 67. Im 69, never have drank alcohol. Had a … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My 19-year old son was diagnosed with mono last week. Today
My 19-year old son was diagnosed with mono last week. Today his liver enzymes were much higher than last week's lab work. In 3 days ALT went from 114 to 700 and AST went from 104 to 600. He also is a … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My husbands blood work came back with 2 things being
my husbands blood work came back with 2 things being abnormal. One is white blood cell count 3.7 normal low is 4.0 and the absolute:Neuts low of 1.5 normal low is 2.0. What could this mean?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My father has a tumor on his liver and he was diagnosed with
my father has a tumor on his liver and he was diagnosed with stage four. My question is, i would like to know if he can take liquid vitamins?… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My 20 yr old grandson had routine lab work done and it shows
My 20 yr old grandson had routine lab work done and it shows a slightly elevated Bilirubin. He is of small build and like most 20 yr olds does not eat a healthly diet but my worry is my son died of li… read more
Dr. Abby
Dr. Abby
Family Physician
MD
10,247 satisfied customers
My husband just received his Blood Profile Test results for
My husband just received his Blood Profile Test results for insurance purposes. He has not been to a Dr. in 20 years. He is a daily beer drinker. His GGtp result was 438 !! The range was 2-65 u/l. AST… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,785 satisfied customers
My son has elevated bilirubin2.9,negative bilirubin in urine
my son has elevated bilirubin2.9,negative bilirubin in urine report,alt ast and all other liver function data within range.He is 21,good cholesterol reading,no pain ,no yellowing of the eye or skin.Wo… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,446 satisfied customers
My husband was diagnosed with fatty liver 3 yrs ago so
my husband was diagnosed with fatty liver 3 yrs ago so they've been monitoring his liver with blood tests(liver panel) every 6 mos,he was tested for hepatitis w/c was negative but his latest blood tes… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
My partner, who is 64 years of age has been a heavy drinker
Hello My partner, who is 64 years of age has been a heavy drinker for 40 years, consuming a bottle of wine and 4 beers per day, sometimes more. He recently (3 months ago) has cut down his alcohol inta… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
My son had blood work done and his Bilirubin tests came back
My son had blood work done and his Bilirubin tests came back elevated. total at 1.5 H, direct at 0.3 H and indirect at 1.2 H. He does not drink alcohol, and hasn't been out of the country to contract … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
My husband has not been feeling well and our new doctor
My husband has not been feeling well and our new doctor ordered the following tests. We picked up the results however it has been a week and we have not heard from our physician as to whether a follow… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My husband has been diagnosed with incurable liver
my husband has been diagnosed with incurable liver cancer.there is a clinical trial that he can participate but his bilirubi level is 16 and he is not qualified.do you think we still have hope to decr… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
Sept 25 a lady from Aflac came to the house to do a physical
Sept 25 a lady from Aflac came to the house to do a physical of sorts on Dallas, my 28-year-old son. He was going to try and take out a life insurance policy on himself for some reason. He has been dr… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I got sick in Jan & had a root canal for an infection in my
I got sick in Jan & had a root canal for an infection in my bottom left molar. In Feb, I went to Europe & got a sinus infection, then bronchitis, & went through 4 courses of antibiotics in 6-8 weeks. … read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x