How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it safe to travel to Egypt with hiv meds on me

Customer Question

is it safe to travel to Egypt with hiv meds on me
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
Yes it is safe to travel to Egypt while you are taking HIV medications.
There should be no problems particularly if you have been taking HIV medications for some period of time and your immunity i.e. CD4 counts, are good and you are currently not having any major infections and are feeling well otherwise.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options below.
Kind regards