Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I have polycythemia vera treated with monthly phlebotomies…

Customer Question
I have polycythemia vera treated...
I have polycythemia vera treated with monthly phlebotomies since 1993. Now suddenly no longer producing enough red blood cells.Hemoglobin is 10 and falling. when should I start procrit?
bob
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 2 minutes by:
6/17/2015
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 3 years ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,852
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Verified
Hello from JustAnswer.
What evaluation has been done for the anemia?
If blood tests have been done, could you share the results?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 3 years ago
I had asked for some further information and have not heard back.
The usual first step in management of anemia is identification of the underlying cause of the anemia. The Procrit is only used for certain types of anemia. So there should be further evaluation to assess for the cause, including tests for nutritional deficiencies, such as iron, vitamin B12, and folic acid levels. There also may need to be assessments of kidney or bone marrow function. Although you say that you are not producing red blood cells, it is also possible to become anemic because of increased destruction of red blood cells.
However, to address your primary question, if the evaluation shows a condition for which Procrit is indicated, the threshold at which it is recommended is if the hemoglobin is much below 10, with a goal of keeping the hemoglobin above 10.
If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 19,852
19,852 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,852 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My husband has been batteling polycythemia vera since 1993
My husband has been batteling polycythemia vera since 1993 and has now reached a low point. His platelet count is at 17 and he is extremely tired. I am wondering if you have tried treating this with s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,245 satisfied customers
Food and polycythemia vera. Can you eat paleo with pv Thank
Food and polycythemia vera. Can you eat paleo with pv Thank you for your answer! Regards, sylvia… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,852 satisfied customers
My husband has needed phlebotomies to control symtoms of
My husband has needed phlebotomies to control symtoms of polythycemia vera for almost 20 years. He now also has severe anemia, to the point that 30 hours after a phlebotomy he has had an episode upon … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My son was diagnosed in jan. 2013 with polycythemia Vera. He
My son was diagnosed in jan. 2013 with polycythemia Vera. He had an enlarged spleen and a 53 count . He has trouble with chest pains and his back and stomach hurts. His Dr only told him to come back i… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I have Polycythemia Vera--confirmed by my latest BMB. My
I have Polycythemia Vera--confirmed by my latest BMB. My phlebotomis have revealed a stable hemocrit(52-53)---but an increasing high white blood count at 30. My Dr. is ready to prescribe Hydrea----whi… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
I had blood tests done and my neutrophil count was quite
I had blood tests done and my neutrophil count was quite low, haematocrtit high and haemoglobin was high at 27.7, I got the tests repeated two weeks later and the haemoglobin level/count had increased… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Is a phelbotomy immediately followed by a saline infusion a
is a phelbotomy immediately followed by a saline infusion a treatment for the JAK2 form of polychthemia vera?… read more
jbmd
jbmd
physician
M.D.
130 satisfied customers
My recent cbc results included a lymphocyte % of .8. What
My recent cbc results included a lymphocyte % of 69.8. What does this mean-my doctor didn't bother telling me anything.… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,792 satisfied customers
My husband has been diagnoised with high red blood cells and
My husband has been diagnoised with high red blood cells and low iron levels. He takes testosterone injections It seems as though none of these problems developed until after T therapy began. Also- he… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Had a CBC blood test run and my hemoglobin was at the high
Had a CBC blood test run and my hemoglobin was at the high end of the range. They ordered a second blood test called something like arithropulia but not sure of the name. Need to know what this is for… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed in July with Polycythemia vera. I am
I was diagnosed in July with Polycythemia vera. I am currently receiving regular Phlebotomy's. I am experiencing hair loss on my entire body, legs, arms, underarms, and head. Is this a result of this … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,622 satisfied customers
My 38 year old son was rushed to the hospital on Tues with
My 38 year old son was rushed to the hospital on Tues with involuntary eye movement, bp 190/110 nausea, sweating. A few tests later it was found that he has too much blood, high red cell count, and mu… read more
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha
7,913 satisfied customers
Since november i have had blood work done 4 times, each time
since november i have had blood work done 4 times, each time my wbc being elevated anywhere from 13000 to 20,000. my mcv is alo elevated at 100.3 and mch at 33.2. absolute neutrophils are 9078. i am a… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
8,935 satisfied customers
I have now been diagnosed the PV. I go to the hospital twice
I have now been diagnosed the PV. I go to the hospital twice a week for blood draws of a pint each time. I am also taking Hydroxyurea 500 mg twice a day. Is this common? And, also, instructions for th… read more
Dr. Stan
Dr. Stan
Medical Physician and Surgeon
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,652 satisfied customers
I have CLL and Polycythemia Vera ,I had two Phlebobtimies
I have CLL and Polycythemia Vera ,I had two Phlebobtimies which made which gave so much symtom relief that it was almost miraculiois . Problem is after the second phlebotmy (appox 10 days ) I came dow… read more
Dr. Grinman
Dr. Grinman
Doctoral Degree
548 satisfied customers
My husband was diagnosed with polycythemia vera years ago -
My husband was diagnosed with polycythemia vera years ago - at least 20 years. His only sympton is elevated hemoglobin count. They have taken a unit of blood each month, or oftener but the count never… read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
My doctor (Hemotoligy ?) got the results of my blood work
My doctor (Hemotoligy ?) got the results of my blood work and it came back with high red blood (platlets) count. What can this indicate in my system. I'm now going through 11 sesions (every two weeks)… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
506 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with polycythemia vera. I am getting
I have been diagnosed with polycythemia vera. I am getting phlebotomies every 12 days. I am afraid I also have leukimia caused by the polycythemia. Doctor does not believe I have leukemia yet, but has… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,243 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x