How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18448
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

So there would be no side effects.I also take gabapentin.

Customer Question

So there would be no side effects.I also take gabapentin.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
You could have developed side effects from taking the single large dose of the citalopram, but there would not be any withdrawal symptoms related to not taking any further doses of the citalopram. If you were to have developed side effects from the citalopram taken on Friday, they would have already occurred.
The fact that you are already taking the gabapentin would not change that there would be no withdrawal symptoms from taking a single large dose of citalopram. So it also would not change that it would be fine to not take any further doses of citalopram.
Please remember to provide a positive rating for each question so that I am credited for assisting you.