Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Is a cortisol AM test result of 26.7 considered high or just
Hi. Is a cortisol AM test result of 26.7 considered high or just slightly elevated? I have been under a lot of stress, with depression and anxiety for a year now. … read more
Noami Chaudhary
Noami Chaudhary
22 satisfied customers
I got my cortisol level back today and it came back totally
I got my cortisol level back today and it came back totally normal...but i'm still getting anxiety attacks....shouldn't my cortisol levels show an increase if I'm having anxiety attacks? what test is … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,280 satisfied customers
I was wondering if the following would be possible - say
I was wondering if the following would be possible - say that someone is suffering from adrenal fatigue. Is it possible that an injection of a dose of ipamorelin/cjc 1295 could cause an increase in co… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
13,867 satisfied customers
I'm looking for some advice from a functional or integrative
Hi - I'm looking for some advice from a functional or integrative medical doctor re: why I have episodes of nocturnal hypoglycemia and low waking cortisol. I am not diabetic.… read more
Yana Puckett
Yana Puckett
General Surgeon, Surgical Oncology
Medical Degree
166 satisfied customers
I am always constantly too warm. I am very heat sensitive. I
I am always constantly too warm. I am very heat sensitive. I am on thyroid medication for hypothyroidism. I am taking .075mg of synthroid. I am also taking seriphos for my anxiety. They said my cortis… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,489 satisfied customers
I'm a 49-year-old female. For some time now I have had
Hello, my name is*****'m a 49-year-old female. For some time now I have had nausea and at times vomiting, My food doesn't seem to digest. If I ear to much or to heavy a meal, it just comes right back … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,972 satisfied customers
I have been waking up at night with a stong head rush
I have been waking up at night with a stong head rush feeling. Somtimes it feel more like a headrush and sometimes more like a shot of adrenaline. I usually fall alseep fine at first but wake up at ab… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
If I am hypothyroid and not getting any relief from the
If I am hypothyroid and not getting any relief from the synthroid I have been on for over 2 years what can I do? The doc only goes by the blood work and says its boarder line but should be fine. I don… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
24,957 satisfied customers
If I received a borderline cortisol stim test result, what
If I received a borderline cortisol stim test result, what are the chances of having an adrenal insufficiency?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
First here is some background so you understand my
Hi, First here is some background so you understand my situation. My name is***** am 18. I sleep good.. and get the required hours. I used to be athletic, but stopped doing much outdoors for a few yea… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,537 satisfied customers
I'm a 28 year old male. I weigh around 72 Kg's and my height
I'm a 28 year old male. I weigh around 72 Kg's and my height is 5-9. I look slim but I have ALOT of flab and seem to have lost all muscle. anyhow this question relates to me feeling tired *ALL* the ti… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,858 satisfied customers
What kind of doctor would I need to seek, to deal with
What kind of doctor would I need to seek, to deal with extremely chronic IBS-D, which was triggered at puberty (which was highly stunted)? I have already seen Gastroenterologists, to no avail. I ask t… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,972 satisfied customers
Dear Doctor, Due to quick pulse in the morning when I wake
Dear Doctor, Due to quick pulse in the morning when I wake up around 98 you suggested me to check the Kortisol level, I made blod check up and Kortisol was 593 at 10 oclock morning while the maximum i… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
Dr I would like to ask you about a problem.It seems I want
Dr Thompson I would like to ask you about a problem.It seems I want to eat every hour of the day.I'm so hungry I hardly have any discipline and don't have endurance no energy I can not eat but the des… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,489 satisfied customers
I was working on plumbing under a kitchen sink yesterday,
I was working on plumbing under a kitchen sink yesterday, and like most kitchen sink areas it was moist or wet with residue from household cleaners. I noticed dishwasher detergent, liquid bleach gel,w… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
12,124 satisfied customers
After flu and a lot of stress 8 yrs ago I have become unable
after flu and a lot of stress 8 yrs ago I have become unable to go outside even in hot weather without a coat and headscarf. Even sitting by an open window will bring on symtoms that can last for days… read more
Dr. Shah
Dr. Shah
MD
11,578 satisfied customers
My wife has sleep loss and anxiety that has occured since
My wife has sleep loss and anxiety that has occured since she had our child 6 years ago. Psych. have been treating this with lorazapam and other drugs such as gabapenton. Her symptoms, from what I hav… read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
Im sorry that this is so, but i have to start from the
Im sorry that this is so long, but i have to start from the beginning. I have a sister and she is 51 years old. She has not had her menses in about a year now. In june of this year, she started crying… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

24,957 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x