How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64388
Experience:  Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son-in-law was diagnosed with strep throat on Friday. He

Customer Question

My son-in-law was diagnosed with strep throat on Friday. He is currently on a zpack and advil. He is still shivering and is running a fever and his tonsils are almost the size of quarters. Should he be seen again by medical staff or should he give it one more day on the medicine.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hello
48 hours is when the medicine should start working.
I am concerned if he is having any problems breathing.
This would a reason to go right in.