Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I notice that when my uric acid level is high, my calf and
Hi, I notice that when my uric acid level is high, my calf and ankle is a bit swollen and tight. I also get GERD. My heart EF is only 40-45%. I am on micardis 80 mg and concor 5 mg. Are they all relat… read more
Onlinedoc
Onlinedoc
B.A.M.S.(Bachelor of Ayurveda Medicine & Surgery)
3,882 satisfied customers
I'm becoming concerned because the pain behind my knee is
Hello. I'm becoming concerned because the pain behind my knee is increasing. My knee itself feels like I sprained it or something. I'm also double jointed & my knees have popped for a thousand years. … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,967 satisfied customers
I recently had sinus surgery and the pathology report came
I recently had sinus surgery and the pathology report came back saying I have MRSA in my right nostril. I am responding to antibioticTetracycline and am awaiting a compounded antibiotic substance to u… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,470 satisfied customers
My GFR in the Bmp test dropped from 57 to 50 in five weeks
My GFR in the Bmp test dropped from 57 to 50 in five weeks and then to 44 in the next five days. Should I be concerned? Am I drinking too much water or not enough; right now I drink about 60 oz a day.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I have swelling in my feet, ankles, the fleshy part on the
I have swelling in my feet, ankles, the fleshy part on the inside area of the knee, hands, fingers, some pain in the muscle portion just above the elbows-more like at the bend of the arms this hurts m… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,967 satisfied customers
I have kidney transplant of 32 years. But I'm having lots of
I have kidney transplant of 32 years. But I'm having lots of joint pain. I use predinsone 7.5mg and Imuran 100mg. My last creatine was 1.7. I have been using tramadol and loratab to ease the pain, but… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I'm Danish 73 years old and never been really sick and live
I'm Danish 73 years old and never been really sick and live now in Thailand - but - I have to get B12 injection with I do my self. I have been taking to much last time so my b12 is now 1066. Max. I re… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,284 satisfied customers
Both of my ankles and legs are swollen. I am a heavy
Both of my ankles and legs are swollen. I am a heavy drinker. I had an xray, ekg,ultrasound and blood work done three weeks ago and everything was fine. I am afraid it could be congestive heart failur… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,284 satisfied customers
I injured a toe 21 years ago and now I frequently have
I injured a toe 21 years ago and now I frequently have throbbing in it. Could it be gout? I take hydrochlorthiazide. Can I avoid this pain by altering what I eat and drink? I have taken two Tylenol, b… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I do have for the first time of my life a bout of Uric acid
I do have for the first time of my life a bout of Uric acid resulting in great pain in the joints of my right hand . Also I experience fatigue, difficulty of concentration and a mild diarrhoea. My uri… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,967 satisfied customers
I"m 58 year old male. Been having severe joint pain every
I"m 58 year old male. Been having severe joint pain every day that began suddenly about 6 weeks ago. Began with a sholder. the next day a hip, or knee or wrist or hand.ect. Seems to be getting worse. … read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,900 satisfied customers
My husband has had what he was told was gout for almost 3
my husband has had what he was told was gout for almost 3 months. It started in his left foot/big toe/ankle. It then went to his left knee and has now been bothering his left hand/wrist and now his ri… read more
IVY MD
IVY MD
Doctoral Degree
1,696 satisfied customers
I have a tophus (tophi) on my left toe, and have been
I have a tophus (tophi) on my left toe, and have been treated over the last 2 weeks as noted below. If I need surgery, should I consult an orthopedic surgeon or a podiatric surgeon? Here is the recent… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My friend had qout 1-2 times many years ago. Indocin cleared
My friend had qout 1-2 times many years ago. Indocin cleared it right up< but last November he almost died from staph pneumonia. No symtons,no fever, no cough, nothing but a little pain in his side… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
MY FATHER IN LAW IS 76, HAS CHF, TAKES CHOLESTEROL MEDS,
mY FATHER IN LAW IS 76, HAS CHF, TAKES CHOLESTEROL MEDS, PROSCAR, AND DIURETICS. hE HAS SEVERE SWELLING OF THE RIGHT HAND, THIS HAPPENED ONCE BEFORE AND IT APPEARED GOUT RELATED. hE HAS SEVERE SWELLIN… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
16,629 satisfied customers
MY BP IS NORMALLY 130 OVER 72. WITH A PULSE IN THE 60'S. MY
MY BP IS NORMALLY 130 OVER 72. WITH A PULSE IN THE 60'S. MY RESTING PULSE IS GOING AS LOW AS 44 AND FLUCTUATING TO 52 WITH NO MOVEMENT. MY BP WAS 92 OVER 62 THIS MORNING. MY PULSE HAS BEEN LOW ALL DAY… read more
Dr. Lori
Dr. Lori
Admitting MD, Palliative Care Consultant
Doctoral Degree
1,049 satisfied customers
For the last 5 yrs., I've had terrible, intermittent foot
For the last 5 yrs., I've had terrible, intermittent foot pain. Usually occurs either on the bony instep (of either foot), and sometimes the ankle or right/left side of foot. Not in the big toes, whic… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
I have gout and high blood pressure. My physician has me
I have gout and high blood pressure. My physician has me taking Uloric + colchicine for he gout and Mycardis with HCTZ for my blood pressure. My last checkup , 1 month ago showed that my blood pressur… read more
Dr. G MD
Dr. G MD
Nephrologist and Consultant
Doctoral Degree
349 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x