How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a lack of labia and an almost penis-like clitoris (approx

Customer Question

Is a lack of labia and an almost penis-like clitoris (approx 1/2 mm) normal? First time I've seen this in my 11year old granddaughter as she got out of the bath this week.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
Yes, most likely normal and this will improve as she grows older.
So I would not worry too much at all.
If you want to be sure about this, I would like that she should be examined by her doctor on her next visit.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Rate me by clicking on one of the rating options.
Kind regards