Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was treated with 131 Iodine over 50 years ago at age 14,

Customer Question
for Grave's Disease. I...
I was treated with 131 Iodine over 50 years ago at age 14, for Grave's Disease. I am now 71 and am hypothyroid clinically but normal according to my blood tests--I know that blood tests can be very accurate and very wrong when only one test is done one day! I am also a biochemist and medical technologist.
I am reading a book called STOP THE THYROID MADNESS working on learning more about the thyroid antibody testing and some of the new tests other than that one. Recently my thyroid antibodies have gone up--I have never had these tests done before and am looking for a doctor in Denver or Atlanta who can help me. One who is up to date on all of the issues. I also developed Lupus Erythematosis when I was age 26 and by working on my diet and other health habits have rid myself of that -having antinuclear antibodies normal again. Do you have any suggestions on a doctor I can go to?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 1 minute by:
6/10/2015
Doctor: DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,671
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.
Verified
Hello
Find a doctor with functional medicine training.
They treat thyroid if the TSH is over 2. Generally speaking, and newer guidelines are supporting this approach.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here daily.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65,671
65,671 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

DrRussMD is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,671 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
My TSH is 4.89. The Limits are 0.450-4.500. Should I be
My TSH is 4.89. The Limits are 0.450-4.500. Should I be concerned? Also, my TPO is 38, with limits 0 - 34. All of the other readings (T3 and 4) are normal.… read more
Dr Khan
Dr Khan
Staff Cardiologist
Master\u0027s Degree
1,050 satisfied customers
My TSH is 4.36. I had gone to my primary doctor because for
My TSH is 4.36. I had gone to my primary doctor because for the last several weeks, I have been feeling sluggish and fatigued, and am having some memory problems. My doctor said my thyroid is not enla… read more
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims
U.S. Licensed Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,047 satisfied customers
My tsh level is 5.510 and my thyroid peroxidase is >600 what
my tsh level is 5.510 and my thyroid peroxidase is >600 what does this mean… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,671 satisfied customers
With hpv is it necessary to continuesly produce antibodies
With hpv is it necessary to continuesly produce antibodies to avoid infection reoccurrence?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
Do you have any information about srp positive antibody?
do you have any information about srp positive antibody? … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Residency
254 satisfied customers
I recently had a positive antibody to P/Q voltage calcium
I recently had a positive antibody to P/Q voltage calcium channel ab. Or VGCC .Even while on immune suppression drugs. . It's associated with Lambert Eaton syndrome . My question is: can you have posi… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,771 satisfied customers
Smooth muscle antibody lgG titer is positive. what is the
smooth muscle antibody lgG titer is positive. what is the next step … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
144 satisfied customers
What is hepatitis surface antibody. My doctor is sending me
My doctor is sending me to get my blood test for the following: hepatitis B surface antibody, hepatitis a antibody, ana with reflex to titer, hepatitis c antibody, Iron TIBC AND %sat … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,054 satisfied customers
A patient has had high EBV acute infection antibodies on 3
A patient has had high EBV acute infection antibodies on 3 consecutive LabCorp tests, spaced about 6 months apart. Main symptoms are disabling physical and mental fatigue.Is it possible that the patie… read more
Sumanth Amperayani
Sumanth Amperayani
Consultant Paediatrician
Master\u0027s Degree
766 satisfied customers
I have positive intrinsic factor blocking antibody, with the
I have positive intrinsic factor blocking antibody, with the hx of RDW's being their highest at 18 over the last year and half. 8-2015 was anemic, but hg came back up. Researchers have stated that the… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
925 satisfied customers
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my
I've been asked to test for thyroid antibodies because my TSH was high (6.5). Does it mean that I am suspect of Hashimoto's disease or is this test done for some other reasons? Thank you.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
Thyroid globulin antibodies of 845. what does that mean,
thyroid globulin antibodies of 845. what does that mean … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
65,671 satisfied customers
I had a bilateral thyroid biopsy on Wed., and on Friday I
I had a bilateral thyroid biopsy on Wed., and on Friday I developed a red, raised rash over my neck ,chest, and tops of shoulders. Is the biopsy to blame? Was some antibody released from my cord thyro… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,764 satisfied customers
My daughter has gotten low results on her Pneumococcal Im
My daughter has gotten low results on her Pneumococcal Im tests results. What does this mean? We won't see her Dr for over a month and I'm concerned.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,192 satisfied customers
I had a thyroid peroxidase antibody test, the result was 197
I had a thyroid peroxidase antibody test, the result was 197 when should be no greater than 71. What symptoms does this cause?… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
1,886 satisfied customers
I feel like from he pelvis down is disconnected from the
I feel like from he pelvis down is disconnected from the rest of my body. Legs have had progressive weakness so that by now I am never sure if they are going to hold me up. By evening there is a lot o… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I have chronically tight muscles all on my left side that
I have chronically tight muscles all on my left side that have caused me pain for years. These include my rotator cuff mucles, neck muscles, trap, and left TMJ muscles. What could cause this? I'm phys… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,764 satisfied customers
I have had hives for 3 months straight. Every evening,
I have had hives for 3 months straight. Every evening, sometimes in the middle of the night, not constant, but every day I have a several hour bout of hives in different spots. Arms, legs mostly. Some… read more
Gaurav Gupta
Gaurav Gupta
MD, CEO
Post-Doctoral Degree
22 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x