Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My thyroid peradoxase is 398. What does that mean. I'm
I'm exhausted and have trouble with weight. Many years ago I was diagnosed with Hashimoto a but in recent years was told my levels were normal (I think they only looked at tsh ). My other antibodies number was 146 and was told it should be 0-115? … read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
5,603 satisfied customers
What side effects can I expect after radioactive iodine
What side effects can I expect after radioactive iodine treatment for Thyroid disease. I have antibodies that both stimulate and suppress my thyroid. Thyroid scan shows hyperthyroidism, labs show hypo… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,887 satisfied customers
My TSH is 0.06 T3 is 121 and Free T4is 0.75 does this means
Hi Dr. ..my TSH is 0.06 T3 is 121 and Free T4is 0.75 does this means i have Graves desease? I have scheduled an appt with an endocrinologist what should i expect? Ask? Or be prepared for?...thanks… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,887 satisfied customers
My daughter 44yrs has been diagnosed as hyper thyroid with
my daughter 44yrs has been diagnosed as hyper thyroid with graves and hishimoto decease is there a cure. she is on medication for 18 months then dr wants to remove her thyroid. she is gaining much wei… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,887 satisfied customers
I have Graves Disease. No medication has yet to bring this
I have Graves Disease. No medication has yet to bring this under control. I metabolize most medication differently than most people. My last colonoscopy I had 6 full units of propofol and awoke in les… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,887 satisfied customers
I have been diagnosed with hashimotos/graves disease...both
I have been diagnosed with hashimotos/graves disease...both after some lab testing they found that I have antibodies for both diseases. So it's been a tug of war between the two. I currently do not ta… read more
Coachrobmd
Coachrobmd
Physician Examiner
Doctoral Degree
1,720 satisfied customers
I have a question about hypothyroidism, Hashimitos disease,
I have a question about hypothyroidism, Hashimitos disease, and Graves disease. My bloodwork has come back the past couple of years (starting in 2009) with TSH ranges of 3.1 to 8.1. During this time p… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
Is there a blood test to determine Lupus or is it dignosed
Is there a blood test to determine Lupus or is it dignosed by symptoms and signs described by the patient?… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
18,159 satisfied customers
I am a 53 yr old woman with Graves disease, euthyroid for 9
I am a 53 yr old woman with Graves disease, euthyroid for 9 yrs. peroxidase Ab remain very high. Since diagnosis I have restricted my Iodine intake. I've now discovered that I have severe Iodine defic… read more
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti
Consultant MD
MD
8,684 satisfied customers
I was diagnosed with Graves Disease 2009 (Hyperthyroidism) I
I was diagnosed with Graves Disease 2009 (Hyperthyroidism) I was treated with Radioactive Iodine, was then tested and placed on synthroid right after the procedure in 2009. In October 2010 I have eye … read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
My wife is suffering from the following symptoms: Mental fog
My wife is suffering from the following symptoms: Mental fog Chronic Fatigue Raynaud's syndrome Constipation Total lack of libido Irritability/mood swings/depression Low blood pressure Enlarged red bl… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am a veteran and was diagnosed with Graves desease on 13
I am a veteran and was diagnosed with Graves desease on 13 March 2001. Following the diagnosis I was prescribed medication which I took for 6 months with no relief and lots of side affects particularl… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I have Graves disease and have an antibody level of 85, my
I have Graves disease and have an antibody level of 85, my doctor has advised me to have radioactive iodine treatment in March and has indicated that my condition is in the severe range. Is it true th… read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
How is a T3RU test performed, to test if the thyroid is
How is a T3RU test performed, to test if the thyroid is taking up T3 and or RAIU. Please see the following from Spain and Portugal. While both are inappropriate (to me as a layman) surely. it should b… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,327 satisfied customers
I had a CT scan yesterday of my abdomen and radioactive
I had a CT scan yesterday of my abdomen and radioactive iodine was injected for the scan. I am also planning to have thyroid blood level tests - T3 T4 , TSH, Thyroid Peroxidase antibodies and Thyroid … read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
I have had hashimoto thyroid disease for years. Now my
I have had hashimoto thyroid disease for years. Now my numbers have changed and I now am being treated for graves disease. how common is that? they are presently giving me only a beta blocker for symp… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,389 satisfied customers
I have all the symptoms of hyperthyroidism, first test was
I have all the symptoms of hyperthyroidism, first test was TSH 0.49 with a reference range of 0.40-4.50 and free T4 1.5 with a reference range of 0.8-1.8. 5 days later T3 uptake was 27, T4 9.1 Free Th… read more
drzachary1
drzachary1
Physician
Doctoral Degree
864 satisfied customers
I think I may have Graves disease according to the blood
I think I may have Graves disease according to the blood test I took recently. the doctor is suggesting using the radioactive iodine solution. Can the disease be controlled with diet?… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,163 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

65,673 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x