Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Related Medical Questions
My recent blood tests results are: high platelets, high
My recent blood tests results are: high platelets, high neutrophils, low lymphcytes, high CRP and high ESR. Everything else was normal. What could this mean? … read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,049 satisfied customers
Muneeb, I have a medical question to enquire, 3 days ago, my
Hi Dr. Muneeb,I have a medical question to enquire, 3 days ago, my dad was hospitalised because he suddenly lost his strength to walk and complained about feeling very weak. He started shivering and d… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
9,681 satisfied customers
I am one of those patients that went online and looked at my
I am one of those patients that went online and looked at my routine exam results. I have Hashemoto thyroiditus, asthma and they thing MGUS. My Doctor ran extra tests for the oncologist for my upcomin… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,176 satisfied customers
Son has a high ESR reading. I requested the Dr carry out
Son has a high ESR reading. I requested the Dr carry out tests as autoimmune diseases run in the family. Often complains of stomach ache if he has cow's milk/cheese, loose stools often, bloated tummy,… read more
Dr. A
Dr. A
Medical Degree
1,019 satisfied customers
David. We spoke a week ago or so. I'm trying to get to the
Hi Dr David.We spoke a week ago or so. I'm trying to get to the bottom of an elevated ferratin. Over the last 3 months it's been as high as 575 and as low as 341 with no particular pattern. Lab ranges… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,853 satisfied customers
I am a 15 1/2 breast cancer survivor. In June 2013 I went
I am a 15 1/2 breast cancer survivor. In June 2013 I went for my yearly check up and my tumor markers were 98. Never that high. Two weeks later they were 107. I had a bone scan, cat scan, pet scan. Th… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Just received a copy of my blood tests. I am 68 I was in the
Just received a copy of my blood tests. I am 68 I was in the hospital in June for bronchitis in the upper part of my lungs and pneumonia in the lower part of my lungs. It started with pleurisy around … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
8,269 satisfied customers
In a recent blood test, the Sedimentation Rate-Westergren
In a recent blood test, the Sedimentation Rate-Westergren reading was 46. I understand the normal range is 0 to 30. Meaning? Thanks.… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
Any thoughts on these results? Test Standard Range Result
Any thoughts on these results? Test Standard Range Result ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 38-126 U/L 134 MONO ABSOLUTE 0.1 - 0.7 k/ul 1 IMMATURE GRAN 0 % 1 IMM GRAN ABSOLUTE 0 k/ul 0.1 ESR 0 - 20 33 RDW 11.5 - 1… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
21,049 satisfied customers
I am 53 years old and have recently found out that I have a
hello I am 53 years old and have recently found out that I have a single thyroid nodule. It is 3.5 cm in size . I am also a cannabis smoker. Does the size of my nodule and the fact that i have smoked … read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
I had liver fuction tests and results are the following:
hi. i had liver fuction tests and results are the following: sgpt/alt 185 (normal less 41) sgot/ast 69 (normal less 40) ggt 73 (values 8-61) alp 87 (values 40-129) total bullirubin 2.45 (values 0.2-1)… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
I have noticed a small amount of blood in my urine, is this
I have noticed a small amount of blood in my urine, is this indicative of a serious problem? I currently have brain cancer if that's important to your diagnosis.… read more
physician123
physician123
Senior Consultant
Master's Degree
716 satisfied customers
Dr I asked you a question about my results this morning
Dr Aaron I asked you a question about my results this morning Friday 26 November 2010, I hope you received them. Ill ask again just in case, I asked your advice last week about a swollen lympth gland … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I recently was diagnosed with colon cancer which had
Hello, i recently was diagnosed with colon cancer which had unusually [ i understand] spread to an ovary and two near by places in the abdominal cavity[small 1cm tumours in the pouch of douglas]. No v… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
36 r old female. Current symptoms -feet/hand/face/neck
36 r old female. Current symptoms -feet/hand/face/neck swelling, extreme nausea, chronic fatigue, sleeping 12-16hrs a day. Ankles/Feet hurt to walk. Abdomen distention/pain. Low back pain. Severe wt g… read more
Vakul Aren
Vakul Aren
Consultant Physician
Post graduation (Liverpool, U.K.)
4,318 satisfied customers
My sister has terminal HER2 breast cancer and has 11 small
my sister has terminal HER2 breast cancer and has 11 small tumours in her brain, sternum, liver (reduced by previous herceptin) and maybe her lower intestine. She had a reaction to her last chemo drug… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am very concern of my blood results, judt nee a second
Hi, I am very concern of my blood results, judt nee a second opinion Hb 11.1 Red cell 3.78 Haematocrit 34.3 MCV 90.7 White cell 3.17 Neutrophils Abs 1.55 Lymphocytes 0.91 ESR 95 What could be the prob… read more
NCFamilyDoc
NCFamilyDoc
Partner
Doctoral Degree
56 satisfied customers
MY WIFE'S BLOOD REPORT SAYS THAT HER: 1) BLOOD CELL COUNT IS
MY WIFE'S BLOOD REPORT SAYS THAT HER : 1) WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT IS HIGH = 13.0 (NORMAL RANGE 4 - 11 ). 2) LYMPHOCYTES ARE HIGH = 4.9 (NORMAL RANGE 1 - 4 ). 3) PLATELETS ARE HIGH = 464 (NORMAL RANGE 1… read more
Louise Sivak
Louise Sivak
Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
154 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x