Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I am a 24 year old female. At my yearly physical they

Customer Question
Hi, I am a 24...
Hi, I am a 24 year old female. At my yearly physical they checked my blood and my blood level sodium was 135. My doctor was not concerned. But I know this is borderline low. Should I be concerned and is this normal?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
6/5/2015
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 3 years ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
Experience: MD
Verified
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Sodium 135 is not that low --considered mildly low.
The most common cause is dehydration.
Sodium is an important constituent of the body fluids like sweat.
So it is lost just like any other elements from the body.
Also certain medications can cause excessive sodium loss.
No symptoms are experienced usually at this level.
However, gradual consistent drop in sodium is more concerning than one time measurement drop.
That will warrant more work up to look for any kidney problem, or any problem with pituitary gland ADH production.
Now, this is not concerning.
Thank you for sharing your concerns with us today. If you have any additional questions or need further clarifications, please do not hesitate to ask. I am here to answer them. I wish you good health. Regards, ***** *****
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
29,282 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD

Dr Basu is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I just got my blood results and stomach scan back: diagnosed
I just got my blood results and stomach scan back:diagnosed with fatty liverhematocrit 50.7% lymphocytes 19.1% creatinine 1.21 mg TSH 4.16 Sodium 138Everything else in the blood work was normal. (it s… read more
Medicaldoctor
Medicaldoctor
postgraduate resident,MD
Master\u0027s Degree
123 satisfied customers
I have been getting blood pressure test over the last couple
I have been getting blood pressure test over the last couple days reading: 168/120, 202/135, 189/121. I'm a 56 year old healthy man. I am active and weigh 179. I'm not a smoker or drug user. Do I need… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,282 satisfied customers
I have a problem with mild chronic hyponatremia - my sodium
I have a problem with mild chronic hyponatremia - my sodium levels run between 130 and 135 - IF I drink Powerade Zero (which contains 11% sodium) every day, take a sodium tablet every other day, and d… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
I can only walk about 200 feet and my legs, from my hip down
I can only walk about 200 feet and my legs, from my hip down become so sore and tired, I must sit and rest for 10 to 15 minutes. My doctor thought it was poor circulation. My test result came back tha… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
My sodium is low (124) and my WBC is also low (3.1)...both
My sodium is low (124) and my WBC is also low (3.1)...both are most likely related to the medications I am taking. How can raise each level safely and healthly? I ws told to limit my fluid intake to 5… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
For the past 8months my liver enzymes have been going up,
For the past 8months my liver enzymes have been going up, they had gone from a normal ALT 28 + an AST.31 steadily climbing to now a ALT 66 + an AST 73, I do not drink alcohol of any kind + I am 76year… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,230 satisfied customers
I have a low rbc count(3.8), low hgb(11), low hct(33.5),
I have a low rbc count(3.8), low hgb(11), low hct(33.5), high mpv(11.3) and high chloride(109). What does all of that mean?… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,325 satisfied customers
My lab result show a report of :- Uric acid ..8.5,
My lab result show a report of :- Uric acid ..8.5, Urea..51.36, BUN..24, Sodium..4 and Potassium..5.14 The others are of within normal range. I am a male of East Indian and 56 yrs. old. Should I be co… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
20,675 satisfied customers
I'm 46 years old, female, 135 pounds. I take 12.5 mg/daily
I'm 46 years old, white female, 135 pounds. I take 12.5 mg/daily of hydrochlorothiazide. Past 2 weeks started taking 10mg of celexa, started feeling very anxious and could not sleep, felt my heart pou… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
879 satisfied customers
At our company's annual wellness check, I have always gotten
At our company's annual wellness check, I have always gotten a clean bill of health with my blood work. This year I received a "3" (1 is excellent health, 2 is borderline, 3 is check with your doctor)… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
What should a normal female's B12 level be? If one has a B12
What should a normal female's B12 level be? If one has a B12 level of 299, what exactly would that mean?… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
My husband went in for a routine physical just recently.
My husband went in for a routine physical just recently. This was his first time going to the doctor. He is African American 48 years old and in excellent fit. He has no known health problems or sympt… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
My mom is going to be 83 years old. One year ago she went to
My mom is going to be 83 years old. One year ago she went to an endocrinologist because her blood calcium level never went below 10. The doctor told her it was high normal and to not take any calcium … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
3,466 satisfied customers
About 6 months ago I had a seizure (nocturnal). Went to the
About 6 months ago I had a seizure (nocturnal). Went to the hospital went through tests and started taking Trileptal. All has been well until the other night. Had another seizure. Went to the hospital… read more
Dr.Israr
Dr.Israr
Consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
570 satisfied customers
My doctor has just told me that my Thyroid level is just
My doctor has just told me that my Thyroid level is just within the normal range and that we will have to keep an eye on it. That leaves me wondering whether it is high or low. I am a 54 yr old female… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
14,303 satisfied customers
I am 59 years old, I weigh 135 lbs, I exercise daily and
I am 59 years old, I weigh 135 lbs, I exercise daily and maintain a healthy lifestyle and diet. I have no family history of high blood pressure. I have been noting a swing in my blood pressure from a … read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,795 satisfied customers
I have had blood tests done several times in the past few
I have had blood tests done several times in the past few weeks and have been informed the tests are showing low sodium. What should the numbers read? I have been scheduled to have my hips replaced, y… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
8,804 satisfied customers
I'm 35 male, 6' 3" ,200 lbs and my resting heart rate is
I'm 35 male, 6' 3" ,200 lbs and my resting heart rate is 85-90 is this healthy? I exercise 2-3 times a week, 2 mile runs and weight training.… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x