Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I would like to get a second opinion on my blood work. I had…

Customer Question
Good Morning! I would like to...
Good Morning!
I would like to get a second opinion on my blood work. I had mono last October and still have weakness from time to time. I went to the Doctors Monday and had some more blood work done. My B12 levels are high. 1547 And my Folate is high 18.5. i was told to stop taking any B12 vitamins which I did 3 months ago. Is there some concern here or is there something I can do to change my diet. i have not exercised since last year due to the mono and still don't have alot of energy. I just got over an ear infection which I took doxycycline. My left leg feels tingly and stretched out in the morning. More so than other mornings. could you please give some idea as to whether there might be an underlying problem going on or is this normal?
Submitted: 3 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
6/4/2015
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 3 years ago
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,170
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Verified
Hello, this is Dr. David. I have read your question and I'm ready to help.
you can still get a lot of B12 and folate in your diet from B12 fortified foods like cereals and breads which can cause your levels to be high.
how old are you? are you male or female?
I hope you are eating a healthy diet of no processed foods and lots of fruits and vegetables and greens and lean protein
if you are feeling fatigued or weak, your doctor should have also checked your iron and folate levels and also vitamin D levels and thyroid hormone levels.
you should start back up to exercising again. you might start to feel better and have more energy if you start to exercise.
I hope you are not smoking
let me know if you have questions.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 3 years ago
Thank you for your quick response. I am 61 years old and going to change my diet a little. I am a carb person so I like breads and cereals. I will try to eat more eggs and salads and fruits. Thanks again.
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 3 years ago
you are welcome
improving your diet can help your energy levels
also getting back into exercising can help
talk with your doctor about a good exercise regimen which could help you
make sure you get your iron and vitamin D and thyroid hormone levels checked.
make sure you stretch before and after exercise
let me know if you have other questions.
if done for now, please leave positive rating below the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback
you can always reach me with "a question for Dr. David" if you have any other questions
here is my website if you need to reach me again:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Thanks for using JustAnswers.com
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. David, Board Certified Physician replied 3 years ago
do you have any other questions?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?

How JustAnswer works

step-image
Describe your issueThe assistant will guide you
step-image
Chat 1:1 with a doctorLicensed Experts are available 24/7
step-image
100% satisfaction guaranteeGet all the answers you need
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 50,170
50,170 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.

Dr. David is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,159 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

16,629 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

14,303 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
Can a (high) out of range lab result for vitamins ever be
Can a (high) out of range lab result for vitamins ever be indicative of an actual deficiency in that vitamin? No supplements are taken nor is there an imbalanced diet nor one that includes artificiall… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
863 satisfied customers
I get the warm sensation in my chest only, I can feel my
I get the warm sensation in my chest only, I can feel my heart beat, my Fitbit says my best is 115 currently, my skin feels warm, then I'll have diarrhea, my feet feel tingly at the bottom and my arms… read more
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo
Board Certified Physician
MD
2,047 satisfied customers
I have been taking B12 Myoden injections weekly for the last
I have been taking B12 Myoden injections weekly for the last 2 weeks and have also been taking quite a bit of Vitamin B12, Homocystene, Liver Cleanse, 10,000iu of Vitamin D Supplements Daily for the l… read more
DR. EHTISHAM
DR. EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
1,945 satisfied customers
In last year i had results from my blood test, 3 tests and
In last year i had results from my blood test, 3 tests and it shows that my lym% is 44.2 and NEU 42.6 while RBC is 3.82, HGB 11.5 and HCT 33.7? Im worried as the blood test seems not to change and get… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
My husband installs wheelchair ramps and lately he has been
My husband installs wheelchair ramps and lately he has been feeling weak and wanted energy. I just started drinking shakeology and they recomeneded a supplement for him. Its amino acids for people for… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I would like to know if it is normal to have alot of
Good Morning, I would like to know if it is normal to have alot of twitching and I get slightly dizzy when I move around fast and my eyes have a hard time focusing. I was diagnosed with mono in Octobe… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Couple months ago I was told by my Doc, who is an N.D, that
Couple months ago I was told by my Doc, who is an N.D, that I have mono, due to the Epstein bar virus. She told me to get a specific medicinal herb to help. I took it faithfully for about 2 or so week… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
About four months ago, I became a vegetarian, though I only
About four months ago, I became a vegetarian, though I only ate limited amounts of meat leading up to that point. About three weeks ago, I began experiencing non-painful tingling on the tops of my fin… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,170 satisfied customers
My sister has recently been diagnosed with mono. She has had
My sister has recently been diagnosed with mono. She has had this several times in her life, so I suppose she has something like "recurring mono," with it somehow staying in her system. She has recent… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Board Certified Physician
Post-Doctoral Degree
50,170 satisfied customers
Is there any vitamin which is to much for you to have in
is there any vitamin which is to much for you to have in your blood i have blood work that my rbc folate is really high… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I am a 52 year old male 5'11 220lbs, for almost 10 years I
Hi I am a 52 year old male 5'11 220lbs, for almost 10 years I have been dealing with a host of Neurological issues to include, ear ring, dizziness, balance, numbness/tingling in the head, feet, back, … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My mph count is high is high 12.1, lymphocytes count is low
my mph count is high is high 12.1, lymphocytes count is low 13, lymphocytes absolute is also low 690.......what does it mean?… read more
neuromd2012
neuromd2012
Neurologist/Staff Clinician
Doctoral Degree
2,815 satisfied customers
I had a CBC Morphology Test done and need help intrepreting
I had a CBC Morphology Test done and need help intrepreting the results: WBC 9.1 RBC 4.39 HBG 11.9 L HCT 38.4 MCV 87.5 MCH 27.2 MCHC 31.1L RDW 28.5H PLT 289 MPV 9.2 Neuto % 78.1 H Lymph % 14.9L Mono %… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
Two months ago I started getting extremely horrid leg, feet
Two months ago I started getting extremely horrid leg, feet CRAMPS. They are bad, now from my knees down I feel as tho my legs and feet are burning? Any ideas?… read more
Dr Abby
Dr Abby
Family Physician
MD
3 satisfied customers
I have been having the following symptoms and need to know
I have been having the following symptoms and need to know if you feel this is something serious? Monday-woke up with moderate vertigo, dizziness, nausea, and queasyness. Stayed in bed most of the day… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
What does it mean when blood work indicates iron high(180
What does it mean when blood work indicates iron high(180 ug/DL), folate high(>20.0 ng/ml) and vitamin B12 (>1000 pg/ml) high, blood urea nitrogen high(22mg/dl)? I do not take iron in my multivi… read more
T Khan
T Khan
Family Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
1,095 satisfied customers
I am anemic, and also have low vitamin D levels and elevated
I am anemic, and also have low vitamin D levels and elevated platelets. I have been seeing a hematologist. He thinks that it is an iron deficiency. He had started me on Tandem Capsules. There was no c… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
6,613 satisfied customers
I have radianting pain behind my rib cage down to my lower
I have radianting pain behind my rib cage down to my lower back. Bloating,gas,excessive burping,hot flashes, knot in the top middle of my stomach, tired and no energy, pelvic pressure feeling like I h… read more
doctornihil
doctornihil
Doctoral Degree
2,136 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x