Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

I had sex with a undetectable HIV+ man who states he is in

Customer Question
fact on his meds last...
I had sex with a undetectable HIV+ man who states he is in fact on his meds last Friday. I started taking Truvada that night and every day since, but I was just told by him that the condom did break that night and he just revealed his status to me tonight. I have only had a protected experience like this in the past, and received information regarding that, but now I am worried. I have had several unforseen mishaps over the past couple of days with my cell phone being knocked in a pool, my vehicle breaking down, etc. From what I read online they said to go in witiin 3 days for a post antiviral pill. I guess I need someone to tell me what to expect/do next. Should I still go in now that I know his status for a test, Should I wait for a period of time now that I have missed the 3 day window, or what? What is your recommendation?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 21 minutes by:
6/4/2015
Doctor: Dr. D. Love, Doctor replied 2 years ago
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18,900
Verified
Hello from JustAnswer.
It would be best if you can get seen as soon as possible. It is true that the general recommendation is to be seen within the first 3 days after a sexual encounter with an HIV positive individual, as post-exposure prophylaxis should be started within 3 days.
However, in those situations in which it is not known until after the three days that such an exposure occurred, it is still better to be checked as soon as possible, even if the only intervention is monitoring.
In your case, the fact that you have been taking Truvada starting on the night of the encounter actually means that you have been partially treated. Truvada alone is not a standard regimen for post-exposure prophylaxis, but it can be part of an appropriate regimen.
I would also note that a sexual encounter with an HIV positive individual with an undetectable viral load has a much lower risk of HIV transmission. While it is clear that the risk is much lower, the actual numeric risk is not clear. The preliminary evidence is that the reduction in risk is greater than can be achieved with condom use. There are some ongoing studies to try to identify the actual numeric risk, but these results will likely not be known for a couple years. When you see your doctor, he/she may want verification that he had an undetectable viral load.
So, if he truly has an undetectable viral load, you risk would be much lower, but it still would be appropriate to be seen.
If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18,900
18,900 Satisfied Customers

Dr. D. Love is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.

What Customers are Saying:


Susan O.USA


Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa


ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM


KevinBeaverton, OR

I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA


JulieLockesburg, AR


John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers


DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,160 satisfied customers


Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,734 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

18,900 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

13,486 satisfied customers


< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
If someone shows they are negative on an HIV test, does this
If someone shows they are negative on an HIV test, does this mean that you cannot contract HIV by having sex with that person? Lets say even if they got infected 2-3 weeks earlier. If there are no ant… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,822 satisfied customers
I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom... I had an hiv 1 rna
Second opinion] I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom... I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom broke during intercourse and it was at the 29 day mark and my test came back negative and then I am hiv… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,659 satisfied customers
Transmission of HSV-1 via inanimate object. I spotted a work
Transmission of HSV-1 via inanimate object. I spotted a work colleague with a newly “budding” cold sore of the lip/ mouth. I noticed that they were touching the sore with their finger. Unfortunately I… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
518 satisfied customers
I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom... I had an hiv 1 rna
I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom... I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom broke during intercourse and it was at the 29 day mark and my test came back negative and then I am hiv antigen and ant… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
885 satisfied customers
I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom broke during
I had an hiv 1 rna Test after a condom broke during intercourse and it was at the 29 day mark and my test came back negative and then I am hiv antigen and antibody Test and came back negative at week … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,260 satisfied customers
In 2010 I was diagnosed with stage 2, gleason 6 prostate
In 2010 I was diagnosed with stage 2, gleason 6 prostate cancer for which I received CAT scan specific radiation therapy for nine weeks. Most part my PSA levels have remained around 0.9 since then unt… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,620 satisfied customers
Dr. D. Love is been a time since we discussed my situation,
Hi, Dr. D. Love is been a long time since we discussed my situation, so new updates 3 days back at my 5 months post exposure, I did cd4 test & viral load, and 4th gen hiv test, last time 2 months ago … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
18,900 satisfied customers
I have a question a few months ago I gave a male a for 15
Hello doc I have a question a few months ago I gave a male a handjob for 15 seconds with lube no semen landed on my hands no did we have sex my question is that I had a cut no deep womb nor was my cut… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,659 satisfied customers
I am concerned that my anus is not working. I wake up
I am concerned that my anus is not working. I wake up sometimes realizing I have had explosive diarrhea. What could be causing my bowels to release so easily? I do not have prolapse just mild hemorrho… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,043 satisfied customers
My son is a recovering addict in rehab in Florida I'm in nj.
Hello my son is a recovering addict in rehab in Florida I'm in nj. He has hep c genotype 3a. I understand that's hard to get and also hard to get rid of. His viral load # is 21476418 it says standard … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,043 satisfied customers
I'm a 26 yrs old female, I had this encounter with this guy
Hi, I'm a 26 yrs old female, I had this encounter with this guy who I know from a while now and we had always been involve and we see each other some times when we both are alone and single just to ch… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
18,900 satisfied customers
I need your help again. Would you please be able to see a
Hello Dr. David, I need your help again. Would you please be able to see a certificate issued by a medical office and explain to me before I can allow him to submit.… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,043 satisfied customers
I am a nursing student and I was giving a bedbath to a
I am a nursing student and I was giving a bedbath to a patient who was HIV positive with undectable viral load and some of the water I was using splashed on a very small cut on my hand should I be wor… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,822 satisfied customers
My HIV medication has been changed from STRIBILD to
My HIV medication has been changed from STRIBILD to TRIUMEQ....my question is, does changing the medication take time to build up in your system before it takes effect? Or will the medicine work effec… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,043 satisfied customers
I have received test results for my Hep C. Want to know what
Hi there, So I have received test results for my Hep C. Want to know what they mean? Hep B Surf Ab 35.1 Hepatitis C Ab Reactive HCV Genotype by PCR & Probe Type 1b HCV RNA Log10 Value 6.4 HCV RNA Quan… read more
Dr. Scott
Dr. Scott
Doctor
885 satisfied customers
Does a high viral load of hepatitis c (8 000 000) cause
Does a high viral load of hepatitis c (8 000 000) cause chronique fatigue to fight against it ? … read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,620 satisfied customers
What if i take a viral load and antibody test at 7 weeks. If
What if i take a viral load and antibody test at 7 weeks. If the antibody test comes out false negative would there still be a high enough viral load to show up on the viral load test. Both rest are b… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have done Viral load HIV test after 110 days. The result
HiI have done Viral load HIV test after 110 days. The result came below 20 copies/mlWhat this mean?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
20,734 satisfied customers


Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x