Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

I was treated with iv elevation for colitis. Within hrs of…

Customer Question
I was treated with iv...
I was treated with iv elevation for colitis. Within hrs of first treatment I felt crushing pains in my legs. Although I told Dr about it it was not thought of as side effect. I've been home 3 weeks now and my entire body hurts like the worst flu ever. It's beginning to effect my gate and the pain is excruciating. My Dr doesn't have any idea how to help me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
It's supposed to say Levaquin not elevation
Answered in 48 minutes by:
5/29/2015
Doctor: Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,808
Experience: Doctor of Medicine
Verified
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
For how long are you having these symptoms?
Have you had any tests for these pains that you are having like CPK, LDH, Aldolase?
Please let me know.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
I got out of hospital 3 weeks ago so I've had these worsening pains for over 4 weeks. Yes I've had ask kinds of lab work which all came back normal
Doctor: Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
Have you had your vitamin D levels checked?
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
Don't know exactly which test they've done but theres been a lot to rule out everything. Have apt in morning and ill ask
Doctor: Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
Aches and pains like what you are having could very well be due to a low vitamin D level.
Therefore I would recommend that you have your vitamin D levels done.
This is not done routinely and must be ordered specifically.
I do not think that they must have done this test.
Also, I would like that you should have your calcium, magnesium and phosphate levels checked.
If you can request them to give you all the tests that you have had done that would be nice.
That way you can send all these tests to me as well for me to have a look at them.
So in summary:
1. You need vitamin D levels done and if those are low you need to take vitamin D supplements to raise your levels. Vitamin D supplements are available over-the-counter but if your levels are low you would have to take this vitamin at a much higher dose than the supplemental dose.
2. I would also like that you should have your calcium, phosphate and magnesium l
Let me know if you have more questions.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the rating options below.
Kind regards
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago
They checked to rule out and now they say I maybe have fiber myalgia but I didn't have it before the colitis and I've read other people's comments about what this drug did to them and I know it was the levaquin that has caused this. I just need to know how to stop the progression. I'm a widow living in the country and right now I can't do anything. I was very active and worked part time. Now I have insomnia,fainting,joint pain, muscle pain,headaches,dizziness,extreme sweating,my skin is sensitive to air blowing on it. I will ask for the test in the morning. Would low vitamin d cause all this?
.
Doctor: Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
Low vitamin D can cause all that.
Plus a low thyroid level can also cause this to happen.
It can also be a side effect of levaquin. But one thing that goes against this is the very fact that your symptoms should have improved by now because you have been off this drug for quite a while. But again it is still possible to be drug related.
Fibromyalgia is a diagnosis of exclusion i.e. it is only diagnosed when all other conditions are ruled out.
Therefore I would not diagnose fibromyalgia now since you have not been investigated properly.
Please rate me before we proceed by clicking on one of the rating options.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Doctor: Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician replied 2 years ago
This session is open for any number of further questions.
I would appreciate it if you rate me by clicking on one of the rating options below as that is the only way I am credited here for helping you out.
Kind regards
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Was this answer helpful?
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,808
8,808 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Doctor of Medicine

Dr. SH is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,786 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,934 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

15,787 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

13,764 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have a low blood cell count (2.6 to be exact) but I feel
I have a low white blood cell count (2.6 to be exact) but I feel fine. My doctor told me to talk to a hemotologist who works at St. John's Cancer Care Clinic. I had a full blood count and my doctor to… read more
Dr SS
Dr SS
Doctoral Degree
12,327 satisfied customers
Stool is med. to dark olive and urine is lite lime as well,
stool is med. to dark olive green and urine is lite lime green as well, wife & I had bug at 1st of year also lymph nodes in throat area have been swolen and more so in evenings… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,786 satisfied customers
What can cause tingling and numbness in the hands, the feet?
What can cause tingling and numbness in the hands, the feet? It started yesterday when I woke up. I still have it. also a little bit of head discomfort on the side of temple,slight burning tingling pa… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
455 satisfied customers
Can large amounts of vitamin D cause diarrhea? The doctor
The doctor prescribed it because I have a vitamin level of 12, but when I took the large capsule it seemed to cause diarrhea that has last for two weeks. I mentioned it to him last week and he said that it was unusual and try to take the same dose the next week. But I have recently had a bowel dissection and have been spending nearly all day and night on the toilet. I take eye drops and citalopram. Those are the only prescription drugs. I do not take otc except for melatonin and sometimes Tylenon p.m. … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
15,787 satisfied customers
My Vitamin D blood test came back low at 25ng. The Range for
Hey Doc My Vitamin D blood test came back low at 25ng. The Range for the test was 30ng -80ng. Is the low of enough to cause fatigue symptoms? Also how can i get it back up to normal.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
17,934 satisfied customers
I have a "Vitamin D" question. Been taking a supplement with
Hello - I have a "Vitamin D" question. Been taking a supplement with 1000 mg. After a very recent lab test (blood), my doctor recommended I double the dose. The double dose started on April 29, 2018. … read more
Dr. Captain
Dr. Captain
Physician
Doctoral Degree
569 satisfied customers
I have Vitamin D deficiency at level 9. Which supplement
I have Vitamin D deficiency at level 9. Which supplement should I take to ensure the best recovery? Is it Vitamin D3 or magnesium ?… read more
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD
Internal Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,777 satisfied customers
I have Vitamin D deficiency at a level 9. Mam I have. They
yes mam I have. They prescribed Vitamin D2 Driscoll, but it only worked one day. I'm experiencing hair loss and constipation. I wanted to know if magnesium vitamins could be more beneficial for my recovery.? … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
318 satisfied customers
Mr Vitamin D level is very low according to lab tests. My dr
Mr Vitamin D level is very low according to lab tests. My dr is prescribing Drisdol (vitamin D2). I read that D3 is twice as valuable as D2 and I am wondering why she prescribed D2. Prescription is to… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
3,199 satisfied customers
Can one take too much vitamin D? I was dropped down from
Can one take too much vitamin D? I was dropped down from 50,000 Units per week (which helped wonderfully!) to 2,000 units a day. I would like to go back to the 50,000/week. … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,062 satisfied customers
My vitamin D level is 6ng/ml, could this be causing my
My vitamin D level is 6ng/ml, could this be causing my muscle weakness, balance problems and numbness?… read more
Neuro Doctor
Neuro Doctor
Full Time Neurologist
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified
2,534 satisfied customers
I take Premier Value Calcium Citrate Plus Vitamin D Tablet
I take Premier Value Calcium Citrate Plus Vitamin D Tablet Centrum Tablet, Fluoxetine Hcl 20 Mg Capsule, Iprat-Albut 0.5-3(2.5) Mg/3 Ml, Levothyroxine 112 Mcg Tablet, Montelukast Sod 10 Mg Tablet, and… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,196 satisfied customers
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries
Can I take 5000u of vitamin D if I have plaque in arteries will it cause more plaque buildup … read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,806 satisfied customers
What are symptoms of vitamin D toxicity? He prescribed a
Yes. He prescribed a vitamin D supplement because it was low. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,196 satisfied customers
I had a high RDW test result, normal MCV. Low vitamin
I had a high RDW test result, normal MCV. Low vitamin D...what could this mean?… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,786 satisfied customers
Test results for my TSH, 3rd generation are 0.04 L,this test
Test results for my TSH, 3rd generation are 0.04 L,this test was done on 5/27/2010. When I was diagnosed on 4/06/10, my test results by a different lab, came back as 5.97, doctor put me me Levothyroxi… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
11,307 satisfied customers
I often feel unexplained anxiety in the mid-afternoon. It
I often feel unexplained anxiety in the mid-afternoon. It sometimes causes tightness/tingling on my left side. The doctor has ruled out heart problems, could it be a blood sugar or vitamin deficiency … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,786 satisfied customers
I have two thyroids the size of 9.5cm and 9.8cm, is surgery
Hello Dr., I have two thyroids the size of 9.5cm and 9.8cm, is surgery the only solution?… read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Doctor
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,764 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x