How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Came out of hospital on Sunday after a Holip prostate op

Customer Question

Came out of hospital on Sunday after a Holip prostate op (benign). Though I am recovering well generally, I am suffering from constant hiccups causing me considerable shortness of breath. I am only on antibiotics (Nitrofurantoin 500) finishing tonight. I have tried the usual cures such as holding breath etc but this does not work. Can you advise please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hello!
Call your doctor's office. They may try prescription for phenergan.Usually for nausea that medicine may help with hiccups.
Hiccups may be caused by irritation of a nerve call the phrenic nerve that runs alongside the esophagus to the diaphragm.
There is not an obvious reason to me that this problem developed in your recovery period...
I hope that this information is helpful.Let me know if you have further questions.I will be happy to get back with you.
Best Regards,
Anthony Bray MD
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 years ago.
PS---
The medication NITROFURANTOIN may rarely cause pulmonary side effects...So shortness of breath could result from this medicine ( I have heard of more chronic problems with lung side effects than sudden within a few days type use but this also can occur >> less than 1 percent...I saw no report of hiccups being reported specifically as a side effect of this however....
I hope that this is helpful.Let me know if you have further questions or discussion.
Best Regards,
Anthony Bray MD