Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical

My blood work showed low ferritin levels @ 15 with 20-288

Customer Question
normal. My Hemoglobin and Hemacrit...
My blood work showed low ferritin levels @ 15 with 20-288 normal. My Hemoglobin and Hemacrit fluctuate between normal and low. This has been going on since I had pneumonia in December 2014. Also since that time my oxygen levels are fine while resting, but drop into the low 80 walking just a few feet so I have had to be on supplemental oxygen since the pneumonia. My Carbon Dioxide levels have increased from 30 to 35. My White blood count is normal. I am 71 yr old white female. In 2010 I did have a section of my lung removed because of a rare type of nasal cancer that dropped to my lung. Since then my Cat Scans are normal. I have been extremely tired and feel fatigued most all of the time. My other blood work is all normal kidneys, liver, pancreas and etc.. Can the low iron levels be the cause of the hypoxia and feeling tired? If so how much iron supplement should I take to correct this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.Category: Medical
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 4 minutes by:
5/25/2015
Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 2 years ago
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
Experience: MD
Verified
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
So far you had all the needed tests done to rule out any GI bleeding or cancer.
You also had CT scans of the lungs.
However drop in oxygen saturation can be caused by the blood clot in the lung blood vessels as well known as pulmonary embolism.
This is only detected by the CT angiogram of the lung blood vessels.
Yes low ferritin level suggests iron deficiency --given the symptoms likely moderate iron deficiency.
This can also cause fatigue and drop in oxygenation with physical exertion.
Ferrous sulfate 325 mg tablet contains about 65 mg elemental iron.
You need about 2 such tablets daily with a glass of orange juice or vitamin C for better absorption.
After 2 months of iron supplementation you should see normalization of your ferritin and hemoglobin levels.
Sometimes, you may need iron trnasfusion if you do not respond well to oral iron supplementation.
But that is a later consideration for now.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
If I have answered all your questions, Please click on Excellent service so that the website allows me to assist you further :)
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Customer reply replied 2 years ago

They did the CT angiogram and there was no blood clots in my lungs. Also they checked legs and none.

Doctor: Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist replied 2 years ago
Ok that is reassuring.
Then this is likely iron deficiency related problem.
Probably you should see a hematologist as well.
Meanwhile you can start with iron supplementation.
Best wishes
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29,282
29,282 Satisfied Customers
Experience: MD

Dr Basu is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

29,282 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I was diagnosed with walking pneumonia on January 5th. I was
I was diagnosed with walking pneumonia on January 5th. I was given a round of amoxicillan (875mg). I am still not feeling better. Do I go back for more treatment or wait it out. I should note, I am al… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
Hospitalized with pulse ox 86% andatypical pneumonia Nov
Hello. Hospitalized with pulse ox 86% andatypical pneumonia Nov 29-Dec 3. Finished two week course of Doxy and going back for Chest CT Jan 16. Want to fly Friday Jan 12-15. I still have a lingering mi… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,696 satisfied customers
Just got out of the hospital with pneumonia po2 is running
Just got out of the hospital with pneumonia po2 is running at 89 or at rest is it dangerous to resume mild marijuana smoking … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
If a person has pulmonary embolisms should they take Mucinex
If a person has pulmonary embolisms should they take Mucinex to clear it up? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,921 satisfied customers
I would like to know how pneumonia is spread. My uncle
I would like to know how pneumonia is spread. My uncle recently went to the hospital for it, and since I was in contact with him shortly before he was hospitalized, I would like to know what to watch … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
Bad cough,congestion,aching,wheezing,fatigue, intermittent
Bad cough,congestion,aching,wheezing,fatigue, intermittent fever. roughly 5 days. any ideas? … read more
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib
Fellowship in Medicine
3,334 satisfied customers
If a person started antibiotics for pneumonia yesterday, how
If a person started antibiotics for pneumonia yesterday, how long would it take before they aren't contagious. I'm not asking for myself, but asking because I want to know how far away to stay from th… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,696 satisfied customers
Are there ever side effects to the pneumonia vaccine
Are there ever side effects to the pneumonia vaccine Prevnar? I had a shot a few days ago, began vomiting within a few hours. Three days later, I am not recovered. … read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,556 satisfied customers
What brings on extreme physical fatigue coupled with some
what brings on extreme physical fatigue coupled with some dizziness? … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,921 satisfied customers
I have had viral pneumonia in both lungs for the past six
I have had viral pneumonia in both lungs for the past six days. I can't seem to get over a persistent productive cough. How long does this usually last? How can I make sure it does not turn into bacte… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
1. are there any contraindications for receiving a Pneumonia
1. are there any contraindications for receiving a Pneumonia vaccine in regards ***** ***** individuals current state of health? My father 78yo was diagnosed with bronchitis today and put on antibioti… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
3,696 satisfied customers
Can the S&S of Pulmonary Embolism come & go over days, & if
Can the S&S of Pulmonary Embolism come & go over days, & if it can come & go, would that not indicate the embolism is moving through the blood stream? Case in point: 44yr old F post femur surg X 6 wee… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,218 satisfied customers
I have a pulmonary embolism, currently being treated with
I have a pulmonary embolism, currently being treated with Eliquis for it. My lungs have felt like they're burning lately which is a new symptom. It doesn't happen a lot but often enough that it's maki… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
I had bilateral pulmonary embolisms a month ago. They were
I had bilateral pulmonary embolisms a month ago. They were treated with ekos. I showed initial right heart strain, but an echocardiogram later showed normal results (some days after the procedure). I … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,092 satisfied customers
Do i have pulmonary embolism, not yet, i have anxiety, a
do i have pulmonary embolism JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: not yet JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? C… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
14,592 satisfied customers
I'm having burning lungs fatigue and lightheadedness what
I'm having burning lungs fatigue and lightheadedness what can I do … read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
764 satisfied customers
I had multiple pulmonary embol about 6 weeks ago and am
I had multiple pulmonary embol about 6 weeks ago and am taking eliquis, I have had a cough fir a couple of days but this morning I am coughing up a lot of green sputum and a low grade fever … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,921 satisfied customers
Recently diagnosed with Pulmonary Embolisms. Started a bad
Hi. I'm Tess. Recently diagnosed with Pulmonary Embolisms. Started a bad cough yesterday, with greenish mucus and chest pain to the right, wondering if I should go to the ER. Assistant: Thanks. Can yo… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,285 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x