How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29168
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Doctor, I have Bell"s Palsay for the past 5-6 months.

Customer Question

Dear Doctor,I have Bell"s Palsay for the past 5-6 months. My face has not retained its normal shape despite constant manipulation. Will I ever recover completely
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
That is a good concern.
Bell's palsy related facial distortion may persist for long time.
Sometimes it may take more than a year to get back original facial shape.
Physical therapy of the facial muscles, electrical stimulation of the facial nerve, and also high dose steroid courses may be tried to restore the original shape.
Please discuss with your neurologist about these options.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.