Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My Hgb dropped to 5.1 in 2020. I was given 2 units of blood
My Hgb dropped to 5.1 in 2020. I was given 2 units of blood and it came back up to 12.3. This year it dropped to 7.2 and I got 2 units of blood but it only came up to 10.2. Since then it has gone to 8… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,485 satisfied customers
If hemodilution reduces RBC count from H/H 8.1/25 to H/H
if hemodilution reduces RBC count from H/H 8.1/25 to H/H 6.6/20.1 - what would you expect that dilution to do to Neutrophils & lymphocytes if collections were done at the same time?… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
28,400 satisfied customers
Can you interpet blood work results. My doctor ordered it
51 lamoterine, iron, b vitamin, Synthryoid and trazadone … read more
Dr Care
Dr Care
MD, MBBS
3,155 satisfied customers
My mom's blood test results have the following: Low HGB Low
My mom's blood test results have the following: Low HGB Low HCT Low MCV At low MCH High RDW Very high platelet Slightly low MPV What can this mean?… read more
drbrush
drbrush
MD
2,485 satisfied customers
Husband age 57 has complicated medical history. Idiopathic
Husband age 57 has complicated medical history. Idiopathic Portal Hypertension (1988) Pulmonary Hypertension (2005). Anemia from microvessels bleeding in GI tract. Gets infed iron infusions 3 to 4 tim… read more
Dr. Nina Lim
Dr. Nina Lim
Doctor of Medicine
7,485 satisfied customers
My mother is 90 years old diagnosed with two different types
My mother is 90 years old diagnosed with two different types of breast cancers. The left breast is inflammatory and has developed a bleeding wound. The blood is excessive. She will bleed through 4 non… read more
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair
FCPS (R) General Surgery
M.B.,B.S. FCPS
15,225 satisfied customers
Can ibuprofen can ulcers? why is that ?how does it do that?
for Anthony Bray- can ibuprofen can ulcers? why is that ?how does it do that? and can the ulcer become a gi bleed? ould the ibuprofen cause it?… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Im a 37 year old female and the last year i have been having
im a 37 year old female and the last year i have been having longer, heavier periods. the last two months my periods have lasted 15 days in april and so far 12 for may. this weekend i began feeling di… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,878 satisfied customers
A friend had a home visiting nursing service assess a
hi...a friend had a home visiting nursing service assess a pressure ulcer of a relative as stage 3, even though dr. said stage 2....anyways, she said a great deal of white stuff was in ulcer around la… read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
6,715 satisfied customers
I've been having chronic anemia, just had a transfusion
Hi I've been having chronic anemia, just had a transfusion about 10 days ago. Brought me back to normal. Had another blood test and I'm low again this time my wbc 3.0, rbc 3.83, hgb 9.1, mch 25.3, rdw… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,489 satisfied customers
Dr Love, the reason for my concern of late is based on a
Dr Love, the reason for my concern of late is based on a recent visit to the ER because I saw red fibers in my stool. The doctor did the manual test. 99.9% of the test card was negative. He said he th… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My husband has diabetes-is on 2 oral medications. Also has
My husband has diabetes-is on 2 oral medications. Also has kidney disease, 50 % glomerulofiltration rate. Additionally HTN, and aortic stenosis mild-moderate. He is anemic with 11.2 hgb. and has no en… read more
Dr. Rick
Dr. Rick
Ophthalmologist & Retina Specialist
Doctoral Degree
7,537 satisfied customers
1 year ago I was found I had iron deficiency no iron stores
1 year ago I was found I had iron deficiency no iron stores low hgb. 7 Had bone marrow test all test all ok. Had colonoscopy found large polyps were removed. Took about 5 months heal ha second colonos… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
I have had astric bypass 5 yrs ago,i have been very slow to
i have had astric bypass 5 yrs ago,i have been very slow to have bowel movemen, have to take something to go,for several months now, gradually getting worse, i have lower left pain feels like intestio… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My hgb is 8.4 and hct is 28.1, it has dropped consistently
my hgb is 8.4 and hct is 28.1, it has dropped consistently from 12.5 and 35. My doctors are aware, and I see them in the morning, however I am worried about these levels dropping over night. I am a RN… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Have had gastric bypass, and now have severe anemia. which
have had gastric bypass, and now have severe anemia. which required my to get 2 units of blood this week. I saw an ongologist this week, and he wants me to have infed infussions next week. He said som… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
My son has just called me from his college. He stated he has
My son has just called me from his college. He stated he has been bleeding from the rectum for about five days. No soreness, tender spots noted, no himrouds, has been taking 4 tylenol per days for a m… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
My lab tests show that my HGB has fallen from 12.3 to 10.6
My lab tests show that my HGB has fallen from 12.3 to 10.6 and my HCT has dropped from 35.4 to 32.1. My MCV has also dropped from 84.9 to 75.4, MCH was 24.8 and MCHC was 32.9 all low. My platlette cou… read more
Dr.tiwari
Dr.tiwari
Associate professor
Master's Degree
2,747 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x