Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I used to eat a lot of chocolate almost a family block a
I used to eat a lot of chocolate almost a family block a night , just recently every time I have a piece of chocolate I feel like I'm going to faint and feel lightheaded. I have had glucose test which… read more
Dr. Cindy MD
Dr. Cindy MD
Doctorate of Medicine
2,097 satisfied customers
I am on Metformin 500 mg 2X a day. I have felt overly tired
I am on Metformin 500 mg 2X a day. I have felt overly tired and headachy today and took my sugar level at 3 in the afternoon. I had a breakfast of scrambled eggs, pancakes and syrup and sausage about … read more
Diana
Diana
General Practicioner Physician
General Medicine
3,916 satisfied customers
My child experienced what I think was low blood sugar this
My child experienced what I think was low blood sugar this morning. Just felt shaky and not happy. She is totally normal since I gave her breakfast. I think she maybe just didn't eat enough for supper… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
17,135 satisfied customers
I take Metaformin 500 mg 2x/day. Before I go to bed my FSBS
I take Metaformin 500 mg 2x/day. Before I go to bed my FSBS is about 99 when I wake it is 119. why is that? … read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,325 satisfied customers
I am 34 female iron 195, bilirubin elevated at 1.6, Mcv 96,
I am 34 female iron 195, bilirubin elevated at 1.6, Mcv 96 , ferretin 34. Also strange glucose of 61 post meal??? I went to doctor because I am very active; I enjoy vigorous exercise 4-6 times a week.… read more
Doctor John MD
Doctor John MD
Urgent Care and Sports Medicine Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,284 satisfied customers
Having a weird issue that I can't seem to properly research
Having a weird issue that I can't seem to properly research online, as all keywords I use return information regarding Diabetes. I have regular issues with blood sugar. My body doesn't respond to food… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,495 satisfied customers
I have Parkinson's disease. I take first Sentiment at around
I have Parkinson's disease. I take first Sentiment at around 6am. I eat breakfast or have a smoothie around 8am,about 30 minutes later I have an unpleasant reaction. I have a terrible feeling of weakn… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I get very sweaty and feel funny every morning before I fix
I get very sweaty and feel funny every morning before I fix breakfast. I don't know if it is my sugar dipping, or what. It takes me about 20 minutes to feel better after breakfast. Can you give me som… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
My lymph nodes have been hurting im having pain in my head.
My lymph nodes have been hurting im having pain in my head. I start feelinv very weak then sick to my stomach I get very hot and dizzy and feels like im going to faint… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I have been all round the block as you will see by my
I have been all round the block as you will see by my questions. I forgot to tell you 10yrs ago I had me this time with all my symptoms I am scared. Had bloods holster 3ecg all normal still feel cotto… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,946 satisfied customers
Woke up from a sound sleep. felt dizzy and eyes wouldn't
woke up from a sound sleep. felt dizzy and eyes wouldn't focus. got up almost fainted. Sweating heavily. went and ate a banana, 2 TB of honey and 1 TB of almond butter. in about 10 minutes, not as diz… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,961 satisfied customers
I hope you can help. My bother has been having fainting
Good morning, I hope you can help. My bother has been having fainting spells for which he has been in E.R. both the hospitals nor his doctor know what it causing them. He does cough 24/7. Has low iron… read more
Dr. German
Dr. German
Self- Employed
Doctoral Degree
3,687 satisfied customers
Today at work I almost passed out. I felt weak in the legs
Today at work I almost passed out. I felt weak in the legs (could not stand up), turned very pale, started to shiver, and just overall was extremely weak. I always eat something and drink something su… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,173 satisfied customers
My mother who is 92 yrs old had a major heart attached first
My mother who is 92 yrs old had a major heart attached first of year. Since then she has had many fainting spell. She walks on a walker and fall to floor because she fainted. Symptons. Either standing… read more
Dr.Nasim
Dr.Nasim
Medical Specialist
Post-Doctoral Degree
111 satisfied customers
I went to my doctor after an episode of feeling very weak,
i went to my doctor after an episode of feeling very weak, sweaty, and feeling as if i was gonna pass out. this happened after a very small breakfast and very little sleep the night before. i told him… read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Medical Internist/Consultant rdiologist
Master's Degree
7,495 satisfied customers
Why is my morning blood sugar sometimes level higheer than
Why is my morning blood sugar sometimes level higheer than my previous late night's level? i.e. night 5.4 and morning 7.2, or 6.9 to 8.0? Also morning level is on average between 7.00 and 8.4. Is this… read more
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
Doctoral Degree
18,173 satisfied customers
I have had number of nighttime faints at or on toilet but
I have had number of nighttime faints at or on toilet but blood pressure if anything is low. Had recent full blood check at Dr and all numers ok… read more
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Dr.K.S.Dastoor
Consultant Laparoscopic & General Surgeo
Master's Degree
936 satisfied customers
I fainted and fell to the ground twice this morning and I
I fainted and fell to the ground twice this morning and I still don't feel quite right. I have a headache behind my eyes now and feel weak. I am 26yr old female. Should I see my GP over this?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,826 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

12,816 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x