How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29055
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There, I just had breast re-reconstruction after -laterals

Customer Question

Hi there, I just had breast re-reconstruction after bi-laterals and reconstruction for Breast Cancer for about the third time and I have developed Edema and Cellulitis. I have been put on 500mg of Cipro this past Thursday. The infection isn't worse but it really isn't much better. I have some Keflex hanging around from the surgery and I am seeing the PS tomorrow morning and I didn't know if it was possible to take it
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there, I understand your concern. Cipro may be working but may not be clearing the infection fully. You may need a stronger antibiotic like clindamycin. Keflex will not help either.So you may wait till your appointment tomorrow. Best wishes, It was my pleasure to help you today. I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5 stars).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions! This is the link to my profile: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
The bacteria can be MRSA which is resistant to both keflex and cipro. Still a wound culture should be sent for proper ibdentification. It will be better to try clindamycing ad a third generation cephalopsorins like cefpodoxime orally. IV antibitiotics also should be considered if possible for initial faster response. Best wishes, It was my pleasure to help you today. I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5 stars).Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions! This is the link to my profile: http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Related Medical Questions