Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Just had an ultrasound which revealed a cyst on the liver
Just had an ultrasound which revealed a cyst on the liver that has developed over the last year since an ultrasound last year didn't highlight it, had gallbladder out at beginning of this year, choles… read more
DrRobert
DrRobert
family physician
M.D.
595 satisfied customers
I want to explain and understand some cases and concepts
I want to explain and understand some cases and concepts only Hypothesis if the cholesterol is normal and total cholesterol is also normal and also the triglycerides normal but good cholesterol is not… read more
Dr Subbanna MD
Dr Subbanna MD
Neurologist, Medical Doctor
Neurologist MD (USA Board Certified)
8,861 satisfied customers
I'm 40 years old and I got back my results from my annual
I'm 40 years old and I got back my results from my annual visit I am on a statin. What do these numbers mean ?T. Chol/HDL Ratio 5.0 H 0.0-4.4 (ratio) DA - T. Chol/HDL Ratio - Men Women - 1/2 Avg.Risk … read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,517 satisfied customers
I just got my cholesterol numbers back today. A year ago, my
Hi! My name is John. I just got my cholesterol numbers back today. A year ago, my total cholesterol was 195 with LDL of 92. This time my total cholesterol number was 253.6 and my LDL was 137. I'm real… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
Aloha, I had a blood test done here at Kupuna Housing the
I had a blood test done here at Kupuna Housing the other day and I got the results of my test. My High density lipoprotein was 31. I am taking I think Atrovastatin 80 mg is that good for it? … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
If my Cholesterol serum is 335, Triglycerides serum 59, hdl
If my Cholesterol serum is 335, Triglycerides serum 59, hdl 196, and ldl 127 and chol/hdl ratio 1.7 Should I see a physician?… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I recently went for a medical for a life insurance policy
I recently went for a medical for a life insurance policy where my weight was 127kg height 1.92metre and they did pin prick cholesterol TC was 3.46 HDL 1.53 TC/HDL ratio was 2.3. Also did a finger pri… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
I am 36 years old male (5'9, 225lbs) and my blood test
I am 36 years old male (5'9, 225lbs) and my blood test results came back as listed below. My doctor took this test about 2 weeks ago and when I did not hear from him, I called him to mail the results.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
I am about to have a glucose test done in a lab, 3 months
I am about to have a glucose test done in a lab, 3 months ago when i got the test done my sugar was 114 pre-diabetic ( Fasting) My question is, I suffer from white coat syndrome, when I am in a lab or… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
Just received results from a blood test and need a bit of
Just received results from a blood test and need a bit of help interpreting it. Cholesterol 5.3 (Ref range <5.5) Triglyceride 1.1 (Ref range <1.8) HDL Cholesterol 1.2 (Ref range 1.1 - 3.5) Coron… read more
Expert
Expert
6,954 satisfied customers
Should I take statins? Your Total Cholesterol of 277 is HIGH
Should I take statins ? Your Total Cholesterol of 277 is HIGH RISK (should be < 200) Your LDL of 163 is HIGH RISK (should be 60) Your Triglyceride level of 155 is BORDERLINE (should be < 150) RA… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,552 satisfied customers
DLove, from KSA. Pl. find my recent blood test report:
Hi Dr. DLove, This is Aslam from KSA. Pl. find my recent blood test report: Gulocose (FBS) 85 Cholestrol 129 HDL Cholestrol 36 VLDL 27 LDL Cholestrol 67 CHOL/HDLC 3.62 Triglycerides 133 LDL / HDL 1.86… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
I'm post cabg, done in Jul. 03, 2003. I'm taking Jusprine 81
I'm post cabg, done in Jul. 03, 2003. I'm taking Jusprine 81 mg + Concor 5mg after break fast and zocor 20 mg after dinner. My latest Blood analysis on Jul. 21, 2011 are as follows: 1. Uric Acid 5.94 … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
20,940 satisfied customers
I just received lab test results and am concerned about the
I just received lab test results and am concerned about the following results Inflammation/Oxidation Fibrinogen (mg/dl) 557 ; Lipoprotein Particles and Apoliproteins %sdLDL 9calculated) 29 lp(a)Mass(m… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I am back again with another question ,,, I have just
Hi, I am back again with another question ,,, I have just recently had a blood check and following results were shown,,,, please do let me know how these fair against the norm ...... Total Cholesterol… read more
Dr Mask
Dr Mask
Medical Officer Emergency Deptt
MBBS
1,333 satisfied customers
I received bloodwork results today from an insurance exam
Hello, I received bloodwork results today from an insurance exam and they list my cholesterol as being 229.00 HDL is 61.90 cholesterol/HDL cholesterol ratio 3.69 Triglycerides 72.00 LDL Cholesterol 15… read more
Nephrologist
Nephrologist
Kidney and Internal Medicine Specialist
Doctoral Degree
110 satisfied customers
Can u pls help me understand these lipoprofile tests?
Can u pls help me understand these lipoprofile tests? LDL-P=1038 LDL-C=117 HDL-C=95 Tricglycerides= 42 Total=220 LP-IR score =17 HDL-P total= 43.2 SMALL LDL-P= 90 LDL SIZE= 21.6… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
I had elevated triglycerides and cholesterol With an HDL in
I had elevated triglycerides and cholesterol With an HDL in the low thirtys with an FBS of 108. After several years on 40 mg. of Zocor daily, my Lipids are as follows; Total cholesterol 61 Triglycerid… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Experienced Specialist
Doctoral Degree
29,552 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

29,552 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

24,801 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

20,940 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x