Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Love My dad is usually healthy for his 85 age. He has had a
Hi Dr Love My dad is usually healthy for his 85 age. He has had a bit of decline in his hemoglobin and usually has been stable in that range ( 12.7-12.8) form so many years. Couple of times we got his… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
Now my dad get to have blood transfusion almost weekly
now my dad get to have blood transfusion almost weekly because his Hemoglobin count keeps dropping as low as 8.2. Is it okay to keep giving him blood this frequently? When would this likely stop? … read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
4,471 satisfied customers
What is it Platelets? Not yet. Father. He has a cancer
Hello, What is it Platelets ? JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking? Customer: Not yet JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
14,663 satisfied customers
My husband has had leukemia for 13 years. Has been on 4
My husband has had leukemia for 13 years. Has been on 4 different chemo drugs. He has received many units of blood when his hemoglobin has gotten low. Yesterday his hemoglobin was 7.7. Is 7.7 too low,… read more
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,761 satisfied customers
My Neutrophilis is 34.5, Lymphocytes is 49.3, Eosinophilis
My Neutrophilis is 34.5, Lymphocytes is 49.3, Eosinophilis is 6.5, and Monocytes is 8.1, what does these reading means?… read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
10,591 satisfied customers
My father is 68 years old. he had a small stomach ulcer
my father is 68 years old. he had a small stomach ulcer which is now healing (the gastroenterologist has said the bleeding stopped). The blood test results taken about 18 hours back (and results just … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
My husband was diagnosed with Hairy Cell Lukemia on
My husband was diagnosed with Hairy Cell Lukemia on September of the year. He finished a week of chemo (Cladribine) on October 17. Since finishing the Cladribine his blood counts (RBC, WBC, Platelets,… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My husband (age 71) was diagnosed with Myelofibrosis in Dec.
My husband (age 71) was diagnosed with Myelofibrosis in Dec. He has had 2 blood transfusions since being diagnosed (2 units each time). He was put on Thalidamide 50 mg and Prenisone 5 mg. for about 6 … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My father has disorder of bone marrow. myodysplasia? he has
my father has disorder of bone marrow. myodysplasia ? he has been given numerous transfusions within last month. prognosis not good. he is 81. not good overall health. what is the result of too many t… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
Hai, My dad was diagnosed with aiha and was in hospital for
Hai, My dad was diagnosed with aiha and was in hospital for a month. He was only discharged today. His hemoglobin is at 9 and platelet count is at 3. By the way he is 70 years of age. He is given many… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
My father is 62 years old and last year he was diagnosed
My father is 62 years old and last year he was diagnosed with prostate cancer and later on bone metastasis.This year however we started just one chemotherapy on may which lower his hemoglobin and now … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
PGR (Internal Medicine)
Doctoral Degree
5,444 satisfied customers
My husband was diagnosed with pancreatic cancer 11 months
My husband was diagnosed with pancreatic cancer 11 months ago. He has now completed 30 sessions of chemotherapy. The oncologist wants to start a new 3 month cycle without any rest. Is it advisable? 2.… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
What are best practices on next steps and likely causes
What are best practices on next steps and likely causes related to low platelet count. My father, 74, is a prostate cancer survivor of 18 years. Full prostate removed/radiation 17 yrs ago. Gleason was… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,435 satisfied customers
My father is 79 years old, in relatively good health except
Hi, My father is 79 years old, in relatively good health except that he's tired alot. He went for blood work recently and it showed he's anemic. The doctor is sending him to an oncologist. Can you tel… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
7,537 satisfied customers
My father suffered a severe hemorrhagic stroke a little over
My father suffered a severe hemorrhagic stroke a little over 5 weeks ago. He has miraculously survived and is progressing well both mentally and physically. His left, affected side is still a bit weak… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,754 satisfied customers
DAD IS 83, HE WAS TOLD HE HAD A FORM OF LUKEMIA ABOUT 1.5
DAD IS 83, HE WAS TOLD HE HAD A FORM OF LUKEMIA ABOUT 1.5 YEARS AGO. EVERY 3 MONTHS HE WOULD GET BLOOD TRANSFUSIONS, THEN IT WAS 2 MONTHS AND THEN EVERY MONTH. THIS PAST FRIDAY HE WAS GIVEN 2 UNITS. I… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
23,435 satisfied customers
I have Intermediate-2 MDS Syndrome requiring blood
I have Intermediate-2 MDS Syndrome requiring blood transfusions every 3 weeks. I tried to take Vidaza drug treatment to raise my white blood cell and platelets but had very serious side effects. My on… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
What could cause a body to stop producing Red Blood Cells?
What could cause a body to stop producing Red Blood Cells? Someone I know was just hospitalized with a hemoglobin count of 4-dangerously low. It seems the body is destroying or not producing red blood… read more
Dr.R.K
Dr.R.K
Gastroenterologist/Pediatrician
Doctoral Degree
2,203 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x