Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am adrenal insufficient. I had my am cortisol and ACTH
I am adrenal insufficient. I had my am cortisol and ACTH tested on Friday. I just saw the results and cortisol is right at 6.2 (6.2 - 19) and ACTH is 8.2 (7.2 - 64). We just lowered my steroid dosage … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,021 satisfied customers
I was prescribed Klor Cal after my heart ablation because my
I was prescribed Klor Cal after my heart ablation because my potassium was on the low normal side 3.6.. Also they prescribed me a medication called TIKOSYN that required higher potassium levels. Well … read more
Dr. Jon
Dr. Jon
Attending Physician
MD
1,338 satisfied customers
Quivering sensation in back of thigh moves down and up to
quivering sensation in back of thigh moves down and up to groing. quiver for 2 seconds stops for 5 seconds. Have auto immune disorder taking prednisone, plaquenil and gabapentin. This is a new develop… read more
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Dr Fakhra Noureen
Medical Doctor(GP)/Clinical Pathologist.
M.B.B.S & M.Phil Chemical Pathology.
2,488 satisfied customers
I need to find out if it is safe to rake several medications
I need to find out if it is safe to rake several medications together. … read more
Aaron Branch
Aaron Branch
Attending Physician
M.D.
1,630 satisfied customers
I have potassium level of 3. was 3.8 2weeks ago. taking
I have potassium level of 3. was 3.8 2weeks ago. taking 12.5mg hydroclorithiazide. having ab cramps today. nearly died a month ago when potassium was 2. What should I do? … read more
Connie Pennington
Connie Pennington
Colon & Rectal Surgeon
1,731 satisfied customers
Diagnosed with acute bronchitis 3 days ago: taking 6 day
Second opinion] Diagnosed with acute bronchitis 3 days ago : taking 6 day dose of prednisone and am on day 3 of Zithromax ( z pack ) are these medicines safe to take together? Is Z-Pack safe? I have n… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,707 satisfied customers
Blood chloride level 94. I am taking chlorthalidone could
Blood chloride level 94. I am taking chlorthalidone could this cause that. All other electrolytes are normal.… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
When purchasing Potassium supplement OTC, how many mg are
When purchasing Potassium supplement OTC, how many mg are equivelant to 20 meq of Potassium Chloride? … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
Yesterday I went to the ER with symptoms of hypokalemia.
Yesterday I went to the ER with symptoms of hypokalemia. What brought it about was likely my IBS: repeated bouts of diarrhea over a course of time. I was given a large dose of potassium in the hospita… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,980 satisfied customers
Nov. 26) Potassium level tested 3. Prescribed 8meq potassium
Nov. 26) Potassium level tested 3. Prescribed 8meq potassium chloride 1-2 times per day. Could only take one per day because of side effects. She cannot get rid of the gas because of a short colon. Te… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Was prescribed a pill(1) in the emergency room for a vaginal
Patricia was prescribed a pill(1) in the emergency room for a vaginal yeast infection. It was fluconazole 150mg tab. It lowered her potassium. It was one of those pills that last several days. Then sh… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I was just diagnosed with severe sinusitis, and was written
I was just diagnosed with severe sinusitis, and was written a prescription for prednisone. The bottle says prednisone 10 mg tabs. The instructions say, "first 5 days, take 4 tabs (2mg), then 5 days 2 … read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,980 satisfied customers
Spouse diagnosed with Hypokalemia. Takes HCTZ 25mg p.o./d.
Spouse diagnosed with Hypokalemia. Takes HCTZ 25mg p.o./d. Potassium blood level @ 3.0. What dose & type of Ka dietary supplement is normally recommended.… read more
Dr. Pauline
Dr. Pauline
Doctor
Bachelor Degree
1,385 satisfied customers
Here is the question up front. My Doctor has recently
Here is the question up front. My Doctor has recently prescribed Eplerenone to see if I have Hypokelima. I am really scared of over dosing in Potassium and stopping my heart since he said to continue … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
My mother has Addison's disease, diagnosed in 1972. She has
My mother has Addison's disease, diagnosed in 1972. She has recently been taking Prednisone, 10mg, AM and 5 mg HS. Florinef, .1mg every M,W.F. Recent routine labe work showed her potassium to be 6,7, … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I ordered supply of Potassium Chloride 8MEQ to keep optimal
I ordered supply of Potassium Chloride 8MEQ to keep optimal potassium levels after ER visit for cardiac arhythma several years ago (2000) due to low Potassium levels due to 37.5/25 Triamterene/Hydroch… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,164 satisfied customers
I am being treated for a bronchial infection and have had a
I am being treated for a bronchial infection and have had a terrible cough for days and it keeps me up at night. Is it safe to take a Unisom to help me sleep? I tried NyQuil and the other ingredients … read more
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Dr. Sophie :: Medicine & Neurology
Neurologist
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,832 satisfied customers
If a 75 year old female patient with a past history of Colon
If a 75 year old female patient with a past history of Colon Cancer, High blood pressure & COPD went to the E.R. room for Stomach pain (soft stools, no vomiting) would you give this patient, through I… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

27,529 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

23,880 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,164 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x