Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am 50 years old. I was referred to a Urologist in 2014 and
I am 50 years old. I was referred to a Urologist in 2014 and have had annual PSA and DRE. PSA was 0.6 each year from 2014 through 2018, and normal DRE. Started Proscar for enlarged prostate in Nov. 20… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
I was referred to a Urologist in 2014 and have had annual
Second opinion] I was referred to a Urologist in 2014 and have had annual PSA and DRE. PSA was 0.6 each year from 2014 through 2018, and normal DRE. Started Proscar for enlarged prostate in Nov. 2018.… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
13,033 satisfied customers
I am 50 years old. I was referred to a Urologist in 2014 and
Second opinion] I am 50 years old. I was referred to a Urologist in 2014 and have had annual PSA and DRE. PSA was 0.6 each year from 2014 through 2018, and normal DRE. Started Proscar for enlarged pro… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
13,033 satisfied customers
Update since previous question about PSA levels. First, my
Hello! Update since previous question about PSA levels. First, my last question is below for reference:"I am 50 years old. I have had mild/moderate difficulty urinating for about 5 years. I was referr… read more
Dr.Dang
Dr.Dang
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,229 satisfied customers
I think my previous submission got cut off. I had another
I think my previous submission got cut off. I had another question for the-good-doctor. Original question below and then updated question:Original: "I am 50 years old. I have had mild/moderate difficu… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
13,033 satisfied customers
I was referred to a Urologist in 2014 and have had annual
I was referred to a Urologist in 2014 and have had annual PSA and DRE. PSA was 0.6 each year from 2014 through 2018, and normal DRE. Started Proscar for enlarged prostate in Nov. 2018. Just received P… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
I will be 83 in July. I have prostate cancer since 2014
I will be 83 in July. I have prostate cancer since 2014 although it was misdiagnosed for 6 months as shingles in my leg which was swollen due to the lymph gland blockage. Never had a biopsey as the an… read more
Dr. Tharun
Dr. Tharun
Senior Registrar Dept of Urology
Pursuing Masters
3,891 satisfied customers
My PSA has increased and I would like to know what the
My PSA has increased and I would like to know what the acceptable PSA should be for a 68 year old, white male, who is in generally good health otherwise. Non smoking, 1 glass of wine or a beer a few t… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
Male, 77, high psa, would like opinion... psa, 2013, 6.5 ;
Male, 77, high psa, would like opinion... psa, 2013, 6.5 ; 2013, 7.2 ; 2014, 7.5 ; 7-2015, 10.9 ; 12-2015, 21.1. As you see, the psa has been going up. On one hand, I'm 77, and being told it might be … read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I want a plasticce surgeon to respond. I am a 68 year old
I want a plasticce surgeon to respond. I am a 68 year old male in good medical health, except for some back pain, for which I take no meds. My medical history: Amlodipine /Benazepril 2.5mg, June 2015 … read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Year old male. Just diagnosed with prostate cancer. Biopsy
69 year old male. Just diagnosed with prostate cancer. Biopsy with 12 samples shows 2 gleason scores of 6 and 8.. My PSA has risen from normal to 9.4 in a year and a half. Bone scan and cat scan shoul… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
For several years my cholesterol 122,triglycerides 120,hdl
for several years my cholesterol 122,triglycerides 120,hdl 47m & ldl 51 ,have been low. have 5 stents,ta***** *****pitor alll these years.would like to stop taking lipitor as I feel it is causing musc… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
I had angioplasty in aug & had a stent put in. i have had
i had angioplasty in aug & had a stent put in. i have had chest pain since two weeks after the procedure along with leg aches mostly in my calves. I had another angiogram 2 days ago & am having pain a… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,290 satisfied customers
About 3 months ago I had two stents put in two areas of my
About 3 months ago I had two stents put in two areas of my heart. According to my Cardiologist I am doing well; there is no heart damage and he has me (for two months now) in cardio rehab. I walk 30 m… read more
Dr Mark Zweben
Dr Mark Zweben
Doctoral Degree
296 satisfied customers
What does a 6.6 PSA score really mean? My Husband is 58 and
What does a 6.6 PSA score really mean? My Husband is 58 and has been tested the past five years. This year his 60 year old Brother had a PSA score of 3.3 and had cancer. So, on a reguler visit to his … read more
Dr. RK
Dr. RK
Physician
Doctoral Degree
3,380 satisfied customers
Almost 3 years ago in Nov my husband had a procedure called
Almost 3 years ago in Nov my husband had a procedure called Brachytherapy for the early stages of prostrate cancer. He was 52 years old. His PSA at that time was 4.6. Everything seemed to be fine with… read more
Dr  Jones
Dr Jones
Medical consultant
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,829 satisfied customers
Male age 76, Healthy, Active, Non Smoker 17 yrs., Non
Male age 76, Healthy, Active, Non Smoker 17 yrs., Non Drinker, No drugs, Do not take Prescription Meds. Normally treat any problems with Natural herbs. Have had weak kidneys most of my life, couple oc… read more
Dr. Wajid
Dr. Wajid
Senior Registrar Internal Medicine
MBBS/ FCPS
2,204 satisfied customers
My husband is 54 years old has pooling of blood behind left
my husband is 54 years old has pooling of blood behind left kidney creatine levels are normal 2nd ct scan shows pooling stabilized has pain in kidney and lower abdomen area feels like he has done 1000… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Sabbatical for continuing education
Post-Doctoral Degree
184 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x