Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
Here are my CBC Results w/Differentials from 9/3/20 WBC -
Here are my CBC Results w/Differentials from 9/3/20 WBC - 11.3 RBC 4.27 HgB 13.6 Hct 40.7 MCV95.3 MCH 31.9 MCHC 33.4 PLT 266 RDW 42.9 MPV 10.9 Nuetrophils % 77.10 Lymph % 15.90 Mono % 5.00 Eos % .80 B… read more
DrWalker
DrWalker
DO
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
2,729 satisfied customers
I am 61 year old female, 5'2, 170 lbs- history high blood
I am 61 year old female, 5'2, 170 lbs- history high blood pressure, Hypothyroidism. I received my blood work back and there are 5 areas that are flagged- flagged high =HGB 15.4, HCT 46.1, MPV 11.7, An… read more
DoctorRaza
DoctorRaza
Member of Royal College of Physicians of the United Kingdom
1,934 satisfied customers
Are my levels normal from my cumulative report? Antinuclear
Are my levels normal from my cumulative report? Antinuclear antibody-negative 1:80 CPK-55 ESR-3 Folate-18.28 VitB12-464 Aldolase serum-4.8 Cholesterol-188 HDL-46 Triglycerides-84 HDL-24 Chol/HDL ratio… read more
Dr.DAGO
Dr.DAGO
MD
13,005 satisfied customers
I have a medical question my BUN is 17 creative 1.1 EGR- AA
I have a medical question my BUN is 17 creative 1.1 EGR- AA 70 and EGR non AA 59 then I find out my AGAP is 3 it was 8 in November. I'm having severe pain all over can anyone explain what my lab work … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
23,258 satisfied customers
My husband just received test results. The following LAB
My husband just received test results. The following LAB results were in red (problematic) or listed as abnormal. He has had the following diagnosis and is scheduled for catheterization on Tues. Quest… read more
Richard Han
Richard Han
Pediatrician
Post-Doctoral Degree
3,922 satisfied customers
Wbc - 7.1 rbc - 4.20 hgb - 11.8 hct - 35.7 mcv - 85.0 mch -
wbc - 7.1 rbc - 4.20 hgb - 11.8 hct - 35.7 mcv - 85.0 mch - 28.1 mchc - 33.1 rdw std deviation - 36.2 rdw coeff of var - 11.9 plt count - 308 mpv - 11.0 neut % (auto) - 47.7 lymph % ?(auto) - 42.7 mon… read more
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM
Consultant Physician& Rheumatologist
Doctoral Degree
3,151 satisfied customers
I received my blood test back and have some concern about
Hello Doctor, I received my blood test back and have some concern about the results. I feel good but here are the results: SEG NUET 36 BAND NEUT 3 LYMPH 50 MONO 9 EOS 3 SEG NUET 1.2 LYMPH # 1.7 WBC 3.… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I am a 31 year old seemingly health female. I have no past
Hello, I am a 31 year old seemingly health female. I have no past medical history, no surgeries, not over weight. I was recently diagnosed with mild to moderate bile gastritis-pain and burning in uppe… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
I recently was seen in the ER for an extremely painful sore
Hi, I recently was seen in the ER for an extremely painful sore throat tempt 99.2 and I had general malaise weakness in my legs, just feeling sick. My strept was negative a cat scan was done of my thr… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,257 satisfied customers
I am 25 years old. I recently took a blood test which showed
I am 25 years old. I recently took a blood test which showed I had an abnormal (above normal high) levels of RBC, HCT, HGB. My doctor suspected Polycythemia Vera. To make sure he repeated the test. Th… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
My fiance' recently had a complete physical done for his
Hello - My fiance' recently had a complete physical done for his job, and they sent us his lab tests in the mail, with no interpretation. Many of the levels on his bloodwork and urinalysis were abnorm… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
33,257 satisfied customers
My TSH is 3.0 and t4 is 1.4 ng/dl. Why are both elevated?
my TSH is 3.0 and t4 is 1.4 ng/dl. Why are both elevated? Also Ferritin is 31. normal hct. I have dark circles under my eyes and feel foggy and heavy.… read more
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil
M.B.B.S
10,862 satisfied customers
DO I need to see an endocrinologist when my tsh is 3.29, and
DO I need to see an endocrinologist when my tsh is 3.29, and my hemoglobin only 8? Hashimoto's DIsease runs in my family and I'm miserable.… read more
Dr. B.
Dr. B.
7,797 satisfied customers
How do i find out what it means for some of hematology,
how do i find out what it means for some of hematology, chemistry procedures that are high, for a 24 year old male. wbc 12.2, hgb 18.0, hct 50.1, abs neutrophil cnt 8.0, c02 lvl 23, agap 19, glucose l… read more
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank
Sabbatical for continuing education
Post-Doctoral Degree
184 satisfied customers
My stress test, echocardiogram, and lung scan all came out
My stress test, echocardiogram, and lung scan all came out normal. My blood work is normal, yet at any amount of exertion, I get short of breath, sweaty, and my pulse races to 130. I am 37 years old a… read more
Dr.Brown
Dr.Brown
Doctoral Degree
19 satisfied customers
My latest lab tests show my Anion Gap at 19, Bun 23, Ratio
My latest lab tests show my Anion Gap at 19, Bun 23, Ratio 20.9, and GFR 53. I am a white female age 65. I have two non maligant systs on my kidneys - my Dr. is not concerned. Should I be?… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
6,701 satisfied customers
I had a CBC done yesterday, and I had an elevated absolute
I had a CBC done yesterday, and I had an elevated absolute neutrophil count and elevate absolute basophil count, and decreased red cell distribution. What does this mean?… read more
Dr Su S
Dr Su S
Doctoral Degree
25,614 satisfied customers
I was told by my doctor that I have h. pylori. my blood test
I was told by my doctor that I have h. pylori. my blood test shows ab igG 1.70, anion gap 17 glucose 62 neutrophils 68.5 what does all this mean?… read more
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron
10,475 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

23,807 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x