Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My increased Bilirubin levels are freaking me out from my
My increased Bilirubin levels are freaking me out from my Blood Test taken today. They're at 2.6. All of my other levels seem fine. Am I ok? Please respond so I can sleep!! … read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,280 satisfied customers
High bilirubin. Came up in a regular blood test...then
no, came up in a regular blood test...then repeated the test 2 months after and results are still x2 max level … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Dr Love only, You may recall I had asked you this question
Dr Love only, Hi Dr, You may recall I had asked you this question and have talked to you many times for lot of issues. This question below I had asked for my husband sometime back. His Total bilirubin… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Love only Doc, i have talked to you many times before. This
For Dr love only Doc, i have talked to you many times before. This is in regards ***** ***** husband. his bilirubin is 2.0 and 1 seem to be normal. His AST and ALT are normal. He had very very slight … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
My husband was recently told by his doctor that his
My husband was recently told by his doctor that his bilirubin levels were high. The last test showed high total bilirubin, with direct bilirubin levels normal and indirect levels being very high. He d… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,858 satisfied customers
I have question about my liver tests. None. I have mild
None. I have mild stomach pain, bloating and diarrhea … read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,858 satisfied customers
My total bilirubin is 1.6 which is ekevated based on my labs
my total bilirubin is 1.6 which is ekevated based on my labs normal lever of 0.2 to 1.2. all my other labs were normal including cbc, liver panel. just the bilirubin was abnormal. I have completed a U… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
M.D.
47,858 satisfied customers
I recently had a complete blood count, liver enzyme assay,
I recently had a complete blood count, liver enzyme assay, and urinalysis done as part of my yearly physical. Everything came back normal, except my total bilirubin count was elevated. My bilirubin le… read more
Dr.Saleem
Dr.Saleem
Consultant Cardiologist
Doctoral Degree
13,273 satisfied customers
I have s 1.5 bilirubin should I be concerned? Yes. He said t
Yes. He said t redo blood work again in two weeks. He did not seem … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Bilirubin 2.5, direct. 8. CBC normal, liver tests normal,
Bilirubin 2.5, direct . 8. CBC normal , liver tests normal , ultra sound normal . Excellent health. Does this sound like Gilbert's ?"I have read that only indirect bilirubin is high in Gilbert's , whe… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,489 satisfied customers
A year ago my husband, 34 year old male, got a physical for
A year ago my husband, 34 year old white male, got a physical for life insurance. We noticed his bilirubin levels were high.. 2.5 but they gave him the insurance and we did not think about it again. A… read more
Dr. Amir
Dr. Amir
Post-Doctoral Degree
8,794 satisfied customers
I had a blood test done about two months ago and had high,
I had a blood test done about two months ago and had high, Triys, Glucose, and bilirubin. Went back about a week ago and I had lost 23 pounds so my triys and glucose dropped into normal range. But my … read more
DR MED MD
DR MED MD
CONSULTANT
Post-Doctoral Degree
1,579 satisfied customers
I hoep you can help. I am totally confused with what my
I hoep you can help. I am totally confused with what my doctors are telling me. I have a raised MCV 103, I also had postpartum thyroiditis six years ago and a recent antibody Thyroid test showed level… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
35,489 satisfied customers
I have a question for a gastroenterologist or hepatologist.
I have a question for a gastroenterologist or hepatologist. I have had several elevated bilirubin levels in the last year 27mmol/l, 24mmol/l, 19mmol/l and 32. Finally, I saw a gastro last month and th… read more
Internist
Internist
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,766 satisfied customers
I have a question for a gastroenterologist. elevated
I have a question for a gastroenterologist. elevated bilirubin and ferritin I had some lab work done in January and everything was normal except my bilrubin was slightly elevated at 27mmol/l (1.58) an… read more
Internist
Internist
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,766 satisfied customers
No tobacco/alcohol use.I do eat healthy/exercise regularly.
Hello. No tobacco/alcohol use.I do eat healthy/exercise regularly. I did 3 CMPs in 2009.Each time my bilirubin has been high: from 1.4 to most recently 1.8. I have listed the results below with ref ra… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
22,434 satisfied customers
Just received second blood test results in two weeks. First
Just received second blood test results in two weeks. First test All liver functions were within normal range except the Bilirubi Levels. Last week test Bilirubin levels were 1.8 and .30 todays test r… read more
Doctor Kevin
Doctor Kevin
Urgent Care Physician
MD
81 satisfied customers
Lately I've been having trouble eating anything oily. It
Lately I've been having trouble eating anything oily. It makes me vomit or close to vomiting. I was diagnoses a few years back with Gilberts. I experience extreme fatigue spells that are debilitating.… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

28,400 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

24,243 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

22,434 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x