Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I have positive intrinsic factor blocking antibody, with the
I have positive intrinsic factor blocking antibody, with the hx of RDW's being their highest at 18 over the last year and half. 8-2015 was anemic, but hg came back up. Researchers have stated that the… read more
Dr Ted Manos
Dr Ted Manos
Self Employed
MD
1,436 satisfied customers
I rescently went to the doctors (8 days ago) for pain in my
Good Morning, I rescently went to the doctors (8 days ago) for pain in my hip as well as come night cramps in my legs. He ran some blood work for RLS. I also had several other blood tests and scans do… read more
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob
Staff Physician
Doctoral Degree
6,201 satisfied customers
Two months ago I did a yearly check-up. Blood test shows
Greetings, Two months ago I did a yearly check-up. Blood test shows normal but my ALT was a little high (56U/L normal range is 0-36). My doctor wasn't concerned and told me to do another test one mont… read more
Nadim Al-Mubarak
Nadim Al-Mubarak
MD
330 satisfied customers
I'm trying to determine what a "normal" TSH is. There are
I'm trying to determine what a "normal" TSH is. There are different ranges from different sources. My level is 3.14. Kaiser Permanente's guidelines for TSH say that's within normal range, but I've see… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Let me start off with I've had a variety of symptoms for the
Hi, so let me start off with I've had a variety of symptoms for the past few years that haven't been explained. My body is physically drained.. I can sleep 10 hours and still feel tired a couple hours… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,965 satisfied customers
I have been having trouble sleeping and have been on a sleep
I have been having trouble sleeping and have been on a sleep aid for several years. I would like to come to the bottom of the issue, but have anxiety knowing that I will be awake all night. What shoul… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
I am a 43 year old female, no children and have had very
Hi, I am a 43 year old female, no children and have had very heavy periods increasing in heaviness for 5 - 10 years. This summer my hair started to fall out in handfuls and is now diffusely thin all o… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
I've been experiencing hair loss since April/may 2013 and it
Hi there... I've been experiencing hair loss since April/may 2013 and it is still on going. I believe the hair loss was worse in April, may, June but I am definitely still losing about 50-100 hairs wh… read more
DrRussMD
DrRussMD
Board Certified Physician
51,788 satisfied customers
Please let me start off by stating that I suffer from
Please let me start off by stating that I suffer from anxiety as well as hypochondriasis so I would like a compassionate doctor to answer my question and help put my mind at ease. I've been experienci… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,965 satisfied customers
Daughter 16 blood tests.. she is no on a low flo iron and
Daughter 16 blood tests.. she is no on a low flo iron and has taken multi vits for a year before this test. HGB 11.7, HCT 35.5, MCH 27, RDW 13, Platelet 368, Monocytes 11, ABS MONOcytes .08, Iron 16, … read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
21,600 satisfied customers
January of last year I was diagnosed with iron difficiency
Hello, January of last year I was diagnosed with iron difficiency anemia. I have been taking an iron supplement called ferrous fumarate twice daily but I am still mildly anemic and my ferritin level i… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
2,915 satisfied customers
For the past couple of years I have been experiencing
For the past couple of years I have been experiencing extreme fatigue. It seems to be getting worse and worse to the point where I sleep for hours and hours. My doctor has ran tons of blood work but s… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
35,965 satisfied customers
I have a question for a gastroenterologist. elevated
I have a question for a gastroenterologist. elevated bilirubin and ferritin I had some lab work done in January and everything was normal except my bilrubin was slightly elevated at 27mmol/l (1.58) an… read more
Internist
Internist
Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,741 satisfied customers
I have been uable to lay down with shallow breathing, I was
I have been uable to lay down with shallow breathing, I was able to sit up and sleep. Last night at 3:10 Blood Pressure was 177/91 47p on right arm and 166/93 56P on left arm. I sat up to sleep and it… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
private practice of Internal Medicine
Doctoral Degree
4,676 satisfied customers
I have a question about some lab values I recently had. I
I have a question about some lab values I recently had. I started seeing a new physician and he ran a whole battery of tests. Everything was normal except my bilirubin was slightly elevated (27mmol/L)… read more
Dr. Owen
Dr. Owen
Ob/Gyn Doctor
Doctoral Degree
41,840 satisfied customers
I am 56 year old menopausal female. I have had low ferritin
I am 56 year old menopausal female. I have had low ferritin levels all year. (25) I take iron supplements, my serum iron does rise, however, the ferritin levels remain low, and I remain very tired. I … read more
Dr. Dennis
Dr. Dennis
Post-Doctoral Degree
336 satisfied customers
I am a 60 year old man, I have recent fasting bloodwork
I am a 60 year old man, I have recent fasting bloodwork done... The abnormal results are: HGB 12.2, HCT 38.4, MCV 77, MCH 24.6, RDW 17.2, ESR 23, CHOLESTEROL 237, TRIGLYCERIDES 216, HDL 38, VLDL CHOL … read more
Dr. G MD
Dr. G MD
Nephrologist and Consultant
Doctoral Degree
349 satisfied customers
I had my thyroid removed 12 years ago. I had been overactive
I had my thyroid removed 12 years ago. I had been overactive prior to surgery. It took 2 years to regulate my synthroid medication. I was on a 300 mcg dose. Late last year my doctor informed me that m… read more
Family Physician
Family Physician
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
2,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,600 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x