Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
I am 49 year old man. 2 weeks back i was diagnosed type 2
i am 49 year old man. 2 weeks back i was diagnosed type 2 diabetes. my A1C was 6.6% 2 weeks back. last 10 years i was pre -diabetic. my A1C varied between 5.5 to 6.5 last 10 years. after my doctor tol… read more
Dr.Sawhney
Dr.Sawhney
Post-Doctoral Degree
10,536 satisfied customers
DR G PLEASE 52 year old male. I have never had high glucose
DR DAVID G PLEASE 52 year old male. I have never had high glucose levels before...At the end of October my A1C was 5.5. Over the past few months I have been taking my glucose readings and I'm averagin… read more
Dr. David G
Dr. David G
Medical Review Physician
Doctor of Osteopathic Medicine
5,915 satisfied customers
My blood sugar is 124 before eating .. Should I be worried?
My blood sugar is 124 before eating .. Should I be worried? … read more
Dr. K.
Dr. K.
Staff physician
MD
5,457 satisfied customers
My A1c came back 6.1 does that make me a diabetic. I have no
she prescribed me metformin which is for diabetes. if my a1c is 6.1 that is not diabetic should i being taking this medicine … read more
Dr. Antoneta
Dr. Antoneta
Master's Degree
1,902 satisfied customers
About three months ago my mother started etching and
About three months ago my mother started etching and scratching as you can see in the pictures.About three months ago my mother started etching and scratching as you can see in the pictures.She is 85 … read more
Dr. Greg
Dr. Greg
Medical Director
Attending Physician
4,306 satisfied customers
I've just got my test results I'm 31 year old woman (weight
Hello, i've just got my test results I'm 31 year old woman (weight 60kg) My MCH is 32.3pg MCV is 97.9 fL RBC is 4.24 plasma glucose level is 6.7mmol serum cholesterol is 5.6mmol HDL is 1.56mmol is thi… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
40,484 satisfied customers
I have been to my GP and had a blood test which he said was
I have been to my GP and had a blood test which he said was Unexpected Numeric Value Found 4.5mmol/L (<7.7). I am waiting to see a specialist but would like to know what this could be indicating.… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Board Certified Physician
Doctoral Degree
24,364 satisfied customers
I have been seeing an endocrinologist because I am
I have been seeing an endocrinologist because I am constantly having low blood sugar readings and have had a high fasting blood glucose test of 8.3. My endocrinologist feels this may be due to my dysa… read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
10,492 satisfied customers
Topic: Diabetes and Sugar Level I am 40 years old man.
Topic: Diabetes and Sugar Level I am 40 years old man. Though not obese, I am slightly overweight(10% more than BMI Index). Recently I did my Blood Sugar test and findings are as follows : Plasma Gluc… read more
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD
Doctoral Degree
9,226 satisfied customers
I have brought a home glucose testing monitor. I checked my
HI, I have brought a home glucose testing monitor. I checked my glucose levels after fasting for 12 hours. After fasting the results were around 6 I drank a 500ml bottle of Lucozade and within half ho… read more
Ken
Ken
Post-Doctoral Degree
5,986 satisfied customers
My fasting blood glucose 10months ago was 6.6, now it is up
my fasting blood glucose 10months ago was 6.6, now it is up to 6.8. do i need to be worried . does it mean i might become diabetic in later life… read more
IMDR06
IMDR06
Attending Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,037 satisfied customers
My fasting blood sugar 10 months ago was 6.6, now it is 6.8
my fasting blood sugar 10 months ago was 6.6, now it is 6.8 what does this mean and can i just ignore it… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Licensed and Practicing Physician
Doctoral Degree
32,993 satisfied customers
I have recently had fasting blood tests. the results were as
i have recently had fasting blood tests. the results were as follows. are these naormal ? fasting glucose 6.8, choletserol 5.2 tsh 7.45… read more
911DOC
911DOC
Emergency Medicine Physician
Doctoral Degree
4,953 satisfied customers
I am a 70 yr old male and was just turned down for term care
I am a 70 yr old male and was just turned down for long term care ins based on a blood test showing my hemoglobin - A1C of 7.4 with a range of 3.0 - 6.0. To the best of my knowledge I have no adverse … read more
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan
Associate Professor
MBBS, FCPS, FRCS (Glasgow)
16,577 satisfied customers
I am a 24 y/o 300 pounds, having anxiety issues about my
Hi i am a 24 y/o 300 pounds, having anxiety issues about my heart. recently i had some test done. Taken on JULY 2 Muscle Enzymes CK 88 U/L Cardiac Investigation Troponin I <0.10 ug/L Miscellaneous … read more
Dr. Singh
Dr. Singh
Physician
Doctoral Degree
2,715 satisfied customers
I have checked my blood sugar 1 hour after eating a
I have checked my blood sugar 1 hour after eating a carbohydrate meal and had a reading of 9.9 is this normal?… read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Assistant Professor, Critical Care
Doctoral Degree
17,083 satisfied customers
My Hemoglobin A1c is elevated (6.2%). I have NO risk factors
My Hemoglobin A1c is elevated (6.2%). I have NO risk factors for diabetes (low weight, no central adiposity, exercise frequently, take HRT, drink moderately) or metabolic syndrome and no family histor… read more
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert
Consultant
MBBS
6,222 satisfied customers
I am a 46-year old female, 5' 1" tall and 114 lbs. I work
I am a 46-year old female, 5' 1" tall and 114 lbs. I work out 5 days a week for an hour a day. My maternal grandmother died from complications from Type 2 Diabetes and my father has Type 2 Diabetes. I… read more
Dr Wu
Dr Wu
Doctoral Degree
1,592 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

Armed with your answer I was able to talk with my son and daughter-in-law about their child who wasn't growing and who wasn't speaking. Since then she has grown about 1/4 of an inch and picked up 4 lbs. Her appetite and awareness have both improved.

SydneyGalveston, Texas

You are absolutely the best team of health professionals on the WEB!

MBRosedale, NY

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Board Certified Physician

24,364 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

22,248 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

21,613 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x