Medical

Have Medical Questions? Ask a Doctor Online!

Ask a Doctor,
Get an Answer ASAP!

Medical
This answer was rated:

I checked my a1c today and it was 8.3. Do i have diabetes? i

hi doc i checked my...
hi doc i checked my a1c today and it was 8.3. Do i have diabetes? i also have been checking my blood glucose and i have never seen it higher than 150 during the day. My waking results have been 115 to 120 fasting. Im a 6'11 380 pound football player. I am pretty active but have been feeling a bit sluggish the past few days.
Show More
Show Less
Ask Your Own Medical Question
Answered in 5 minutes by:
11/17/2013
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,808
Experience: Doctor of Medicine
Verified
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Hi there. Thank you for your question. I will be helping you out with your queries

Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Customer:

ok thanks doc

Dr. Shahzad MD :

HbA1c of 8.3 is certainly on the higher side and there is no doubt that this points to the fact that you are most likely having diabetes even though your regular blood glucose readings are near normal although not totally normal.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you really want to be sure about this all you can may be have a glucose tolerance test done or have the A1c repeated after a month or two.

Customer:

ok so after a month or 2 just have the a1c repeated

Customer:

is there anything i can do in the mean time ti help this situation

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes or have a glucose tolerance test done.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Your fasting blood glucose is not normal

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Its in the prediabetic range

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Plus you should do regular exercise and take care of what you eat.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

at least half an hour of brisk walk daily for most of the days of the week.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Reduce high calorie diet.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Try reducing your weight.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

The more you reduce your weight the better your diabetes control will be.

Customer:

ok i see

Customer:

so is a 8.3 a1c really high?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Its high.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Not very high

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But high for sure.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

No doubt about that.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You should ideally be on metformin and take care of your diet. I am sure you must do a lot of running and exercise since you are a football player.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Metformin at a dose of 500 mg twice daily.

Customer:

yeah i do but i got hurt and i was out for a year so i gained a some weight but im back working out hard every day now

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Thats good, if you lose weight that you put on you should be fine.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

your glucose and A1c will come back to normal.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I would however still put you on a low dose of metformin.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

at least 500 mg twice daily.

Customer:

ok thanks doc i will check with my doctor also i apperciate your help

Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,808
Experience: Doctor of Medicine
Verified
Dr. SH and 87 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Ask your own question now
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8,808
8,808 Satisfied Customers
Experience: Doctor of Medicine

Dr. SH is online now

A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How JustAnswer works:

  • Ask an ExpertExperts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional AnswerVia email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction GuaranteeRate the answer you receive.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,780 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr Basu

Dr Basu

Experienced Specialist

20,746 satisfied customers

MD

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

17,463 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

14,592 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

< Previous | Next >

Related Medical Questions
I have had jock itch for several months now. I have tried
I have had jock itch for several months now. I have tried all the creams but as I am on immunodeppressants and HRT it continues to thrive and spread. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,095 satisfied customers
I am 46 and have my right breast nipples sore and itchy and
I am 46 and have my right breast nipples sore and itchy and my under arm pit in the right also very itchy all the time. … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,688 satisfied customers
I've had a bad flair-up of gout in the knee. Can i I started
I've had a bad flair-up of gout in the knee. Can i I started on Colchicin, my Dr. is allowing me to take max 24 hr prescription , 0.18 mgs. Is it OK to take ibuprofin along with Colcichin. I have swel… read more
Dr Josh
Dr Josh
Doctor
B.A.M.S.
6,479 satisfied customers
My 7 year old son was complaining about painful left
My 7 year old son was complaining about painful left testicle which started aching while he was watching TV. He is now in bed and says that the pain is 4-5 on a scale of 10. I gave him Advil although … read more
Dr Anil Kumar
Dr Anil Kumar
M.B.B.S
2,722 satisfied customers
I had 3 large bruises on my upper shoulder, unexplained,
i had 3 large bruises on my upper shoulder, unexplained, with dry skin. Doctor said don;t worry. 4 weeks later i have 3 huge dents that are extermely tender. Should I be worried? … read more
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Consultant Gynecologist
MBBS. MD (Obstetrics and Gynecology
3,688 satisfied customers
I am on Macrobid for a uti on day 2 now I have a pain in my
I am on Macrobid for a uti on day 2 now I have a pain in my tailbone and I am having anxiety could this Be from the antibiotics? … read more
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Dr. Muneeb Ali
Senior Registrar Critical Care Medicine
Doctoral Degree
7,305 satisfied customers
My right hand and fingers always is colder than my left.
My right hand and fingers always is colder than my left. … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,095 satisfied customers
I have a question about my tonsil. None of that I really
None of that I really have no symptoms I have had my tonsils looked at a couple times by ENTs One of my tonsils is slightly larger than the other and has had a bump on it for at least a year that is hard None of the ENTs have ever said anything about it. I'm just wondering if I should be concerned Only reason I have ever looked back there is because I get tonsil stones. The bump has not had any change to it. I'm assuming if it was cancerous one of the ENTs would have said something/it would have had growth in the last year … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,095 satisfied customers
How does one differentiate between heart pain and esophageal
How does one differentiate between heart pain and esophageal spasm and possible stomach twisting? I can feel my guts and esophagus twist In me when I get my pharnyx dry needled and sometimes it is up … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,941 satisfied customers
I am an 84 year old female. Over the past five blood tests
I am an 84 year old female. Over the past five blood tests my white blood cell count has been continually dropping, it is now 2.7. my doc wants me to redo in 4 months. Her nurse practictioner told me … read more
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Consultant Surgeon and Sports Medicine
Post-Doctoral Degree
32,941 satisfied customers
My wife ( 25) and me (28 )are married for 3 yrs now and
Hello My wife ( 25) and me (28 )are married for 3 yrs now and since last may(2017 ) ( TTC # 9 this month ) we are trying to conceive . During the first 3 month of marriage she used pills but after tha… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,566 satisfied customers
I stopped HRT (combo) 1 month ago by accident, forgot to use
I stopped HRT (combo) 1 month ago by accident, forgot to use and my provider said it was ok to stay off if I had no hot flashes etc. However I have noticed lately that my major depression symptoms hav… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,566 satisfied customers
I had an edoscopy two days ago and I am experiencing
i had an edoscopy two days ago and I am experiencing contracting pains in my stomach. Doctor says this is due to them biopsying a piece and my stomach is just reacting to it. Is this true? … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
13,095 satisfied customers
I am worried about the flu strain this year and how it is
I am worried about the flu strain this year and how it is causing complications leading to sepsis or other deadly conditions to the otherwise healthy. I have always thought this was only dangerous for… read more
Dr. Rahman
Dr. Rahman
Fellow Physician in Child Neurology
Doctorate of Medicine
6 satisfied customers
This weekend, I developed a "halo" shaped flash that seems
This weekend, I developed a "halo" shaped flash that seems to be coming from my right eye. It's noticable when I move my eyes left to right, up and down. Since I'm fearing some retinal involvement, wh… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,566 satisfied customers
I wonder if I had sex with my bf (intercourse and broke
Second opinion] I wonder if I had sex with my bf (intercourse and broke inside) on the 2nd of my period. My cycle is always aroud 27-30. I wonder if there is a risk of pregancy or not since I took pla… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,566 satisfied customers
What is the most common type of bacterial food poisening
What is the most common type of bacterial food poisening contracted from eating sushi at a high end sushi restaurant but then becoming febrile with projectile vomiting and watery profuse diarrhea with… read more
Dr Stan
Dr Stan
DO
2,566 satisfied customers
I am an anxiety sufferer. Are you available for chat at this
I am an anxiety sufferer. Are you available for chat at this time? … read more
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof
Doctoral Degree
1,924 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x