Medical

Have medical questions? Ask a doctor online!

Connect one-on-one with {0} who will answer your question

Related Medical Questions
My son is 27 years old. His last physical was in 2016, and
My son is 27 years old. His last physical was in 2016, and his ALT was 36 but his bilirubin was 1.7. We weren't told the results specifically, just that everything was okay. Now, his physical revealed… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,392 satisfied customers
I have a question on AST & ALT. I have seen doctor to check
I have seen doctor to check with normal blood test I have 38H for AST and 81 for ALT … read more
Dr Alex
Dr Alex
Emergency Physician
MD
1,171 satisfied customers
I've had a black stool for 6 days and it isn't improving.
I've had a black stool for 6 days and it isn't improving. I'm taking plenty of antacids and Protonix to stop the bleeding that I think is in my esophagas. A week ago I had a massive nose bleed for sev… read more
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark
U.S. Board Certified in Neurosurgery
Doctoral Degree
18,392 satisfied customers
Dr Chip ONLY, So I went to the hospital yesterday and had
Dr Chip ONLY,So I went to the hospital yesterday and had them check my blood. I was so worried about my Alk Phos. It was a tiny bit down at 57--but since I am comparing it to Labcorp's numbers, I'm no… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Dr., I've been taking lots of metamucil but it's only
Dr. David,I've been taking lots of metamucil but it's only helping my constipation a bit. Today I got really bad nausea. I don't know if it's from drinking too much water, or from colon mets. Please h… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,201 satisfied customers
I have a fatty liver my liver counts go up and down but in
I have a fatty liver my liver counts go up and down but in the last month my BM has been yellow and my B12 was 2000 do you think I need a liver specialist? I just haven't felt good lately and I'm naus… read more
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Dr Chip (M.D.)
Doctor
M.D.
20,278 satisfied customers
Dr. Love, I had two lab tests today. One at my oncologist's
Dr. Love,I had two lab tests today. One at my oncologist's where the top value for women on the ALT is 32. I won't have the results until tomorrrow.I also tested at John Muir Hospital where they say t… read more
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love
Doctor
Doctoral Degree
19,436 satisfied customers
ONLY, I had two lab tests today. One at my oncologist's
For Dr. David ONLY,I had two lab tests today. One at my oncologist's where the top value for women on the ALT is 32. I won't have the results until tomorrrow.I also tested at John Muir Hospital where … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,201 satisfied customers
Are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome? F
Hi here are my recent blood test's are the alt and ast worrisome ? F UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 18 7-25 (mg/dL) NL1 F CREATININE 1.00 0.70-1.33 (mg/dL) NL1 - For patients >49 years of age, the reference l… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
66,368 satisfied customers
My stomach has been acting up for the last 2 months. I was
Hi, my stomach has been acting up for the last 2 months. I was constipated for a couple days at a time. Never any sharp pains or anything, just irritated some days, and seems like it's always making n… read more
khagihara
khagihara
Post-Doctoral Degree
2,430 satisfied customers
Since 2009 the company I've worked for has required annual
Since 2009 the company I've worked for has required annual physicals that includes blood work. Until now, all the results have been normal. However in March and again in June I got some results that i… read more
Dr Basu
Dr Basu
Physician
Doctoral Degree
26,806 satisfied customers
My ALT SG Blood test was also 49. I do not drink alcohol,
Hi my ALT SG Blood test was also 49. I do not drink alcohol, but have a pulmonary condition that requires me to use supplemental oxygen. I did not use my oxygen as often as I should have this past mon… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,201 satisfied customers
I had a stool sample done a couple months ago for occulant
I had a stool sample done a couple months ago for occulant blood and it was positive then I had one before that and it was negative my question is what could this be from my stools were dark I know I … read more
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid
Doctor
5,985 satisfied customers
If there is a gastroenterologist on here, I'd really like
If there is a gastroenterologist on here, I'd really like their view... Starting to get really agitated with my health care organization. Still am not feeling great after soon to be now 5 weeks of cra… read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,201 satisfied customers
I'm having foot surgery and the CBC on 1/18 just showed a
I'm having foot surgery and the CBC on 1/18 just showed a bounce in the ALT and the AST is at the upper limit. Do you think this may be a sticking point? We never found out why I get thee bounces. Had… read more
Dr. C.
Dr. C.
Medical Director
Doctoral Degree
2,915 satisfied customers
I've been having sex with only my girlfriend for the past 2
I've been having sex with only my girlfriend for the past 2 years, except a little over two weeks ago, i had protected sex, oral and vaginal, really short duration, with an escort. I took an HIV RNA t… read more
the-good-doctor
the-good-doctor
Medical Doctor
Doctoral Degree
66,368 satisfied customers
How r u? i have got an ALT reading of 54 down from 76 7
Hello doc, how r u ? i have got an ALT reading of 54 down from 76 7 weeks ago. Also had an antibody test for HCV which came back negative. New ultra sound says fatty liver with normal liver size. Can … read more
Dr. David
Dr. David
Radiation Oncology Attending Director
Post-Doctoral Degree
36,201 satisfied customers
After donating blood for a coworker---results sent unable to
after donating blood for a coworker---results sent unable to accept blood due to Hep c reactive and HCV RIBA neg and NAT HCV RNA negative I had the Hep A and B Vacine for college. Do I have Hep C and … read more
EKwanMD
EKwanMD
Physician
Medical Degree
53 satisfied customers
Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me from a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me.

Susan O.USA

I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much

Corrie MollPretoria, South Africa

I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well!

ClaudiaAlbuquerque, NM

Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion.

KevinBeaverton, OR

Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
I feel better already! Thank you.

ElanorTracy, CA

Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem.

JulieLockesburg, AR

You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions.

John and StefanieTucson, AZ

< Previous | Next >

Meet the Experts:

Family Physician

Family Physician

Doctor

2,592 satisfied customers

Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years

Dr. Ketch

Dr. Ketch

Board Certified Physician

76 satisfied customers

Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University

DrRussMD

DrRussMD

Board Certified Physician

51,788 satisfied customers

Internal Medicine--practice all of internal medicine, all ages, family, health, prevention, complementary medicine, etc.

Dr. David

Dr. David

Board Certified Physician

224 satisfied customers

Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Dr Chip (M.D.)

Doctor

20,278 satisfied customers

20 yrs. in practice, including surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.

Dr. D. Love

Dr. D. Love

Doctor

19,436 satisfied customers

Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Dr. Arun Phophalia

Doctor

17,059 satisfied customers

MBBS MS. Post doctoral fellowship in Sports Medicine. General surgeon and sports medicine specialist

< Previous | Next >

Disclaimer: Information in questions, answers, and other posts on this site ("Posts") comes from individual users, not JustAnswer; JustAnswer is not responsible for Posts. Posts are for general information, are not intended to substitute for informed professional advice (medical, legal, veterinary, financial, etc.), or to establish a professional-client relationship. The site and services are provided "as is" with no warranty or representations by JustAnswer regarding the qualifications of Experts. To see what credentials have been verified by a third-party service, please click on the "Verified" symbol in some Experts' profiles. JustAnswer is not intended or designed for EMERGENCY questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals.

Show MoreShow Less

Ask Your Question

x